Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 01 August 2016, 09:47   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Swansea
Make: HydroForce Nav Rapid
Length: under 3m
Engine: Johnson 4hp MY2000
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 51
Which Anchor

So, just how long is a piece of string

Seriously, I realise that there are many variables but what would be considered the better choice for a 2.7m SIB anchored in 5 to 10 meters with a considerable flow over a mainly sand but sometimes broken bottom?

Bruce or Danforth and what respective weights? Would 2Kg suffice?
__________________

__________________
Mae pob ar y Môr
AdrianTurner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 August 2016, 10:16   #2
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
I'd say either. A 2kg Danforth (or quality knockoff) will hold your boat without a problem. Bruce tends to need a bit more mass than the Danforth types for a given anchor weight (not sure how small they come, but for a boat that small, I'd think you'd be fine.) Bruce will store easier, and won't pinch fingers.

I use an 8lb Danforth clone for my primary anchor (18' aluminum hull RIB), with a 5 or 6lb Bruce knockoff as a backup. Both have about 20' of chain (I think 1/4" on the backup, and 5/16" on the primary, but I could be off on both sizes.)

Important to have enough chain and scope out a bit so as to keep the pull on the anchor horizontal(ish).

jky
__________________

__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 August 2016, 10:24   #3
RIBnet admin team
 
Poly's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: imposter
Make: FunYak
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 30HP
MMSI: 235089819
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianTurner View Post
Bruce or Danforth and what respective weights? Would 2Kg suffice?
Yes, they'll be fine. I use a 2.5kg Bruce on 3.9m boat and never had a problem. I have a Danforth "style" too of similar weight and its rock solid, but as JKY says not so easy to store.

Make sure to add some chain - on a wee sib with enough chain even the much maligned grapnel will hold you in normal conditions.
__________________
Poly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 August 2016, 10:53   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Swansea
Make: HydroForce Nav Rapid
Length: under 3m
Engine: Johnson 4hp MY2000
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 51
Thanks both.

Tried a small grapnel with 3m chain in around 5m water yesterday and its effect was non-existent even with 18m of warp out. Am I correct in thinking 2.5 – 3 x depth should be enough warp?
__________________
Mae pob ar y Môr
AdrianTurner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 August 2016, 13:42   #5
RIBnet admin team
 
Poly's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: imposter
Make: FunYak
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 30HP
MMSI: 235089819
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianTurner View Post
Thanks both.

Tried a small grapnel with 3m chain in around 5m water yesterday and its effect was non-existent even with 18m of warp out. Am I correct in thinking 2.5 – 3 x depth should be enough warp?
No, most yachties would only anchor with 3x depth if the whole of the anchor rode was chain. As a rule they would be 5x depth using a mostly rope rode. Some go as far as 7x if there is enough swing room.

Whilst you might have less windage than a yacht you also are a lot lighter so I think their rules of thumb are sensible.
__________________
Poly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 August 2016, 13:50   #6
Member
 
Lee argyle's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Porchfield
Boat name: Katie
Make: Stingher
Length: 10m +
Engine: Verado 350 x 2
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 683
Nylon Cooper Anchor - Cooper Anchors for jetskis, Kayaks, boats

Brilliant little anchor, worlds apart from a grapple
__________________
Fully fledged member of the ‘Bordering negligent and very irresponsible club’.
Lee argyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 August 2016, 16:27   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Swansea
Make: HydroForce Nav Rapid
Length: under 3m
Engine: Johnson 4hp MY2000
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poly View Post
No, most yachties would only anchor with 3x depth if the whole of the anchor rode was chain. As a rule they would be 5x depth using a mostly rope rode. Some go as far as 7x if there is enough swing room.

Whilst you might have less windage than a yacht you also are a lot lighter so I think their rules of thumb are sensible.
Thanks Poly, will try a longer rope next time out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee argyle View Post
Nylon Cooper Anchor - Cooper Anchors for jetskis, Kayaks, boats

Brilliant little anchor, worlds apart from a grapple
Thanks Lee, looks great but that price point is bit high for my occasional needs.
__________________
Mae pob ar y Môr
AdrianTurner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 August 2016, 18:10   #8
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poly View Post
No, most yachties would only anchor with 3x depth if the whole of the anchor rode was chain. As a rule they would be 5x depth using a mostly rope rode. Some go as far as 7x if there is enough swing room.
I don't disagree, but those rules (guidelines, whatever) are for large boats overnighting where there's a chance that weather can turn.

