Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 30 October 2013, 12:38   #1
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
Add ICOMMAND

This summer I have enjoyed the RIB, and its got me through the bad times - but it needs some TLC.

I have wanted this for a while, but never actually got round to it, but now as my MAP 3500c has packed in - this winter will be the time to change my electronics.

I want to add ICOMMAND - as this is all new to me, has anyone had any experience?

Ideally I command that will link with the new plotter?
__________________

__________________
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 October 2013, 14:34   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Blackpool
Boat name: Magic II
Make: Tohatsu 6.1
Length: 6m +
Engine: Evinrude 115 E-tec
MMSI: 235050189
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 151
Send a message via Skype™ to kwil
Icommand is just the name given by Evinrude for a range of instruments that connect via nmea2000. The Icommand instruments are the same as Lowrance LMF guages and Suzuki gauges, just the firmware is different.
The important bit to get everything talking is to create a nmea2000 network. But you can have a mixture of nmea and traditional gauges, I have done this and you are welcome to have a look at my setup as I am not too far away. My setup has Commander analogue tachometer, analogue trim, analogue volts, LMF200, Lowrance GM8200, Lowrance HDS 5, Lowrance nmea2000 radio and memory module for fuel calculations.

Keith
__________________

__________________
kwil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 October 2013, 14:40   #3
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
Where do I start? Do they do a starter kit?
__________________
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 October 2013, 17:22   #4
RIBnet supporter
 
gotchiguy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dinard, Brittany
Boat name: Into the Red
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude E-tec 250HO
MMSI: 235 076 114
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,948
RIBase
Basically... NMEA 2000 is the way you'll need to do it.

This is a network system, think of it like a tank of water, any pipe can put water in and any pipe can take any water out. Everything is shared.

For a basic system all the information you need is the engine data, and a GPS module.

The iCommand can show all this data but you can also link your plotter into the network, and assuming you choose a suitable one, it will show the engine information too which can be very useful for example in order to store fuel data.

I think you need BRP P/N 0763541 which should connect the engine's brain into this new network, I would suggest a call to Mike Vincent at South Coast Marine to have a chat and make sure which parts you need, he will know if you give him your model year and say you want to connect it into the NMEA 2000 network. This cable(s) will need to be run from the engine up to the console. In the console you will run this new cable into a "t" connector. See here for a really good basic guide.

To this you need to add a wire which runs to the battery, then you need to add in a GPS module, probably the new Lowrance Point-1. An iCommand then just has one wire which goes into the network and it takes its power from the network. If you have a compatible plotter it will get position info and engine data off the network too.

To begin with you need:
NMEA 2000 terminators (Male & female)
4x NMEA T connectors
NMEA 2000 power connector,
NMEA 2000 GPS Module
iCommand Guage
NMEA 2000 harness for the engine


I would suggest you also get the Evinrude Memory Module, this allows the iCommand to calculate the fuel you have remaining just from the fuel it knows you have used.

I recommend Garmin for the new plotter: 751
__________________
gotchiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 October 2013, 04:47   #5
Member
 
Trimix's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Hysucat
Make: Hysucat
Length: 8m +
Engine: Twin Suzuki 175's
MMSI: 235102645
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 861
RIBase
Im reading this with interest as I intend to connect my twin Suzuki's to my Garmin. I want to measure fuel consumption / range left / temp etc - (revs and trim are taken care of via the guages already).

So I suppose I just need the network cable since the engines are brand new as is the Garmin - they should be compatible right ? - is it just a case of connecting them, or do I need some software for the Garmin to interperat the engine output ?

Would Mike Vincent at South Coast Marine be a suitable contact for all the bits, or is there someone else I should speak to as its Suzuki / Garmin ?
__________________
Trimix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 October 2013, 06:41   #6
RIBnet supporter
 
gotchiguy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dinard, Brittany
Boat name: Into the Red
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude E-tec 250HO
MMSI: 235 076 114
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,948
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trimix View Post
Im reading this with interest as I intend to connect my twin Suzuki's to my Garmin. I want to measure fuel consumption / range left / temp etc - (revs and trim are taken care of via the guages already).

So I suppose I just need the network cable since the engines are brand new as is the Garmin - they should be compatible right ? - is it just a case of connecting them, or do I need some software for the Garmin to interperat the engine output ?

