Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 12 May 2006, 19:48   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hastings
Boat name: Sparerib
Make: Ballistic
Length: 7m +
Engine: Outboard
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Oops, wrong button!!

About halfway through inputting my mmsi code into my IC-M421 I pressed the bloody 'Enter' button and now it shows as having no code, is there a way of reseting it or is it a return to manufacturer sort of a job?
__________________

__________________
aquadave_23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 May 2006, 21:05   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Pwllheli
Length: no boat
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquadave_23
About halfway through inputting my mmsi code into my IC-M421 I pressed the bloody 'Enter' button and now it shows as having no code, is there a way of reseting it or is it a return to manufacturer sort of a job?
I would think it is possible to reset the MMSI, but dont quote me on that,

John Brooks is the man in the know and will be able to put me in my place
__________________

__________________
Sammo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 May 2006, 04:54   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: S.Devon
Boat name: Orca
Make: Ribcraft 5.3
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki 90 4/
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 39
I am not 100% but i am 99 that once the MMSI is in it can't be changed. Ring Icom.
__________________
Bluestreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 May 2006, 05:11   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: The Black Pearl
Make: BRIG F400S
Length: 4m +
Engine: 40HP E-TEC
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquadave_23
About halfway through inputting my mmsi code into my IC-M421 I pressed the bloody 'Enter' button and now it shows as having no code, is there a way of reseting it or is it a return to manufacturer sort of a job?
I used to have one of these and wanted to reset the code to sell it on eBay (needed a radio with a remote mic station), I had to get a dealer to do it for me. BlueV in South Queensferry did it for 20quid. I assume that you need to go to a specialist marine electronics place though, so that they have the software to do it.

Cheers,
Fraser
__________________
fjarvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 May 2006, 05:44   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: ramsgate
Boat name: Micki Dee Bee
Make: Ribcraft Seasafari
Length: 9m +
Engine: Twin 250hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235057235
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,622
Send a message via MSN to Jon Brooks
I would try the set up again, you might be lucky.
If not it will need to go to a dealer with the kit or back to us.

If you send it back to us inc the MMSI number and the guys will set it up for you.

Regards
__________________
Jon Brooks VSMM. Marine Mammal Medic, PBI, SRC Assessor,PWC Instructor.
www.horizonseasafaris.co.uk
Jon Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 May 2006, 12:11   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hastings
Boat name: Sparerib
Make: Ballistic
Length: 7m +
Engine: Outboard
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Many Thanks

Cheers guys, unfortunatly the unit is sealed into the center console so getting it to a dealer might be a bit of a pain, does anybody know of a dealer in the Newhaven area who might come out to it?
__________________
aquadave_23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 May 2006, 05:32   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: ramsgate
Boat name: Micki Dee Bee
Make: Ribcraft Seasafari
Length: 9m +
Engine: Twin 250hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235057235
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,622
Send a message via MSN to Jon Brooks
Only one that springs would be Greenham Regis but is a bit far down the coast.

You could try Ocean Install, they are part of MES in Bristol.

Sorry I can't be more help

Regards
__________________
Jon Brooks VSMM. Marine Mammal Medic, PBI, SRC Assessor,PWC Instructor.
www.horizonseasafaris.co.uk
Jon Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 May 2006, 18:52   #8
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
Don't know about the 421, but the manual for the 422 says it can be programmed twice.

Try it again? Shouldn't hurt a thing if it won't work.

jky

Sorry; looked at the 421 manual (on the Icom UK website); says it is a one-time deal.
__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 May 2006, 08:26   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
WHY do they make these things so you can only put ONE number in??? Seems a bit stupid to me.
__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 May 2006, 12:36   #10
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: San Carlos, Mexico
Boat name: INDE
Make: LOMAC 730
Length: 7m +
Engine: 200 Merc.
MMSI: Please press 1
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,688
Send a message via Skype™ to Limey Linda
DAH
So you cannot use it on multiple boats and/or transfer it to another location/system. Just pony up and buy another one. Just like computer SW.
__________________

__________________
Running around like a head with it's chicken cut off.
Limey Linda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.