Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 03 September 2008, 21:05   #1
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Budapest
Boat name: MOTORKACSA
Make: Selva
Length: 4m +
Engine: Selva (by Yamaha)
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Navman 6507 and AIS (or any other NMEA IN)

Hi All,

I'm trying to connect a Comar CSB200 transponder to a Navman 6507.

Sadly enough, no information is available on the wiring. I was instructed to buy a Tri-Cable (W cable, or sometimes - wrongly - referred as Y cable; a Y cable is for GPS and FUEL/AIS connection, not both at the same time).

Anyway, I'm struggling with trying to figure out how to interface NMEA to the chartplotter. The NMEA sentences do appear on the NMEA out on the transponder, the chartplotter is set up correctly.

It's all about the wiring.

So if anyone would have an idea how to solve this - I would really appreciate his support.

I called my dealer, an ISC in Vienna, Plastimo Support in the UK. Emailed several dealers in Australia. Spent hours googleing the internet for instructions - no luck.

There's two things I could do: give up and order the tri-cable (I was told that the distributor is out of stock, or buy one from the net).

Regards,

Attila
__________________

__________________
gajdosa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 September 2008, 16:03   #2
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Budapest
Boat name: MOTORKACSA
Make: Selva
Length: 4m +
Engine: Selva (by Yamaha)
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Really kind problems solve themselves..

...or a solution comes up from nothing.
On this page:
http://www.navmanmarine.net/Navman/T...t.aspx?id=5285

I've found something interesting:
*
Connecting TRACKER 5100/i, TRACKER 5500/i, TRACKER 5600, FISH 4500

NMEA OUTPUT + from third party instrument, connect to BLUE wire (NMEA IN) on NAVMAN instrument
NMEA Output – from third party instrument, connect to GND.

Note that my plotter (6507) is not mentioned here while in the next section its family at least appears.

Regardless ... the so called DATA cable (the one with the yellow connector) has a blue wire. Connect your AIS unit's NMEA+ to this wire and it will start working (no matter if it's a receiver or a transponder).

I have a reply from a Plastimo - NAVMAN ISC that without a special cable it won't work.
I called Plastimo Support in the UK to find out - no cable, no solution, they said. ("I cannot advise you to cut the wires up, Sir")

And now it works.

Check it out here: http://www.marinetraffic.com/ais/def...47.518&zoom=12
__________________

__________________
gajdosa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 September 2008, 02:25   #3
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Budapest
Boat name: MOTORKACSA
Make: Selva
Length: 4m +
Engine: Selva (by Yamaha)
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
The "who am I" problem

Hi All,

just wanted to let you know that things are fixed now.

But there's an interesting side-effect: the boat is broadcasting its signals, the chartplotter is plotting the ships, everything is fine. But. As the charplotter cannot differentiate the boat's own signals from the other signals in the neighborhood, it always detects a fatal situation, a dangerous vessel 0m away from itself.

Regards,

Attila
__________________
gajdosa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2008, 13:58   #4
Member
 
Country: Sweden
Town: Stockholm
Length: 8m +
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by gajdosa View Post
Hi All,

just wanted to let you know that things are fixed now.

But there's an interesting side-effect: the boat is broadcasting its signals, the chartplotter is plotting the ships, everything is fine. But. As the charplotter cannot differentiate the boat's own signals from the other signals in the neighborhood, it always detects a fatal situation, a dangerous vessel 0m away from itself.

Regards,

Attila
Did you find any solution to this? I have the same "problem"... I wish it was possibly to stop the plotter, in the setup, from detect the own boat...
__________________
Searay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2008, 16:46   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portsmouth, UK
Boat name: Jelly Fish
Make: Quicksilver 3.8XSHD
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mariner 25MEFI
MMSI: 235905473
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 130
AIS units are supposed to self ignore.

Connect back to your PC and make sure you have set ALL the parameters correctly.

I will have a word with the Comar tech boys and let you know if they think you have a problem.
__________________
Geoff
geoffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2008, 17:38   #6
Member
 
Country: Sweden
Town: Stockholm
Length: 8m +
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffs View Post
AIS units are supposed to self ignore.

Connect back to your PC and make sure you have set ALL the parameters correctly.

I will have a word with the Comar tech boys and let you know if they think you have a problem.
Sounds real good, thank you. I will check my Comar again.. I have another problem as well. According to the manual it will be possibly to shut off the transmitter and only use it för recieving by connecting the green and blue wire to each other via a cirkuitbreaker with on/off. Doesn´t work for me.. And yes, I have set that up in the set up program,, Any idéas about that? I have mailed the dealer about that but no answer yet...
__________________
Searay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 December 2008, 15:56   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portsmouth, UK
Boat name: Jelly Fish
Make: Quicksilver 3.8XSHD
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mariner 25MEFI
MMSI: 235905473
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 130
The switch can be configured for different modes depending on what you require,again programmed via the PC program.
__________________
Geoff
geoffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 December 2008, 03:51   #8
Member
 
Country: Sweden
Town: Stockholm
Length: 8m +
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffs View Post
The switch can be configured for different modes depending on what you require,again programmed via the PC program.
Yes, and that is done. But nothing happends when connecting the green and blue wires togehter.. First i thought maybe it was something wrong in the swedish manual but I have found the english (on the Internet) as well and it says the same, blue and green wires. Connect them and the transponder will only recieve.
__________________
Searay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 December 2008, 04:12   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portsmouth, UK
Boat name: Jelly Fish
Make: Quicksilver 3.8XSHD
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mariner 25MEFI
MMSI: 235905473
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 130
Reply back from Comar.

They tell me that the own ship message is sent out as a VDO message and not like the rest as a VDM message. The Navman should then know thie is own ship and ignore the data. It is possible using the PC program again to turn the VDO messages so the problem should go away.

The switch set up has a number of options. one is to use a momentary push button to switch on/off, the other is a closing switch to shut the transmission off. may be you slelected the wrong one.
__________________
Geoff
geoffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 December 2008, 05:48   #10
Member
 
Country: Sweden
Town: Stockholm
Length: 8m +
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffs View Post
Reply back from Comar.

They tell me that the own ship message is sent out as a VDO message and not like the rest as a VDM message. The Navman should then know thie is own ship and ignore the data. It is possible using the PC program again to turn the VDO messages so the problem should go away.

The switch set up has a number of options. one is to use a momentary push button to switch on/off, the other is a closing switch to shut the transmission off. may be you slelected the wrong one.
Thanks for this great information.. Now I only have to figure out how to turn the VDO messeges of.. About the switch, I am 100% sure that I done it right.. Did it several times, but I will try again.. If you have any information about how to disable the VDO messeage in the setup program it would be great, but I try to find out. Now at the same time that I am writing this my dealer mailed me an answer about the switch on/off. There is two different way to do that. Different wires, so I will try the other way to do it now.
__________________

__________________
Searay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.