Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 14 March 2011, 19:41   #1
Member
 
Waterman's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Boat name: Joy Ride
Make: Ribtec655CamelTrophy
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 optimax
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 141
Smartcraft Troubles

Got the boat out for the first time yesterday since replacing the engine wiring loom. After starting the engine I noticed my Tacho was not working Engine data bus displayed on the screen. , Checked all wiring and all is the same as before?? The funny thing about this is my speedo has suddenly started working (reading speed from gps) but now fails to read oil level etc.
Dont see any fuses on the wiring diagrams.
Anyone any ideas??
__________________

__________________
Waterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 March 2011, 19:50   #2
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Are you getting any engine data at all on either gauge?
__________________

__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 March 2011, 05:56   #3
RIBnet supporter
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Hissing Sid
Make: Ross Smith Cobra
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200HP Optimax
MMSI: 235038046
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,803
Nothing to do with some kind of calibration issue after the loss of the loom perhaps?
Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 March 2011, 08:22   #4
Member
 
Waterman's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Boat name: Joy Ride
Make: Ribtec655CamelTrophy
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 optimax
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
Are you getting any engine data at all on either gauge?
I think I was getting PSI etc. but could this have a been a simulator mode or something??

I was thinking it could need some sort of calibration but couldnt see any options in the cal menu.

Anyone know of any fuses on the engine end that would prevent info being sent if blown??
__________________
Waterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 March 2011, 10:07   #5
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
'02 onwards should have a 15a fuse for smartcraft data bus circuit, one of the four fuses next to your trim relays.

There's no calibration to be done, the gauge will recognise the engine. The only thing that can be done is nominating twin engines as port and stbd which is done through the diagnostic tool.

But since you haven't changed your ecu I think you're barking up the wrong tree. If the fuses are all ok then you must have missed a connection or something I reckon.
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 March 2011, 15:53   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Looe
Make: Delta
Length: 4m +
Engine: Mercury
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,335
Engine data bus just means it cant get any info from the engine, Communication error of some sort.
__________________
Black Dog Marine
www.blackdogmarine.com
Turbodiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 March 2011, 19:03   #7
Member
 
Waterman's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Boat name: Joy Ride
Make: Ribtec655CamelTrophy
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 optimax
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 141
Disconnected all smartcraft connections on gauges and engine and reconnected and it seems to be working now. Didnt fire the engine up but speedo is reading oil level and no engine data bus flashing on tacho and its reading the trim level.
So I guess my meticulous double checking of every connection when installing the new loom wasn't that meticulous

Cheers for the replies.
__________________
Waterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 March 2011, 13:53   #8
Member
 
Waterman's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Boat name: Joy Ride
Make: Ribtec655CamelTrophy
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 optimax
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 141
The saga continues

Had the boat out on Sunday. All smartcraft systems are functioning now except the speedo is not reading the gps. It seems once I have connected the the power to the tacho (brown cable with white stripe at engine end) it will not read it.

Could it be an issue of an uncommon earth as I have gps running from a different battery???
__________________
Waterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 April 2011, 08:03   #9
RIBnet supporter
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Hissing Sid
Make: Ross Smith Cobra
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200HP Optimax
MMSI: 235038046
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waterman View Post
Had the boat out on Sunday. All smartcraft systems are functioning now except the speedo is not reading the gps. It seems once I have connected the the power to the tacho (brown cable with white stripe at engine end) it will not read it.

Could it be an issue of an uncommon earth as I have gps running from a different battery???
Possible and worth a try, are the earths not linked?
__________________

Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.