Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 26 May 2014, 06:24   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 813
Prop wash, what is that? I have mine on the port side and works ok until going fast, when it breaks up a bit. Could this be why? Should I get a perfect read even at 20 knts? Making me wonder now. Thanks


Bass stalker my set up is mounted starboard as recommended in manufacturers guidelines.
At planing speeds it reads depth accurately but the remainder becomes hazy.
Haven't seen one yet that works perfectly at speed.
I have heard through the angling club that some of the top end fish finders work at speed but they cost a fortune.???
__________________

__________________
kaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2014, 08:35   #12
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Essex
Make: Quicksilver
Length: 4m +
Engine: 30hp
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 132
Thanks. Oops, never read guide. Mine sounds the same though, even though on port side.. Depth shows 90% of the time. So seems like it's as good as it gets unless spending thousands.
__________________

__________________
The Bass Stalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 June 2014, 10:15   #13
Member
 
Country: Canada
Town: Rivers, Manitoba
Boat name: Grand Raid MK III
Make: Zodiac
Length: 4m +
Engine: outboard 60/40 Jet
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 20
I have a post for mounting the sonar head. This is slid into a bracket with a loose fit, then a handle is attached to keep it from falling out.

By tilting the head I have cheap side scan sonar. Kind if works and much cheaper than a unit with side scan feature.

The mounting bracket is attached with stainless fasteners at the top of the transom and is normally dry
__________________
john noon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 June 2014, 11:10   #14
Member
 
lockieboi's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: kent
Boat name: SIBotage
Make: Prowave
Length: 3m +
Engine: 15hp Johnson 2 smoke
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 435
Thanks for the replies.

I drilled it in the end and was very generous with the sikaflex! Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByRIB Net1401635460.077529.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	102.1 KB
ID:	95165
__________________
lockieboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 June 2014, 13:29   #15
Member
 
Peter_C's Avatar
 
Country: USA
Boat name: Uh...a kayak?
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,485
Lockieboi, if you notice any disturbance, move the sensor inboard a little away from the tube, as it may cause water push over the sensor, causing a false reading.
__________________
Peter_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 June 2014, 13:49   #16
Member
 
scubaqua's Avatar
 
Country: Netherlands
Boat name: Scubaqua
Make: Humber Ocean Pro 6.3
Length: 6m +
Engine: Evinrude E-tec 115
MMSI: 244630361
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 71
RIBase
I have my sonar sensor IN the bildge. No drilling, always at every speed a profile and no extra sprayline. The only thing which is not correct: the watertem, because it's the temp of the bildge water and not of the external water.

Tied is first with a lose sensor (blocked it with some small sandbags) The bildgepump not directly on the bottom but a bit higher, and the sensor always works.

Than fixed it with sikaflex...
__________________
scubaqua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 June 2014, 13:54   #17
Member
 
lockieboi's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: kent
Boat name: SIBotage
Make: Prowave
Length: 3m +
Engine: 15hp Johnson 2 smoke
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_C View Post
Lockieboi, if you notice any disturbance, move the sensor inboard a little away from the tube, as it may cause water push over the sensor, causing a false reading.

I had a feeling someone was going to comment on where it was mounted.
I fitted it there to clear the launch wheels and afterwards I looked back on here and saw a couple of you had mounted yours inside the launch wheels.

Thanks for the tip, I'll be trying it out next week in the Solent.
__________________
lockieboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 June 2014, 15:01   #18
Member
 
Peter_C's Avatar
 
Country: USA
Boat name: Uh...a kayak?
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockieboi View Post
I fitted it there to clear the launch wheels and afterwards I looked back on here and saw a couple of you had mounted yours inside the launch wheels.
Those darn launch wheels get in the way...as does my elephant trunk. These little boats just don't have a lot of room on the transoms. I had to mount my sonar unit within a few milli-meters of the launching wheel brackets. The launching wheel brackets are also outboard as far as possible. My tie down strap barely clears the folded up sonar unit. So yes, I understand the lack of space...
__________________

__________________
Peter_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 21:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.