Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 21 November 2007, 15:26   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: HERNE BAY
Boat name: Coastalbuzz
Make: Brill Ribcraft
Length: 7m +
Engine: 250suzuki/6/5/5
MMSI: tba
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 328
garmin 140 flashing

hi
I have a garmin 140 echosounder, works fine most of the time but in rough ie very rough conditions it resorts to flashing the last reading, it does not reset and then has to be turned off to reset sometimes without change.

so far apart from regretting the purchase I have assumed that it may be a shallow water alarm malfunction.
read the manual no mention of this any ideas. nb have checked for loose cable item is 6 months old!
__________________

__________________
mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 November 2007, 18:39   #2
DJL
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Make: Ribcraft 6.5
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki DF175TG
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 929
A flashing depth figure indicates its lost its lock on the bottom.

If you slow down/stop it should return to normal. Carrying on at speed and power cycling the unit will make it harder for the unit to re-aquire the bottom as you wipe its signal history.

Wheres your transducer mounted?
__________________

__________________
DJL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 November 2007, 19:04   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
As DJL said but check to see whether the unit is set to auto or a manual range. I've found a Garmin unit to be confused after loosing the bottom if it is set to a range way out from what the actual depth is. eg. set to 1000mts and you are in 5mts of water.
__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 November 2007, 09:10   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: HERNE BAY
Boat name: Coastalbuzz
Make: Brill Ribcraft
Length: 7m +
Engine: 250suzuki/6/5/5
MMSI: tba
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 328
lost track

thanks will look at the times it does it, if it keeps doing it in rough seas it will have to go as Us.
appreciate your inputs
__________________
mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 November 2007, 18:43   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Milford Haven
Boat name: Various
Make: Commercial
Length: 10m +
Engine: Screw / Voith / Jets
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to Alex Brown
My garmin unit does this as well, it wasn't so bad on the original transducer but unfortunately the plastic bracket wasn't strong enough for the trip out to the smalls and consequently snapped in half after hitting a few waves at a sensible speed.

The replacement transducer which is stronger looses track more frequently at this time of year, and the only way I can get it back is to pretty much come to a stop which isn't ideal all the time. It's not a major problem cos I only really use the thing for working in shallow areas when I wouldn't be going at speed anyway.

-Alex
__________________
Flickr Photos
Youtube Videos
Alex Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.