Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 26 May 2007, 18:02   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Enfield/Switzerland
Boat name: Zonneschijn II/Vixen
Make: Shakespeare/Avon
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evin' 175 DI /Yam 90
MMSI: 235055605
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,418
Found this on the Navman website, so maybe the colours in manuals are wrong!

Connecting VHF 7100, 7200 to a GPS

NMEA OUTPUT + from third party instrument, connect to yellow wire (NMEA IN) on NAVMAN VHF7100/7200
NMEA Output from third party instrument, connect to Green (NMEA -) on Navman VHF7100/7200


Will still give them a call tho I reckon, saves wasting time, as it should be easy enough!
__________________

__________________
Neil Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2007, 02:22   #12
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Towcester
Boat name: TBA
Make: Delta
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki 175
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 328
It may be a set up problem

Hi Neil

I ran Navman for some 2 years, now sold and obviously the manuals went at the same time, so I cant quote word for word.

I recall from new - or when you do a 'factory reset' it disables the position output for the DSC VHF. So this may be worth checking before you change any wiring already made.

I had power feed problems (at one point) where I had to do a factory reset every time I repowered it up, so I went through the set-up quite frequently.
The radio GPS would show position and the radio would say 'no position'.

It is detailed in the manual - I believe when you get to the correct menu it also asks an 'autopilot' enable question either above or below.

Good luck getting it going.
If you are interested I have a full home PC planning kit for C-map
see http://rib.net/forum/showthread.php?t=19374

Thanks Paul
__________________

__________________
Paul Beaurain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2007, 13:59   #13
nik
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: east cowes
Make: academic
Length: no boat
Engine: fresh air
MMSI: N/A
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 540
I seem to have a problem with my magnetic compass, last time I checked it, it was out by 45 degrees. I have not had a chance to check it properly, I assume it is all the ironwork around it. But, there is no other place to mount it.
__________________

__________________
nik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.