Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22 February 2013, 09:49   #11
Screaming04's Avatar
Country: Canada
Town: Vancouver, BC Canada
Boat name: Black Ops
Make: Zodiac Hurricane 733
Length: 7m +
Engine: OceanPro 150hp x 2
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 246
Just take your transom mounted unit and epoxy it to the bottom of the hull. I've done two this way, excellent results at all speeds. Saves your transom from future water ingress as well.

Screaming04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 February 2013, 09:52   #12
tonto's Avatar
Country: UK - England
Town: Zummerset
Boat name: irven arlyss
Make: Humber Oceanpro
Length: 6m +
Engine: evinrude 135hp
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 394
I took the advice from a previous thread, and silicon'ed the transducer into the bilge well at near the bilge pump.

I built up a dam from modelling clay, and filled it with a good thick layer, and made sure the ransducer was horizontal as possible, and no air bubbles were in the silicon, and left it to set.

If it was not right I could have redone it, but it was fine.

It gives a good reading, even at near WOT.

When I got the Rib the transducer was fixed half way up the transom, so over 5 knots it didnt work................

tonto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 February 2013, 18:52   #13
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,618
Originally Posted by tonto View Post
When I got the Rib the transducer was fixed half way up the transom, so over 5 knots it didnt work................
I could see that not working.

jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2013, 15:49   #14
Portnahaven's Avatar
Country: UK - N Ireland
Town: belfast
Boat name: portnahaven
Make: Red Bay Boats
Length: 7m +
Engine: yamaha 245hp diesel
MMSI: 235089641
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 342
Originally Posted by boristhebold View Post
I think the concensus opinion is that transom mounted transducers (depth guage) are a bit of a hit or a miss, they need fine tuning and depending upon location and make get mixed results from people.

Generally Hull mounted are a better option.

I will play around with tweaking the position of the transom mount I have and will also investigate the possibility of having a hull one fitted when I am about to upgrade my chart plotter, if feasable I will add a depth guage capability to the new plotter with a hull transducer and keep my old plotter fitted with the existing transom mounted transducer. That way I will have a complete back up system and the option to full screen both plotter and depth guage .
The secret is to get the cleanest water flow over the transducer, with the least turbulance. In my old boat i had to move it three times to get best results. Even filled a very tiny gap between transducer and hull with silicone, which improved results - slightly
Portnahaven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2013, 17:45   #15
Country: UK - England
Town: NW& wherever the boat is!
Boat name: depends on m'mood!
Make: Humbers/15-24m cats
Length: 6m +
Engine: etec130/big volvos
MMSI: many and various
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,815
As an experiment-if you've got a drain well at the transom, so there is a single layer of grp between the water and the transducer, put your transducer in it and throw a bucket of water in there with it. Just lodge the transducer in place with a bag of sand or sommat if neccesary although I've never found that required and see how it works. It should work fine even at speed-and one of my fast fishing boats ran like that for years-just launched and chucked a bit of water in each time. If it works dry it all out and squeeze a dollop of silicon into the allocated place, push the transducer hard down into it with a bit of a twist to get rid of air bubbles amd let it cure. It'll be fine-even though the books will say don't use silicon it works with no problems and can easily be removed if you decide differently later.
Dave M
wavelength is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2013, 18:01   #16
RIBnet supporter
Pikey Dave's Avatar
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 6m +
Engine: 2 x 115 Etecs/DF140a
MMSI: 235060745/235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,409
The Raymarine installation manual for in hull txrs suggests just sticking them in a plastic bag of water & positioning them in the hull until you find the best echo. Then place the txr on a bed of KY jelly to confirm the positioning,if that works ok, epoxy in place.
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 February 2013, 15:00   #17
Barfly's Avatar
Country: Belgium
Boat name: Barfly
Length: 8m +
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 82
I have a through hull system and stepped hull

I can say, this works till 15kn... ;-)

Barfly is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:40.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.