Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 16 December 2010, 04:02   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: New Forest
Boat name: Charlie Brown
Make: Scorpion
Length: 8m +
Engine: 275 Verado
MMSI: 235069179
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,072
Send a message via MSN to Zippy
Garmin 750S

Morning.

we have a Garmin 750 S on the rib connected to a Garmin transducer. we are getting a depth readiung but no sonar picture.

when you go into the sonar option it gives you option for temp log but no sonar screen.

the transducer is clearly working as its showing depth and temprature but no sonar screen.

any ideas???

Cheers
__________________

__________________
Zippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 December 2010, 08:23   #2
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
I assume your transducer is in fact a fully blown sounder and not just a depth only unit?
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 December 2010, 07:17   #3
Member
 
Channel Ribs's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Alderney
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,047
Sadly the so-called intelliducer is not that bright, at the moment NMEA2K only does numerical depth and not sonar data.

This came as a considerable surprise and I have suggested that Garmin make the difference much clearer in their specs.
__________________
Channel Ribs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 December 2010, 07:22   #4
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
That was a bit of a close one, as you know I looked at the 750S specifically as I wanted sonar. Glad I didn't now, as I'd have been well and truly hacked off to have changed my installation over only to find it didn''t do what I expected it to. I have to say, that is the one thing that lets Garmin down, their description and website details of their accessories is not very good.
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 December 2010, 07:23   #5
Member
 
Channel Ribs's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Alderney
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,047
You can get sonar with a 750S, just that you need an old fashioned transducer.

Network sonar will be here, not this year though!
__________________
Channel Ribs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2011, 16:11   #6
PUP
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hampshire
Boat name: Camira
Make: Ribeye
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yamaha
MMSI: 235085732
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
I obviously didn't do enough research then when speccing my new RIB with a Garmin 750s! Is there a way round this then, as I'd much rather have the sonar picture that I'm used to rather than just a depth reading?
__________________
PUP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2011, 16:19   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: New Forest
Boat name: Charlie Brown
Make: Scorpion
Length: 8m +
Engine: 275 Verado
MMSI: 235069179
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,072
Send a message via MSN to Zippy
Just to be clear. the 750S does have sonar when connected to a standard transducer. (the one that comes as standard)

I have the N2K intelliducer (networked transducer) which doesnt gave the capacity to transfer the amount of information required for the Sonar. when i spoke to garmin at the show they suggested this was a limitation of the network rather than their product......

whilst we are being critical, i spoke to Garmin at the show about a setup issue we have with our plotters. sent them an e mail last night with pictures showing what i tried to explain. got a reply back today with full description of how to sort it and offering to come down to make sure its set up correctly! very pleased!!!

I do get depth readings, (which is what we wanted) but dont get sonar picture. reason we went for the Intelliducer was we have 2 750S units and didnt want 2 transducers on the transom to allow us to show depth on both units.

The 750s is a great unit and if you want Sonar, get it with the standard transducer. would be perfect!
__________________
Zippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2011, 17:20   #8
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
Been looking into a new touch screen plotter. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the drawbacks to the 750s are:-

Won't accept GPS aerial data via N2K (only internal or via dedicated BNC connection)
Doesn't network, though will accept radar via ethernet port
Doesn't have video in

Anything else obvious that I've missed that a 5008 would have?
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2011, 19:23   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Inverness
Boat name: none
Make: none
Length: 5m +
Engine: none
MMSI: none
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,908
Lowrance do this, they have ethernet connections that transfer sonar data including pictures across the network.
I can see the single transducer on my transom from both units including the live pictures on the screen.
__________________
BruceB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 January 2011, 04:55   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: New Forest
Boat name: Charlie Brown
Make: Scorpion
Length: 8m +
Engine: 275 Verado
MMSI: 235069179
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,072
Send a message via MSN to Zippy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erin View Post
Been looking into a new touch screen plotter. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the drawbacks to the 750s are:-

Won't accept GPS aerial data via N2K (only internal or via dedicated BNC connection)

think that is correct although it does have an internal receiver so no need for external aerial unless you are mounting it below deck of inside a larger boat

Doesn't network, though will accept radar via ethernet port

does accept Radar and does have some network facility, our to are networked in so much as single transducer feeds depth info to both plotters. single fuel tank sensor feeds to both plotters. engine data is viewable on both plotters. i dont know how much further you can go as i am not technically minded really!!


Doesn't have video in

dont think so


Anything else obvious that I've missed that a 5008 would have?
the 5008 is a better unit for sure but the price is much higher. the 750 was designed as a stand alone unit hence the limited network ability. you pays your money, you gets your product...
__________________

__________________
Zippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.