Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 03 March 2011, 16:28   #1
Member
 
Kernow Buoy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cornwall
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,518
Smartcraft, paddle wheel or NMEA?

Intended using the NMEA from my chart plotter to the smartcraft but have seen mention that 'fuel range' only comes from paddle wheel or pitot, really wanted this feature so do I have to add paddle wheel or pitot, or will NMEA do the job?
__________________

__________________
Kernow Buoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 March 2011, 17:04   #2
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Quoting my smartcraft operation manual:


"RANGE:
The estimated range is based on boat speed, fuel consumption and fuel remaining in the tank. The numbers displayed are an estimate of the distance you can travel with the remaining fuel. Speed input required (paddle wheel, pitot pressure or GPS)."
__________________

__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 March 2011, 17:40   #3
Member
 
Kernow Buoy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cornwall
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,518
ah ideal, thanks very much for that. I'd looked at Smartcraft online and it didn't mention the GPS bit
__________________
Kernow Buoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 March 2011, 11:39   #4
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
Side note: Isn't SmartCraft just a proprietary version of NMEA?

jky
__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 March 2011, 13:40   #5
Member
 
Waterman's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Boat name: Joy Ride
Make: Ribtec655CamelTrophy
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 optimax
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 141
I have my smartcraft gauges set to read speed from gps and confident all wiring is correct but no speed reading. Let us know how you get on please.

(on smartcraft guages with 'VDO' on them you hold '+' & '-' then switch the key on, then hold down 'MODE' for 2 seconds to enter calibration settings.)
__________________
Waterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 March 2011, 03:27   #6
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waterman View Post
I have my smartcraft gauges set to read speed from gps and confident all wiring is correct but no speed reading. Let us know how you get on please.

(on smartcraft guages with 'VDO' on them you hold '+' & '-' then switch the key on, then hold down 'MODE' for 2 seconds to enter calibration settings.)
A mate of mine had it all correct except it was wired up to the speedo not the tacho or the other way round - check the instructions!

Smartcraft may be a a proprietary version of NMEA but they won't talk to each other except for the GPS.
__________________

__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.