Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 22 April 2004, 15:20   #1
Trade member
 
Andre's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: West Sussex
Boat name: Grey Mist
Make: Parker 800 Baltic
Length: 8m +
Engine: 2xMercury Diesel 170
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,454
RIBase
Send a message via Skype™ to Andre
advice needed - GPS linking to VHF

I seem to recall that this subject has already been discussed and believe it was Daniel who provided an answer. Can't find the post so here is my so called problem

I am having the IC601 linked up to the Raymarine GPS Plotter 435i. My guys tell me this afternoon that both units have been fitted and are in good working order. When linked however it seems that the power signal from the GPS is too weak to activate the radio (I believe this is what they meant).

Neither of the instruction manuals say anything on this subject so tomorrow will challenge both suppliers. However I am convinced that practical knowledge of some of you bright guys out there will provide a solution as I am sure many of you may have experienced the same problem.

Am I missing any vital components which link both units?

Andre
Andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2004, 15:44   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
I think you are right, I seem to remember it was Daniel. I vaguely recollect an error in the manual regarding the cable colours..but I may be wrong. I get brain fade these days...what was it you were asking?
__________________

__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 April 2004, 05:23   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Inverkip
Make: Redbay 11m Cabin
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x Yamaha422Sti 275
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 567
Are you Talking about the NMEA output from your plotter? I wired my Ic601 up last night to the NMEA output from the Raymarine C80 using the cable supplied by Raymarine, I think I used the Brown and Yellow from the plotter output and soldered it onto a red jack plug an the radio....only problem is I cant remember which wire went where on the jack plug, but it worked anyway.
I will check today and post it later.
Andy

Right, The Brown Wire from the Plotter went to the Outer of the Jack Plug
Yellow goes to the Inner.
HTH
__________________
Hard or Soft it's never BIG enough
Andy Gee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 April 2004, 08:32   #4
Trade member
 
Andre's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: West Sussex
Boat name: Grey Mist
Make: Parker 800 Baltic
Length: 8m +
Engine: 2xMercury Diesel 170
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,454
RIBase
Send a message via Skype™ to Andre
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Gee
Are you Talking about the NMEA output from your plotter? I wired my Ic601 up last night to the NMEA output from the Raymarine C80 using the cable supplied by Raymarine, I think I used the Brown and Yellow from the plotter output and soldered it onto a red jack plug an the radio....only problem is I cant remember which wire went where on the jack plug, but it worked anyway.
I will check today and post it later.
Andy

Right, The Brown Wire from the Plotter went to the Outer of the Jack Plug
Yellow goes to the Inner.
HTH
Andy

yes that is what I had in mind the NMEA. I am told this is quite low the reading shows only 0.3 volt as max peak and should be 2.3 volt

I will pass on the info as to the wires and see what can be done. My next port of call is technical chap at raymarine

will advise of final results


Andre


Just spoken to tech support and it looks like the unit is faulty and will have to be returned to Raymarine
Andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 April 2004, 11:44   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hertfordshire
Boat name: Enfield Explorer
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 6m +
Engine: 2x115HP Optimax
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 67
The Icom units, whilst excellent, are a little fussy about the individual data sentences within the NMEA data string.

Specifically they need a NMEA 0183 GGA data sentence for positional data. I tried to hook one up to a Lowrance unit that was only providing a NMEA 0183 GLL data sentence, and the two would not talk. (GGA and GGL are two different formats for the positional data).

Most modern GPS should output GGA data strings, though my slightly older unit would not.

Thread from sat nav news group here:

http://makeashorterlink.com/?B2BB61B18

HTH

David
__________________
rads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 April 2004, 12:15   #6
Trade member
 
Andre's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: West Sussex
Boat name: Grey Mist
Make: Parker 800 Baltic
Length: 8m +
Engine: 2xMercury Diesel 170
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,454
RIBase
Send a message via Skype™ to Andre
Thanks for the input. Will have to sort it out when the ribs gets over here.
Will see for myself on Sunday what the problem is

Andre
Andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 April 2004, 13:28   #7
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Dublin
Boat name: wizzard
Make: REDBAY
Length: 7m +
Engine: 225 optimax
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 835
is this the post

NMEA expert anyone?
__________________
www.dublinsislands.com

WHEN THE CAT IS AWAY THE MICE GO TO REDBAY..............
gavin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 April 2004, 08:27   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Inverkip
Make: Redbay 11m Cabin
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x Yamaha422Sti 275
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by rads
The Icom units, whilst excellent, are a little fussy about the individual data sentences within the NMEA data string.

Specifically they need a NMEA 0183 GGA data sentence for positional data. I tried to hook one up to a Lowrance unit that was only providing a NMEA 0183 GLL data sentence, and the two would not talk. (GGA and GGL are two different formats for the positional data).

Most modern GPS should output GGA data strings, though my slightly older unit would not.

Thread from sat nav news group here:

http://makeashorterlink.com/?B2BB61B18

HTH

David
and I had enough trouble trying to work out if Input really ment to the plotter or if it ment the input to the VHF
Andy
__________________
Hard or Soft it's never BIG enough
Andy Gee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 April 2004, 14:43   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: ramsgate
Boat name: Micki Dee Bee
Make: Ribcraft Seasafari
Length: 9m +
Engine: Twin 250hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235057235
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,622
Send a message via MSN to Jon Brooks
I have been a way in Ireland for a few days
Have you sorted this as yet and can I help in any way?

Kind regards
__________________
Jon Brooks VSMM. Marine Mammal Medic, PBI, SRC Assessor,PWC Instructor.
www.horizonseasafaris.co.uk
Jon Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 April 2004, 15:47   #10
Member
 
Country: Greece
Town: Gloucetsreshire
Boat name: GATO DI MARE
Make: MAR.CO
Length: 9m +
Engine: Yamaha 200Vmax
MMSI: 235027678
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,339
Send a message via MSN to Manos Send a message via Yahoo to Manos Send a message via Skype™ to Manos
Hey Jon will come to Greece to do mine pleeeeeeeeeeease
__________________

Manos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« GPS Speed | Top | Waypoints »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 13:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.