Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 05 October 2010, 16:02   #11
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,925
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by JABS View Post
Why are you all trying to sell me something??
Not me, I was trying to save you a few quid.
__________________

__________________
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 October 2010, 16:46   #12
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,590
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian View Post
I'm with PD on this. Good-ish stuff. Rather limited but will do routing, saving of routes in the correct format, tide tables etc.
Wont look at your Pilot book.
Wont look at your photos of various ports.
Wont load more than 1 chart area at a time (UK and Irish water are split into 6 areas). You have to reloas a diferent chart if you are searching over an area or planning a route out-of-area.
When working with Vista, you need to disconnect the card reader from the PC before switching it on. Otherwise it wont switch on at all!!
And probably lots more it wont do as well. But it serves my purpose.

But you do need a card reader. I happen to have a spare.............
beware, the card reader serial number is tied to the software serial. one won't work without the other
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 October 2010, 04:42   #13
RIBnet supporter
 
Brian's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Isle of Man
Town: Peel, IOM
Length: no boat
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,277
RIBase
'Fraid not, PD.
I have just put the same card into 2 diferently numbered card readers and they both work.
(You are just trying to spoil my "sales" pitch, arent you?).
Maybe they shouldnt work but they do.
PS I am using the free version of the software.

BTW Although I have a spare card reader, I dont have a spare cable for it.
__________________
Brian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 October 2010, 08:11   #14
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,590
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian View Post
'Fraid not, PD.
I have just put the same card into 2 diferently numbered card readers and they both work.
(You are just trying to spoil my "sales" pitch, arent you?).
Maybe they shouldnt work but they do.
PS I am using the free version of the software.

BTW Although I have a spare card reader, I dont have a spare cable for it.
Hmmm! Are we talking Navionics? I bought the card reader when I bought my Raymarine kit so I could read my chart cards with Rayplanner. Then I bought the Navionics software, but had to give them the card reader serial number for them to tie it to the software, so I dunno It's not the chart card that's tied it's the reader.

PS I'm not trying to spoil your pitch, honest
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 October 2010, 08:19   #15
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bursledon
Boat name: Mustard
Make: Ribeye 785
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yamaha 200/Merc 6
MMSI: 235068693
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 618
Did you use the free version of Rayplanner?

I tried it, but couldn't get on with it at all!

The full blown version might be OK, but way too expensive!
__________________
Tony
JABS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 October 2010, 08:43   #16
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,590
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by JABS View Post
Did you use the free version of Rayplanner?

I tried it, but couldn't get on with it at all!

The full blown version might be OK, but way too expensive!
I've used both, trust me the 600+ full version is worse than the free version
(i'm glad I didn't, ahemm pay for it or I would have been spitting feathers)
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.