Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 02 November 2003, 17:01   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Margate / Ramsgate
Boat name: Ballistic
Make: Ballistic
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yam HPDI 250
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,835
Icom DS100 MMSI Input

Anyone know how to do this?

I fitted one of these units recently for a friend and can't work out (or remember, sure i've done it before) how to input the MMSI.

I know exactly how i did it recently on my M601, i had to power it on with the MENU key held down and then goto the MMSI check option in the menu - is the DS-100 similar? There is no mention whatsoever in the manual!

Cheers in advance...
__________________

__________________
Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2003, 17:05   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Milford Haven
Boat name: Various
Make: Commercial
Length: 10m +
Engine: Screw / Voith / Jets
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to Alex Brown
If I remember right, go through the menu to the MMSI number part, and it literally asks for the MMSI number (assuming it hasn't gone in before). My local dealer did this for me since if I screwed it up, it'd mean connecting it up to some other gadgetry to re-program.

-Alex
__________________

__________________
Flickr Photos
Youtube Videos
Alex Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2003, 17:10   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Great Harwood, Lancs
Boat name: Tigger II
Make: Bombardier Aerodeck
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 25HP
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 626
Hi Daniel

It is under the setup menu and is listed as MMSI.

However you can only set it once

If you set it wrong or need to change it you need to get a dealer involved or send it back to ICOM.

Regards Gary
__________________
Garygee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2003, 18:15   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Margate / Ramsgate
Boat name: Ballistic
Make: Ballistic
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yam HPDI 250
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,835
Well i can't damn well find it. I've looked and looked through the menu, even read the book of words and can't find it. It was (is) brand new and i'm the only person to have touched it. When you go into the MMSI check option it says "No MMSI"... still baffled, i think i'll e-mail Icom.
__________________
Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2003, 18:18   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Brittany/Portsmouth
Boat name: Merlin
Make: Solent 6.5
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200
MMSI: soon !
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,451
Maybe it was returned by a previous customer and resold to you after he /she had played with it

Paul.
__________________
Happy New Resolutions!!! : RIBbing for the craic!!!
The Jackeens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2003, 19:04   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leatherhead
Length: no boat
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 907
From the manual it says that the MMSI number must be programmed into the unit by a dealer prior to installation.

The ID code can be checked in the Set up menu under "MMSI check"

There are no instructions for entering the MMSI number in the manual
__________________
Peter (nick, nick) T

Age and treachery will always overcome youth and skill! Bullshit and brilliance only come with age and experience.
Ribald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 November 2003, 04:31   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Great Harwood, Lancs
Boat name: Tigger II
Make: Bombardier Aerodeck
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 25HP
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 626
Hi Folks

I belive that the early units could only be programmed by the dealer/manufacturer.

The later units could be set ONCE by the owner.
My DSC100 was bought at the 2002 southampton boat show and had the user program facility so it depends on how old yours is/how long the dealer has had it in stock.

In my manual their was nothing on how to set the MMSI number even though it ciuld be user set.


If you give ICOM a ring they can tell you from details on the set if it has the user programmable MMSI number.

If another preson has programmed the MMSI number from memory the setup menu shows the MMSI number programmed instead of the option to program.

Regards Gary
__________________
Garygee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 November 2003, 04:37   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: HERNE BAY
Boat name: Coastalbuzz
Make: Brill Ribcraft
Length: 7m +
Engine: 250suzuki/6/5/5
MMSI: tba
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 328
mmsi number

Daniel, spoke to icom who lare literally round the corner from me.

If a failed attempt by someone else or another number has been input the menu will not drop down your option.

spoke to whitstable marine who did mine and they have the gizmo to redo it , there may be a token charge .

It was also suggested that if this is the problem then your selling agent should sort it out or at least reimburse you

hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.