Would Mike Vincent at South Coast Marine be a suitable contact for all the bits, or is there someone else I should speak to as its Suzuki / Garmin ?
I believe that I was the first person in France to connect a Suzuki to NMEA 2000. It is very simple. Which Garmin unit do you have?

It is simply a question of getting a harness to connect the engine into the network. What does the guage on your console look like for the engine. It is possible that it is an iCommand as Suzuki use the same guages. If so then it is simply a question of adding a "t" and branching to the Garmin. If not then you'll need to follow my suggestions above and start from scratch.

South Coast marine is for BRP really, I'm sure someone will be along shortly to advise the best Suzuki dealer who can help you with the engine bits.
__________________
gotchiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 October 2013, 07:19   #7
Member
 
Trimix's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Hysucat
Make: Hysucat
Length: 8m +
Engine: Twin Suzuki 175's
MMSI: 235102645
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 861
RIBase
Ive a 750s Garmin.

The guages on the consol are white ones. Revs (with the various warning lights) and trim guages.

So you reckon all I need to do is add a T junction and the information will flow from the engine to both the Garmin and the current guages. That does sound nice and simple

So does the Garmin convert this info to its own graphic display, or do you need software to do that ?
__________________
Trimix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 October 2013, 07:30   #8
RIBnet supporter
 
gotchiguy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dinard, Brittany
Boat name: Into the Red
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude E-tec 250HO
MMSI: 235 076 114
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,948
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trimix View Post
Ive a 750s Garmin.

The guages on the consol are white ones. Revs (with the various warning lights) and trim guages.

So you reckon all I need to do is add a T junction and the information will flow from the engine to both the Garmin and the current guages. That does sound nice and simple

So does the Garmin convert this info to its own graphic display, or do you need software to do that ?
Ok, so the gauges are individual for each of their functions? That means you need to start again because you have no network.

I would suggest that you sell the existing white guages and replace them with multifunction Lowrance LMF-400 guages. These are the same as iCommand and what Suzuki supplies with new engines. These are digital and will be able to display any information you want. I ran into this issue with my Suzuki - it is either/or for each of the data sets. You can either have it on the network or you can have it going to the individual data, I suggest it is better to have it all on the network. You can get 2 and 3.5 inch guages.

The graphic displays are already built into the Garmin, all you need is to connect it into the network and it will show the data however you want it, no need for any software.
__________________
gotchiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 October 2013, 07:50   #9
Member
 
Trimix's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Hysucat
Make: Hysucat
Length: 8m +
Engine: Twin Suzuki 175's
MMSI: 235102645
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 861
RIBase
Oh, thats a shame

So your saying the information going to the guages I have cant be split to go to the Garmin as well.

So I need at least two new digital guages (Revs / Trim) and a network cable that can plug into the Garmin. Or if they are digital guages I could get them to display things like temp / pressure / fuel use etc could I ?

I have seen in the Garmin catalogue a cable that measures fuel flow - perhaps I can just use that to monitor fuel being used by the engines. Since Im really only interested in consumption / whats left type of info.

Mmmm, so its not that stright forward then.
__________________
Trimix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 October 2013, 08:02   #10
RIBnet supporter
 
gotchiguy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dinard, Brittany
Boat name: Into the Red
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude E-tec 250HO
MMSI: 235 076 114
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,948
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trimix View Post
So your saying the information going to the gauges I have cant be split to go to the Garmin as well.
Hmmmm.
I think I may be getting confused between my current etec and my old Suzuki.

I was about to answer yes however on my Suz I did have the old style rev and trim guages working perfectly well alongside the NMEA 2000.

I don't remember exactly what data went to the plotter but I know for sure that fuel consumption was on there so if that's all you want it for then that would be perfectly possible, leaving the existing gauges as they are.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trimix View Post
So I need at least two new digital guages (Revs / Trim) and a network cable that can plug into the Garmin. Or if they are digital guages I could get them to display things like temp / pressure / fuel use etc could I ?
If you did swap the analogue gauges for digital then yes they could display all that. Though the plotter will of course...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trimix View Post
I have seen in the Garmin catalogue a cable that measures fuel flow - perhaps I can just use that to monitor fuel being used by the engines. Since Im really only interested in consumption / whats left type of info.
Those fuel flow meters are renowned for being useless, the engine is the only thing that knows how much fuel it is using. The Garmin can then use this data and time to work out how much fuel has been used, and if you tell it how much you started with then it can work out how much you have left very accurately.
__________________
gotchiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.