Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 23 February 2011, 12:20   #1
Member
 
gtflash's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: southampton
Boat name: TOP CAT 2
Make: Scorpion 8.1
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250hp HO
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,316
smartcraft gateway northstar

I have got hold of a smartcraft gateway/northstar thing and a 4 way mercury smartcraft box. I had a quick look under the cover last night and it appears I have two rectangular plugs coming out loom, one goes to speedo and other to rev gauge, each of them has a fly lead hanging off of it which is more oval/triangular shape. Do I need an additional mercury lead to connect between box and 1st gauge??

The northstar kit comes with own lead but the smartcraft box of tricks was off fleabay so maybe im missing something??

Thanks

Gt
__________________

__________________
gtflash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2011, 13:22   #2
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Are the speedo and rev counter both smartcraft? ie digital display in the middle as well as analogue?

Here's the 2 relevant manuals, one for installing the gauges and the other for the wiring:

gauges
wiring
__________________

__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2011, 15:52   #3
Member
 
gtflash's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: southampton
Boat name: TOP CAT 2
Make: Scorpion 8.1
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250hp HO
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
Are the speedo and rev counter both smartcraft? ie digital display in the middle as well as analogue?

Here's the 2 relevant manuals, one for installing the gauges and the other for the wiring:

gauges
wiring

yes they are, it appears to be wired in a daisy chain, so speedo then tacho in series
__________________
gtflash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2011, 15:56   #4
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
I have no idea how that's possible, although it may well be.

Each gauge should be connected to the junction box with it's own can bus cable, same with the engine
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2011, 16:03   #5
Member
 
gtflash's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: southampton
Boat name: TOP CAT 2
Make: Scorpion 8.1
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250hp HO
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
I have no idea how that's possible, although it may well be.

Each gauge should be connected to the junction box with it's own can bus cable, same with the engine
i only had a nose in the dark, so ill check it out. Based on manuals, it appears there is always a junction box somewhere? I though canbus was series topology
__________________
gtflash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 March 2011, 14:58   #6
Member
 
gtflash's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: southampton
Boat name: TOP CAT 2
Make: Scorpion 8.1
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250hp HO
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,316
OK. i have had a poke around, and there is definately no junction box in the console, the aft outboard well has quite a bit of wiring and its probable its in there. SO I guess I have a standard engine installation, but with the guages connected to a 4way in the aft area. Would it be possible to take the cable feeding one of the gauges, plug it into another junction box in console, then one supply to that gauge, and the other supply to the new GPS?? I think I would need an additional cable and possible a terminating resistor? Am I correct?

Do all junction box need terminator resistors?? Thanks GT
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	smartcraft1.jpg
Views:	2783
Size:	57.9 KB
ID:	57938  
__________________
gtflash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 March 2011, 17:31   #7
Member
 
Anchorhandler's Avatar
 
Country: France
Town: Huisnes sur Mer
Boat name: Raufoss
Make: Avon
Length: 4m +
Engine: Mercury 50
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 789
Quote:
Do all junction box need terminator resistors?? Thanks GT

Hi
Do the terminating resitors not provide the system with 'fault' condition monitoring throughout the network? This would allow the system to detect wire breaks therefore giving an alarm or warning of such?

Simon
__________________
C'est pas l'homme qui prend la mer, c'est la mer qui prend l'homme....
Anchorhandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 April 2011, 14:58   #8
Member
 
gtflash's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: southampton
Boat name: TOP CAT 2
Make: Scorpion 8.1
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250hp HO
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,316
very confused. I cant find a junction box anywhere. Is it possible to have tacho and speedo both smartcraft, without a junction box. Ive cleaned every inch of the bilges and checked all the dark corners and cant find a junction box anywhere.

Could someone with northstar/navman confirm they get data as soon as ignition is turned on?? I tried connecting the junction box instead of either tacho or speedo(ie connected to their loom) and got no canbus activity on northstar gateway. VERY confused
__________________
gtflash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 April 2011, 15:41   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Warwickshire
Boat name: True Blue
Make: Humber ocean pro 6.3
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 150 opti
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 456
How old is the opti, the early ones could be wired from the small 5 pin plug leading off the control box.
__________________
Ian Sharlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 April 2011, 17:29   #10
Member
 
gtflash's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: southampton
Boat name: TOP CAT 2
Make: Scorpion 8.1
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250hp HO
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Sharlot View Post
How old is the opti, the early ones could be wired from the small 5 pin plug leading off the control box.
2000, any idea how i can identify this??
__________________

__________________
gtflash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.