Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 30 January 2010, 12:12   #1
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 90
float switch Optimax error

has anyone known over here that a float switch in a optimax oil tank (where the sensor is) can get busted? the float still stays below and is drained full of oil - so the sensor notices an error but the oil tank is full!
checking the manual, you cannot replace only the float switch - putting a new oil tank is the solution or not?
__________________

__________________
BarflyRIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 January 2010, 12:33   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dorset & Hants
Boat name: Streaker/Orange
Make: Avon/Ribcraft
Length: 4m +
Engine: 50Yam/25 Mariner
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,551
Never heard of it . I have 'lost' the tank level from the smartcraft completely tho.........

Just have to watch the tank for the level I think.
__________________

__________________
PeterM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 January 2010, 12:43   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Warwickshire
Boat name: True Blue
Make: Humber ocean pro 6.3
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 150 opti
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 456
Barfly rib. sorry but I am not totally following the question, so are you referring to the external 12lt tank fitted with the v6 opti, if so, the float switch IS available with out buying the whole tank.
__________________
Ian Sharlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 January 2010, 13:54   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: bicester
Length: no boat
Engine: outboard only
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 894
try and re-calibrate your oil tank on the gauge, yes the float assembly is available seperatly give me a phone call late monday am on 01869 326411
__________________
uncle al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2010, 04:45   #5
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Sharlot View Post
Barfly rib. sorry but I am not totally following the question, so are you referring to the external 12lt tank fitted with the v6 opti, if so, the float switch IS available with out buying the whole tank.
hi, no I'm referring to the oil tank inside the engine (optimax 200 2002) - inside there is a float switch - this switch goes not up anymore
__________________
BarflyRIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2010, 10:59   #6
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by uncle al View Post
try and re-calibrate your oil tank on the gauge, yes the float assembly is available seperatly give me a phone call late monday am on 01869 326411
Hi Al, do you have a spare part number?
__________________
BarflyRIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2010, 11:48   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hamble
Length: 9m +
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,317
Try this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	opti.jpg
Views:	248
Size:	102.5 KB
ID:	48931  
__________________
It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt!
Dirk Diggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2010, 15:07   #8
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 90
hi thanks for all help
my engine is in a range earlier so other tank, but don't worry - I already read in other posts that the magnetic float is permanently fixed in the oil tank, no spare parts, just replace the whole tank is the only solution

but I was wondering, how can a magnetic float switch get busted?
__________________
BarflyRIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2010, 16:12   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hamble
Length: 9m +
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,317
wot, this one?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	opti 2.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	63.3 KB
ID:	48933  
__________________
It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt!
Dirk Diggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2010, 16:17   #10
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 90
indeed, that's the right tank (nr 1) and where the sensor goes in (nr 7), inside the tank there is a magnetic float switch - and it's this switch that doesn't go to the max anymore when the tank is full of oil...
__________________

__________________
BarflyRIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.