Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 26 May 2006, 17:32   #1
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Dublin & Enniscrone
Boat name: K'adó
Make: Redbay
Length: 7m +
Engine: Suzuki 300
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 613
Raymarine talking to Navman

Hi guys

Any one know anything about getting a Raymarine c80 plotter to talk to a Navman fuel monitor or Navman Depth gauge?

It is possible?

How?
__________________

__________________
Take it easy ....but, take it all the way.
Ezgoing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2006, 17:28   #2
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Dublin & Enniscrone
Boat name: K'adó
Make: Redbay
Length: 7m +
Engine: Suzuki 300
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 613
instruments

hi guys is there a conflict with nmea and some of the proprietrary languages
__________________

__________________
Take it easy ....but, take it all the way.
Ezgoing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2006, 04:38   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: ramsgate
Boat name: Micki Dee Bee
Make: Ribcraft Seasafari
Length: 9m +
Engine: Twin 250hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235057235
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,622
Send a message via MSN to Jon Brooks
We have been having a fair number of problems with Raymarine kit talking to ours.
Interesting that other makes are suffering too.

Raymarine always blame us!!
Odd that our radio's are only need basic NMEA, as do most.

It would seem that the Raymarine kit sends outputs to much info and upsets the recieving unit.

Normally the customer has to go into the units set up and turm off some of the strings in the NMEA sentence.

Best regards
__________________
Jon Brooks VSMM. Marine Mammal Medic, PBI, SRC Assessor,PWC Instructor.
www.horizonseasafaris.co.uk
Jon Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2006, 05:00   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Brooks
It would seem that the Raymarine kit sends outputs to much info and upsets the recieving unit.

Normally the customer has to go into the units set up and turm off some of the strings in the NMEA sentence.
Jon, if that's the case, good on Raymarine. At least the user has the choice of what he/she chooses to send.

The radio should be able to dump what is doesn't require. It is not the only equipment which is likely to be on the NMEA bus and other devices may require some or all of the additional information.
__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2006, 06:06   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: ramsgate
Boat name: Micki Dee Bee
Make: Ribcraft Seasafari
Length: 9m +
Engine: Twin 250hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235057235
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,622
Send a message via MSN to Jon Brooks
Odd that there are very little, if any interfacing trouble with Garmin kit to anything else
Their kit seems to talk to everything without the problem of changing all the settings.

I stand to be corrected.

Regards
__________________
Jon Brooks VSMM. Marine Mammal Medic, PBI, SRC Assessor,PWC Instructor.
www.horizonseasafaris.co.uk
Jon Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.