Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 15 April 2008, 14:53   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: plymouth
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 175 optimax
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 350
can I use standard mercury controls with an optimax?

Ok, I have yet another question!

I have just brought a brand new opti with sidemount controls.

Originally, i had a mercury 2 stroke with top mount controls....Can I use these original controls with the optimax or do I need to get some unit specific ones?

Cheers
__________________

__________________
Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2008, 15:10   #2
RIBnet supporter
 
bogib's Avatar
 
Country: Iceland
Town: Reykjavik
Boat name: Cheesee
Make: Seaquel 600 XS
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 275 Verado
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,959
Send a message via Skype™ to bogib
You should be able to use the existing remote control.

Bogi
__________________
RIBs and ribbing is my life
www.sjosport.is
bogib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2008, 17:54   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Warwickshire
Boat name: True Blue
Make: Humber ocean pro 6.3
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 150 opti
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 456
Your old controls probably has an 8 pin plug at engine end, The engine will be 14 pin but you can get a converter.
__________________
Ian Sharlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2008, 18:15   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: plymouth
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 175 optimax
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Sharlot View Post
Your old controls probably has an 8 pin plug at engine end, The engine will be 14 pin but you can get a converter.
ok, what do I ask for and where do I get it?

Thanks
__________________
Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2008, 19:00   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: West Wales
Make: Vipermax 5.8, SR4.7
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 Opti, F50EFi
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,298
Alternatively, you could strip the wiring out of your side mount control box and use this.
Neutral switch, ignition switch and kill cord from your current set-up should connect up to the wiring from your side mount control box.
Check first that your wiring is long enough to reach from the controls to the motor - I think it would have a 20' loom as standard.
__________________
Downhilldai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 April 2008, 03:36   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Warwickshire
Boat name: True Blue
Make: Humber ocean pro 6.3
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 150 opti
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miller View Post
ok, what do I ask for and where do I get it?

Thanks
Just ask for a loom converter and tell them which way around you want to convert. I may have a s/h one have if you get any problems finding one.
__________________

__________________
Ian Sharlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.