Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 02 November 2010, 11:27   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: West Wales
Make: Vipermax 5.8, SR4.7
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 Opti, F50EFi
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,298
Smartcraft SC1000 System Monitor

Can anyone confirm whether the Smartcraft SC1000 System Monitor will display the fuel tank level, if/when connected to the fuel tank sender unit?

__________________

__________________
Downhilldai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2010, 12:09   #2
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by Downhilldai View Post
Can anyone confirm whether the Smartcraft SC1000 System Monitor will display the fuel tank level, if/when connected to the fuel tank sender unit?

Which type of sender?
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2010, 12:41   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: West Wales
Make: Vipermax 5.8, SR4.7
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 Opti, F50EFi
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,298
US resistance Dip Sender in the main fuel tank.

I've taken a look at the handbook for this monitor online, which says it will display fuel flow, fuel range & fuel used, but makes no mention of fuel level.
__________________
Downhilldai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2010, 18:41   #4
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,595
RIBase
is it nmea 2000?
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2010, 18:45   #5
Member
 
Screaming04's Avatar
 
Country: Canada
Town: Vancouver, BC Canada
Boat name: Black Ops
Make: Zodiac Hurricane 733
Length: 7m +
Engine: OceanPro 150hp x 2
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 246
I had one on my last boat. Mine did not have a fuel tank sender hooked up.

It does keep track of fuel used via your engine's onboard fuel management system and is far more accurate than a silly tank level indicator. I believe tank size can be programmed to give you a litres remaining type of value but I'm not certain.
__________________
Screaming04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2010, 20:27   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: West Wales
Make: Vipermax 5.8, SR4.7
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 Opti, F50EFi
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey Dave View Post
is it nmea 2000?
No.
__________________
Downhilldai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 November 2010, 02:25   #7
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,595
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Downhilldai View Post
No.
Bugger! that's that idea out the window then
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 November 2010, 04:16   #8
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
It's Smartcraft, but if you get a Merc Monitor you can convert Smartcraft to NMEA 2000 Does that help?
__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 November 2010, 05:40   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: West Wales
Make: Vipermax 5.8, SR4.7
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 Opti, F50EFi
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cookee View Post
It's Smartcraft, but if you get a Merc Monitor you can convert Smartcraft to NMEA 2000 Does that help?
Errr, maybe, provided my Garmin 551S, which is NMEA2000 has the facility to display the Smartcraft data, which I doubt. I know that Garmin do a fuel management kit which works with the 551S, but that alone wouldn't give the other Smartcraft features, hence my reason for looking at the SC1000 System Monitor.

What's a 'Merc Monitor' and what do they cost?
__________________
Downhilldai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 November 2010, 05:43   #10
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Downhilldai View Post
Errr, maybe, provided my Garmin 551S, which is NMEA2000 has the facility to display the Smartcraft data, which I doubt. I know that Garmin do a fuel management kit which works with the 551S, but that alone wouldn't give the other Smartcraft features, hence my reason for looking at the SC1000 System Monitor.

What's a 'Merc Monitor' and what do they cost?
http://www.mercurymarine.com/precisi...on_display.php

Apart from being a display itself, it outputs all of the Smartcraft data as NMEA 2000 - no idea how much but I'm sure Barrus or your local dealer will tell you!

More information: http://www.mercurymarine.com/_media/...sell-sheet.pdf
__________________

__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.