Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 04 October 2005, 17:38   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Wild Rider
Make: Avon SR 4.7m
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda 45HP
MMSI: 235031232
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to simonfuller
Garmin GPSMAP 76CS interfacing to Garmin Fishfinder 250C

Help!

I am trying to interface my Garmin GPSMAP 76CS with a Garmin Fishfinder 250C using NMEA (I am using NMEA and not the Garmin protocol as I also wish to add my Icom IC-M421 to the mix once I have these first two working).

I have bought a power/data cable with bare wires for the GPS and have connected them to the fishfinder as described in the manual for the fishfinder.

Blue (Data Out) from fishfinder to Data IN on the GPS
Brown (Data In) from fishfinder to Data OUT on the GPS
Both negative cables for both devices are connected on the same negative bus.

I have enabled the NMEA In/NMEA Out on the GPS (and can see the data coming out of the GPS when I use my PC serial cable and hyperterminal). I have also turned NMEA to 'on' on the fishfinder.

Has anyone been sucessful in connecting these two devices?
Does anyone know what the connections should be, I have trawled through other threads but have been unable to find anyone else so far trying to connect these two devices.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Simon
__________________

__________________
Simon
simonfuller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 October 2005, 18:14   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Not these two units but I have the Garmin 2010 connected to a 150 blue and it works fine. However, does the 76cs have multiple ports? The 2010 does and the sounder input is expected on port 2. Grey out and violet in.
__________________

__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 October 2005, 18:33   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Wild Rider
Make: Avon SR 4.7m
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda 45HP
MMSI: 235031232
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to simonfuller
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwalker
Not these two units but I have the Garmin 2010 connected to a 150 blue and it works fine. However, does the 76cs have multiple ports? The 2010 does and the sounder input is expected on port 2. Grey out and violet in.
I believe it only has a single port, the power/data cable has 4 wires:

+VE
GND
NMEA IN
NMEA OUT

There are also no options in the software I can find mentioning different ports which I have read about people mentioning in other places on this forum.
__________________
Simon
simonfuller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 October 2005, 18:35   #4
DJL
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Make: Ribcraft 6.5
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki DF175TG
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 929
Hi Simon, small world. Where you working these days?

Iíve got my Garmin GPSMAP 182C and Garmin 100 Blue FF talking to each other.

To ask a stupid question, you have selected the data fields you want to be shown on the opposite device?

Also itís worth noting that as far as Iím aware the Garmin GPS units don't send any NMEA data in simulation mode (I guess it stops DSC radios sending simulated data), so you can only test with the GPS working normally.
__________________
DJL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 October 2005, 18:53   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Wild Rider
Make: Avon SR 4.7m
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda 45HP
MMSI: 235031232
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to simonfuller
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJL
Hi Simon, small world. Where you working these days?

Iíve got my Garmin GPSMAP 182C and Garmin 100 Blue FF talking to each other.

To ask a stupid question, you have selected the data fields you want to be shown on the opposite device?

Also itís worth noting that as far as Iím aware the Garmin GPS units don't send any NMEA data in simulation mode (I guess it stops DSC radios sending simulated data), so you can only test with the GPS working normally.
Hi Daniel, good to hear from you, long time no see! Working at City of London Freemen's School in Ashtead at the moment (when I don't have my head stuck into the console of my RIB ). What are you upto now? Uni? Work?

On the Fishfinder I have added the "position" field to the display, which in simulation mode displays a simulated lat & long but just goes blank when its in normal mode which i'm guessing when it starts to get nmea data will be automatically populated?

My GPS seemed to send data whilst in simulated mode while it was connected to my laptop via the serial cable, but thats not how i've been testing it as i'm able to get a good lock whilst in my garage.

Regards, Simon
__________________
Simon
simonfuller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 October 2005, 09:12   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Wild Rider
Make: Avon SR 4.7m
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda 45HP
MMSI: 235031232
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to simonfuller
Well, I've made some progress, I now have the Fishfinder outputting data to the GPS and being recieved succesfully, however I'm still unable to get anything out of the GPS to the fishfinder or my Icom M421...

How annoying!
__________________
Simon
simonfuller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 October 2005, 08:49   #7
CJL
Member
 
CJL's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: London
Make: Ribcrafts
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150hp/2x115hp
MMSI: 235090215
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,115
RIBase
Send a message via Skype™ to CJL
Hi Simon,

If your gonna come on this Fireworks Trip on the 5th I'll try and sort it out for you.

Check that the wiring is OK and then its just a matter of the correct setting on the Garmin. The ICOM wont need any playing with.

Chris L.
__________________
CJL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 November 2005, 13:11   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Wild Rider
Make: Avon SR 4.7m
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda 45HP
MMSI: 235031232
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to simonfuller
Finally working, after many emails backwards and forwards to Garmin it turns out that there are a faulty batch of Garmin 76CS's out their which are faulty in how the output NMEA data.

Returned my unit to Garmin, for a replacement under warranty, about 5 days later a brand new unit arrived, including a new unlock code for my bluecharts and its all working correctly at last
__________________
Simon
simonfuller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 November 2005, 13:31   #9
CJL
Member
 
CJL's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: London
Make: Ribcrafts
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150hp/2x115hp
MMSI: 235090215
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,115
RIBase
Send a message via Skype™ to CJL
any news on the throttle box?
C
__________________
CJL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 November 2005, 18:21   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonfuller
Finally working, after many emails backwards and forwards to Garmin it turns out that there are a faulty batch of Garmin 76CS's out their which are faulty in how the output NMEA data.
Good result, Simon.

It is poor though that the manufacturers get things wrong so often. Not just Garmin.
__________________

__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.