Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 26 October 2008, 22:17   #11
Member
 
Richard B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Devon
Boat name: White Ice
Make: Ranieri
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki 115hp
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by codprawn View Post
that's on a meaty quad core with dual cards!!!
Is that what Andy asked for? Could you supply that in his budget? A straight "no" would suffice as an answer!
__________________

Richard B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 02:48   #12
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard B View Post
That said, RAM is king and remember 1Gb minimum for Vista if you choose that O/S -
Disagree, 2 gig minimum if its vista, and for an older or lower spec lappy, which runs several other apps that a desk top never does, like power monitors etc, its vital.

Personally having used vista, give me XP every time Vista is one power hungry motha. As I type this, my desktop is running about 33 processes using 250 meg, Vista will double that and commit around a gig minimum...
__________________

__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 03:18   #13
Member
 
Richard B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Devon
Boat name: White Ice
Make: Ranieri
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki 115hp
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmuz7 View Post
2 gig minimum if its vista
Mate, I ain't disagreeing... I use 4 which is why I say watch out for the models which won't recognise over 1GB or 2GB.
Richard B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 03:22   #14
Member
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Guernsey
Boat name: Monkey Nutz
Make: Cougar R8 Sport
Length: 8m +
Engine: 350Sci Verado
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard B View Post
Mate, I ain't disagreeing... I use 4 which is why I say watch out for the models which won't recognise over 1GB or 2GB.
I thought Vista would only recognize up to 3gb of Ram?
__________________
Tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 05:41   #15
Member
 
Richard B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Devon
Boat name: White Ice
Make: Ranieri
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki 115hp
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
I thought Vista would only recognize up to 3gb of Ram?
No, that's a very common urban legend, and Vista SP1 clarifies the matter somewhat. Have a look at the figures in the screenshots... Vista "knows" I've got 4GB installed but maps to 3581MB. Memory usage is primarily hardware dependant... the chipset controls this and the interface (video and PCI) addressing has to fit within the 32-bit address space (ie 4gigabytes) for a 32-bit o/s like Vista Home. This is all OK whilst there's less than 3GB memory in your system as the chipset just maps these devices to the upper memory space and you don't notice. But if you add that last gig, you get poor value as you can't use it all. This becomes irrelevant if you use a 64 bit o/s of course (eg Vista x64).

There's a couple of Microsoft knowledge base articles on this if you've got time on your hands... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946003
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1_compPprops.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	52.3 KB
ID:	38440   Click image for larger version

Name:	2_taskman.jpg
Views:	129
Size:	49.5 KB
ID:	38441  
Richard B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 09:27   #16
Administrator
 
John Kennett's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Brighton
Length: 3m +
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 6,830
Oh those long winter nights must just fly by!

John
__________________
John Kennett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 09:53   #17
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard B View Post
Anyway, that Novatach laptop looks OK, it's a fairly standard T2390 based system which is OK... current entry level spec and and much faster then some piece of dog-sh1t ex-lease you could buy for 130.
Errr thanks, hence why the "Ex Lease piece of dog-sh1T" is 200 cheaper

BTW all the kit I get in is from Banks not Leasing companies, most of them refresh yearly and the kit is high spec. However please don't think this is a sales pitch as you saw from my last post to Andy my recommendation to him was buy new as there are going to be some fantastic deals, and if I start pointing loads of one unit punters at my sales team I will never hear the end of it
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Chris Stevens

Born fiddler
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 12:52   #18
Member
 
Nasher's Avatar
 
Country: Other
Town: Principalite d'Chaos
Boat name: The Nashers Revenge!
Make: Ocean & Bombard
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzi DT200EFI, DT9.9
MMSI: "Mmmmm SI" she said!
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris View Post
if I start pointing loads of one unit punters at my sales team I will never hear the end of it
If its any help.

If enough people want one I can raise a PO, pay the invoice etc, then share them out.

Nasher.
__________________
RIBBED For extra pleasure.
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Member of the Bombard 380 Aerotec club
Nasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 13:39   #19
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard B View Post

I have to say Richard, yours looks pretty much like mine, so you have 2GB of memory commited to 83 processes , wtf is it with vista that it has to do so much stuff in the background, I mean I only have 3 or 4 background apps running, have the same on an xp machine with only 30 odd processes going on,.. hence the boot up time of a vista machine is 4 times longer at least .. and we call that progress ....... more like we need a new lap top... ahhh .. the dripping roast ....
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 13:53   #20
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Seashell
Make: Redbay
Length: 7m +
Engine: Inboard diesel
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,263
Andy, I was in the same position as you a few weeks ago. My four year old Acer finally died on me so I had to buy a new one. All I use it for is going on facebook, ribnet and ebay, using office and playing music. I didn't want to spend much - less than 400 was the target. After some quite extensive searching I bought an HP 6720 on ebay from a decent looking ebay shop. They had a special offer where you got an extra GB of RAM which was rather good. I think I paid 319 including delivery. It's brand new so has a 1 year warrentee. I'm pretty chuffed with it; its got a nice glossy widescreen, does what I want (most of the time). The only thing that lets it down is Vista; took me a week or so to get used to it, and I personally preferred XP. Vista seems to have a habit of closing IE on a very regular basis which is a pain. My advice is to spend some time looking on ebay for a decent brand new HP. I think they've got a pretty good reputation (avoid Acer - they are crap)
__________________

__________________
Tim M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.