Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 20 December 2007, 06:54   #11
alt
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Galway, West Eire
Make: Cranchi
Length: 5m +
Engine: 2 x Volvo KAD300
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 644
Send a message via MSN to alt
Back to the question - As said above, can you just use the Belkin as an AP, and then bridge the 2 routers?

2 routers are messy and asking for conflict. Routers are designed to connect DIFFERENT networks to each other.

If I were you i'd just buy a bigger antenna for your Zoom router

(The most complicated solution is not always the best - Take it from a Systems&Networks and Cisco student)
__________________

__________________
alt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 07:03   #12
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Town: Brussels
Boat name: - sold -
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
euh, I don't understand how a switch alone is going to solve the issue of having more wifi coverage in a house.

switches are used to attach multiple access points/routers, that you then position across a facility or building to increase coverage.

Ps, even switches have collisions on their ports. A collision is normal in any ethernet network that's based on carrier sense operations (half duplex). Switches however segment networks logically and physically to protect against excessive collisions and other junk.

Patrick
__________________

__________________
http://verretdeprest.be
perk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 07:20   #13
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Town: Brussels
Boat name: - sold -
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
@ Alt,

you're right saying routers are designed to seperate L3 networks. However on these devides the router function is usually found between the ADSL interface and the LAN. The LAN itself is a typically a (hard of software) bridge between the switch and wifi function. So the key is not to use the WAN interface in the setup.

buying a bigger antenna MIGHT help - but not always. Wifi signals could be bouncing around the house and increasing the power might actually make it worse... one could not tell without a survey (costs likely way more then just buying new AP's).

besides that ... you're legally limited to x amount of transmitted power, so putting a bigger antenna is not always legal he :-) Anyway, it's certainly done in the field.

profesional advise could be : install more access points that all together end on the same switch that then goes to a router.

DIY advise could be : you might want to look into a wireless repeater. This stuff you just plug into a power outlet at the edge of your current coverage and it boosts the signal. Drawback, it cuts network speed in half and introduces a delay. Then again, most home usage would not care about that. Cheap and reasonalbly scalable.

Patrick
__________________
http://verretdeprest.be
perk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 14:15   #14
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by perk View Post
switches are used to attach multiple access points/routers, that you then position across a facility or building to increase coverage.

Patrick
So does this mean that if i purchase a switch and use that i could plug both routers into that?

Sorry im not the most technically minded person

Thanks all for the help.
__________________
frothy top is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 14:24   #15
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Town: Brussels
Boat name: - sold -
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
well, the zoom has a switch on it, isn't it? So you would not have to buy an extra switch.

one question before you start buying things : are you going to position both routers next to eachother? If so, this is not going to help you much. You might as well better buy that large antenna, repeater,...

Patrick
__________________
http://verretdeprest.be
perk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 14:32   #16
RIBnet admin team
 
Poly's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: imposter
Make: FunYak
Length: 3m +
Engine: 2 stroke YAM 20 HP
MMSI: 235089819
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by perk View Post
well, the zoom has a switch on it, isn't it? So you would not have to buy an extra switch.

one question before you start buying things : are you going to position both routers next to eachother? If so, this is not going to help you much. You might as well better buy that large antenna, repeater,...

Patrick
Or if the software will allow it do as JK suggested above and run one box as a repeater only. I also have used this with other WAP/Routers. No extra cost - and I think this is what the original question was asking.
__________________
Poly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 14:38   #17
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 29
The plan is to have one wireless router at one end of the house and another at the other end of the house. yes the zoom router does have a switch on it. I also already have an ethernet cable running to the room i plan to have the other router in from the existing router.
__________________
frothy top is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 14:44   #18
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Oakley
Boat name: Zerstörer
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki DF 140
MMSI: 235050131
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,931
For me would it be possible to have two 4 Port cable routers linked together to give me 6 LAN ports ?
__________________
http://www.xfire.com/download/
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 14:51   #19
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Town: Brussels
Boat name: - sold -
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
Biggles,

without knowing the exact types of routers, it's hard to tell for sure. Generally speaking, I would think you can do this and I'd try it out. But be carefull to switch of the DHCP server on 1 of then, otherwise you WILL end up in a mess as people mentioned before with IP addresses etc...

I assume you would only connect one of the cable routers to the internet!

The equipment is not really designed to work this way, then again... our boats are not always designed to do what we want them to do either :-)
__________________
http://verretdeprest.be
perk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 14:56   #20
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Town: Brussels
Boat name: - sold -
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
I just remember something... everything I wrote is based on the assumption you have equipment and internet connections that don't limit you in any way.

I assume routers have no limitation on their DHCP server (put there for commercial reasons) and no limits on MAC address count etc...

P.
__________________

__________________
http://verretdeprest.be
perk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.