Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 24 November 2013, 10:20   #31
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
Can you PM me details on the kit you have available.

I have just ordered a new HDS 5x gen 2 and HDS 5x gen 2
__________________

__________________
Steve
Member of S.A.B.S. (Lancashire Division)
https://www.justgiving.com/blind-sailing
https://www.facebook.com/rib.beretta/
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 December 2013, 13:28   #32
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
Finally got round to starting this project, ordered most of the kit for the NMEA 2000 network, just on the look out for 'cheap' gauges.
__________________

__________________
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 December 2013, 11:37   #33
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
Well I've thrown the cables down the deck to see if it's working!

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-981437213.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	49.8 KB
ID:	88703

And all seems to be well, as I can now get hours on the HDS, and other information - but without starting the motor it's all just zeros

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1751967619.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	45.6 KB
ID:	88704

I don't get trim though, any idea's

Then it will be removing the old wires I don't (think) I need!
__________________
Steve
Member of S.A.B.S. (Lancashire Division)
https://www.justgiving.com/blind-sailing
https://www.facebook.com/rib.beretta/
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 December 2013, 12:20   #34
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,596
RIBase
you might need to modify the existing wiring harness to get trim info over N2k. Have a read through this lot for starters
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 December 2013, 14:17   #35
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Blackpool
Boat name: Magic II
Make: Tohatsu 6.1
Length: 6m +
Engine: Evinrude 115 E-tec
MMSI: 235050189
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 151
Send a message via Skype™ to kwil
If you keep the old analogue trim gauge no need to modify harness. But you may have to calibrate the trim using the diagnostic program as it will not read correctly via NMEA 2000 until you have.

Keith
__________________
kwil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 January 2014, 11:55   #36
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
Dave. That link is just taking me to a search page, what key words did you use? Thanks
__________________
Steve
Member of S.A.B.S. (Lancashire Division)
https://www.justgiving.com/blind-sailing
https://www.facebook.com/rib.beretta/
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 January 2014, 12:32   #37
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,596
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveHall View Post
Dave. That link is just taking me to a search page, what key words did you use? Thanks
Ooops! try icommand trim
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 January 2014, 12:45   #38
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
I went down to my electrical component store today and got a 7watt 47 ohms resister, connected it all up then calibrated the trim level - and now all working - miles better than spending 181 on a new harness.

Thanks guys! I've just got to tidy up the old unused looms now!
__________________
Steve
Member of S.A.B.S. (Lancashire Division)
https://www.justgiving.com/blind-sailing
https://www.facebook.com/rib.beretta/
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 January 2014, 14:21   #39
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
Anyone answer another of my i command related questions. Thanks!

I have got my setup almost how I want it! and I'm really excited to go out on the water again, but I have no gauges at the moment, the old analogue ones were faulty and the lowrance LMF gauges may have to wait a few months due to funds.

Is it OK to run with no gauges? What happens with engine alarms? I had it all connected up today and using the ev diag I clicked an alarm lamp test expecting my HDS units to go mental but nothing happened! I checked the HDS settings and engine alarms were all enabled, but nothing - is it because this is purely a lamp test? How can I test an alarm condition?

The old buzzer is still connected to the loom - and this didn't buzz - can't remember if it did previously.
__________________
Steve
Member of S.A.B.S. (Lancashire Division)
https://www.justgiving.com/blind-sailing
https://www.facebook.com/rib.beretta/
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 January 2014, 16:10   #40
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,596
RIBase
IIRC triggering an alarm with the diagnostic software will only light up the corresponding LED on the EMM. A genuine fault should bring up a message on the HDS, it does on my old Raymarine kit.
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.