Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 28 July 2008, 07:44   #1
RIBnet supporter
 
LURCHER's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Tisted Hampshire
Boat name: Hot Lemon
Make: Scorpion
Length: 8m +
Engine: Inboard
MMSI: 235
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 766
Send a message via MSN to LURCHER
DSC position Request

I have an ICOM 505 DSC Set coupled to a Garmin 3010 Plotter .
I have tried a Position request with a mate and we have both got the others position in Lat/Lon in figures but have been unable to get the position showing on the Plotter . Any idea what we are doing wrong?
__________________
www.hiremarquee.co.uk
LURCHER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 July 2008, 08:24   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Margate / Ramsgate
Boat name: Ballistic
Make: Ballistic
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yam HPDI 250
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,835
latest software on the Garmin?

plus, its obvious, but is it wired in!!
__________________

__________________
Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 July 2008, 13:17   #3
RIBnet supporter
 
LURCHER's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Tisted Hampshire
Boat name: Hot Lemon
Make: Scorpion
Length: 8m +
Engine: Inboard
MMSI: 235
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 766
Send a message via MSN to LURCHER
Yes wired in Ok as Position shown on ICOM , it is not plotting it on the chart .
__________________
www.hiremarquee.co.uk
LURCHER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 July 2008, 14:11   #4
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
Just because the position is showing on the radio doesn't guarantee it's wired correctly. All that means is that you've got the gps output wired to the radio input. You need to check radio out is wired to gps input and also check the gps communication port is 'on' and set to nmea0183.
__________________
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 July 2008, 17:27   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newcastle Staffs
Boat name: blue it
Make: ribcraft 7.5
Length: 7m +
Engine: suzuki df225
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 488
Send a message via AIM to Top banana
Quote:
Originally Posted by LURCHER View Post
Yes wired in Ok as Position shown on ICOM , it is not plotting it on the chart .
Ive got the same problem, icom m505 and garmin 4212, have position input on radio, allso when i do a position request i recieve the other boats position,
but does not show on plotter screen. I have checked all connections,have the latest software version.and ports are switched on, the plotter is the plug and play network typelooks lik a call to garmin, one other thought i had was
if the screen needed to be zoomed in more but havent been out latelly to try it.?
__________________
Top banana
Top banana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 July 2008, 18:27   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portsmouth, UK
Boat name: Jelly Fish
Make: Quicksilver 3.8XSHD
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mariner 25MEFI
MMSI: 235905473
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 130
Make sure that the port you are using has NMEA in/out selected on the Comm tab, it defaults to Garmin. Then the DSC function needs to be enabled on the plotter on the DSC tab, default is off. You should then see the data appear on the DSC tab in the form of log entries, these can then be converted to waypoints on the screen.

If it is still no go then you will need to monitor the data coming out of the radio to check it is not corrupted etc.
__________________
Geoff
geoffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 July 2008, 04:10   #7
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
I've just remembered.... there's a setting on the Icom that needs changing to make sure it outputs the position data. You will need to check this. I think you press the menu button and then choose set-up and it's listed there somewhere.
__________________
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 February 2009, 12:00   #8
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Lurcher and Top Banana,

Did you manage to sort these faults out?

I've got Icom M505 and Garmin 5012, doing exactly the same.

Position info is displayed on the vhf but no "other boat" info displayed on the chartplotters map or in the DSC list.

Help anyone?? Been right through the manuals for both units, everything is set up and switched on. I haven't checked the wiring as it's all heat shrunk multiple times etc, if I got it wrong it would be the only mistake I made wiring the whole boat so I'm fairly confident!
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 February 2009, 13:17   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portsmouth, UK
Boat name: Jelly Fish
Make: Quicksilver 3.8XSHD
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mariner 25MEFI
MMSI: 235905473
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 130
On the back of your 505 there will be a number of leads, one of which will have a red conductor, this is the NMEA in and as you are getting position on the radio must be connected OK.

One of the others is the NMEA out lead and has a white conductor, this is the one which needs to be connected to the 5012. The 5012 has four NMEA0183 in ports, some of which you may already have in use, so of the pairs orange/orange-white (port1) or brown/brown-white (port2) or violet/violet-white (port3) or black-white/red-white (port4) you will need to connect the inner white wire of the 505 to the first colour, i.e. orange and the outer screen of the 505 to the other wire, i.e. the orange-white wire. This will create the circuit you need. Then in the 5012 menu go to Configure/communications then select the port you ahve wired in to and select the port type as NMEA std. Then go to configure/other boats and turn DSC on. Now for the radio, press menu then select setup and enter, then select NMEA output and then select "All station" press enter to select and the clr to exit. The 5012 should now be able to see all DSC calls, so now you need to get someone to call you to check, you need to go to Information/other boats on the 5012 to view the data.

It does work as I have installed and had it working with 3000/4000/5000 series Garmin units.
__________________
Geoff
geoffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 February 2009, 13:47   #10
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Thanks for taking the time to reply Geoff,

But I think you may have made a small error, (with the utmost respect!)

I have the TX (white) cable on the vhf connected to RX port 1 on the gps (white-white/orange). ps not orange-orange/white as you say, prob just a typo I guess.

Where I differ from what you said is that I have the inner (+) wire on the VHF connected to white wire on the GPS, designated as "A".

As I understand, "A" is the same as "+" and the + from a tx port should connect to the + on a rx port.

I used the same method for the vhf rx port which works so I think I've got it right?!!
__________________

__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.