Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 04 January 2014, 07:40   #1
Member
 
Country: Luxembourg
Town: Luxembourg
Boat name: Kalish
Make: Humber Ocean Pro 6.3
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175 Mercury Optimax
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 408
RIBase
Nmea 2000

Hi folks,

as i will probably buy 2 GPS lowrance HDS8M and HDS 5 gen 2. did you already connect 2 devices ? plug and play or plug and pray ?
do i have to buy 2 cards for the charts ? etc ? etc ?
thanks for your advises
gil
__________________

Gilles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 January 2014, 10:58   #2
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,596
RIBase
I don't know the specifics of the Lowrance kit, but most modern (even my old school Raymarine E80 classics) will repeat data onto any of the networked displays. I only have one map card & can display charts/sonar/n2k engine data/radar etc on any display.
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 January 2014, 13:42   #3
Member
 
scubaqua's Avatar
 
Country: Netherlands
Boat name: Scubaqua
Make: Humber Ocean Pro 6.3
Length: 6m +
Engine: Evinrude E-tec 115
MMSI: 244630361
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 71
RIBase
I yet own a Lowrance Elite DSI 5.
While my new boat is beiing build I also want to install a AIS, but this can not be connected with the Elite serie. So I decided to buy a Lowrance HDS 5 2nd Gen and connect it with a (small) NMEA 2000 with the AIS.
As seen at YT video's it should be a piece of cake...
I will let you know if it is installed...
The elite i go to use only as a depth monitor...

btw
I need: 2 terminators, 1 male and 1 female for the ends
three T-pieces, one powercable and two dropdown lines.
Than you got a network.
__________________
scubaqua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 January 2014, 17:59   #4
RIBnet admin team
 
Nos4r2's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: The wilds of Wiltshire
Boat name: WhiteNoise/Dominator
Make: Ballistic 7.8/SR5.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: Opti 225/Yam 85
MMSI: 235090687/235055163
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,645
RIBase
I seem to remember that you can plug'n'play link 2 HDS units without an NMEA2000 network. From memory it's a direct cable link.

Have a look at the owners manuals. They're available online.
__________________
Need spares,consoles,consumables,hire,training or even a new boat?

Please click HERE and HERE and support our Trade Members.

Join up as a Trade member or Supporter HERE
Nos4r2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 January 2014, 18:02   #5
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,928
RIBase
Lowrance ethernet, IIRC? High data transfer between head units, radar, sonar - that kinda jazz...
__________________
"Who knows what evil lurks in the hearts of men?"
.
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 January 2014, 19:33   #6
RIBnet admin team
 
Nos4r2's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: The wilds of Wiltshire
Boat name: WhiteNoise/Dominator
Make: Ballistic 7.8/SR5.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: Opti 225/Yam 85
MMSI: 235090687/235055163
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,645
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by willk View Post
Lowrance ethernet, IIRC? High data transfer between head units, radar, sonar - that kinda jazz...
That's the beastie. Lets you use one map across 2 head units IIRC as well. Handy if you have one running structurescan so you've got a unit that can record it.
__________________
Need spares,consoles,consumables,hire,training or even a new boat?

Please click HERE and HERE and support our Trade Members.

Join up as a Trade member or Supporter HERE
Nos4r2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 January 2014, 04:37   #7
Member
 
Country: Luxembourg
Town: Luxembourg
Boat name: Kalish
Make: Humber Ocean Pro 6.3
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175 Mercury Optimax
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 408
RIBase
thank you guys, i m going to dusseldorf boot show on the 20th and will ask to lowrance !, i would love to connect the new icom vhf station with the ais .....
__________________

Gilles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.