For anchoring someplace where you're staying on the boat, or at worst not being far away, 2-4x depth is generally sufficient. Add more scope for rough water, high winds and/or heavy tidal or current flows.

jky
__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 August 2016, 18:37   #9
Member
 
Country: Australia
Town: Dalmeny
Make: zodiac
Length: 5m +
Engine: outboard
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,085
Ive used just about every style on the market over the years, these days where I often anchor on reefs, shingle and sand all in one day and use sarca anchors. With these I can get away with double the holding power for half the weight, only problem is they can be a little expensive.Super SARCA Anchor - anchorright.com.au

Jon
__________________
jonp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 August 2016, 03:06   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Swansea
Make: HydroForce Nav Rapid
Length: under 3m
Engine: Johnson 4hp MY2000
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyasaki View Post
I don't disagree, but those rules (guidelines, whatever) are for large boats overnighting where there's a chance that weather can turn.

For anchoring someplace where you're staying on the boat, or at worst not being far away, 2-4x depth is generally sufficient. Add more scope for rough water, high winds and/or heavy tidal or current flows.

jky
Thanks, with the 2nd or 3rd highest tidal range in the world (changes from year to year) the flow in theses parts is considerable so I probably need the upper end of 2-4x depth. But as an occasional, fair-weather, novice, in a 2.7m SIB, I won't be test an anchor in rough water or high winds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonp View Post
Ive used just about every style on the market over the years, these days where I often anchor on reefs, shingle and sand all in one day and use sarca anchors. With these I can get away with double the holding power for half the weight, only problem is they can be a little expensive.Super SARCA Anchor - anchorright.com.au

Jon
Thanks but a bit of overkill for my requirements I think.
__________________
Mae pob ar y Môr
AdrianTurner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 August 2016, 04:10   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: East Anglia
Boat name: Nimrod II
Make: Aerotec 380
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 9.8 2-stroke
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6,777
>>>just how long is a piece of string

Indeed. Just checking my kit over the other day and my existing anchor line turned out to be just 20m rather than the "much longer" I thought it was so I've bought a new line of 35m plus 15m spare ready to clip on.

On a small/medium size SIB carrying a decent anchor and enough chain/rope for conventional larger craft anchoring theory is pretty impractical if it's a family day out boat with all the other personal kit that entails.

And area of operation makes a big difference. In a few days we'll be in a location where about 5mins from the slipway it's 34m deep.... and on one of our planned days out of just 5Nm 95% of the trip is in 30-200m depth. So you can only carry kit to hook ground on the very margins.

I will carry a drogue for this reason to perhaps steady the boat and give a little thinking time if there were problems in deeper water.
__________________
Fenlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 August 2016, 08:58   #12
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South West
Boat name: SR Adventure 4.7
Length: under 3m
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 144
Do drogue / sea anchors work as an actual anchor ?
I guess they are only for rough weather to stabilise you and you still drift but at a slower pace ??


This one looks a reasonable price !
Drogue / Sea Anchor Orange with approx. 17mtr of rope | eBay
What size would be needed for a 4m rib


__________________
Fred. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 August 2016, 09:13   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: East Anglia
Boat name: Nimrod II
Make: Aerotec 380
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 9.8 2-stroke
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6,777
>>>Do drogue / sea anchors work ?

Well they do what they do... which isn't really anchoring obviously.

I'm carrying one only as in a depth where anchoring is impractical they can give a degree of steadying to boat movement and heading if OB stops. Perhaps make any thinking time slightly more comfortable.

I've seen that guy list them before and it looks a cheap plastic rather than the usual stronger textured/woven nylon type material. Can't see if it has a hole on the small end either which it needs.

I'd buy one where the seller shows what size craft each is advised for.
__________________
Fenlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 August 2016, 13:32   #14
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Sussex
Boat name: Bombard, Y-162
Make: Aerotec 380, Y-Class
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mercury Mariner 15hp
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,179
I use the anchor that came with my Y Class (2 kg Bruce) + the lines I had from my grapnel previously so 2m of chain attached to 30m of line (8mm) and an additional 50m of 8mm ready to clip on if needed.
__________________
Max... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 August 2016, 15:46   #15
Member
 
MatFromPoland's Avatar
 
Country: Poland
Town: WARSAW
Boat name: T1
Make: HIGHFIELD OM540DL
Length: 5m +
Engine: EVINRUDE 115 HO
MMSI: 261026640
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonp View Post
Ive used just about every style on the market over the years, these days where I often anchor on reefs, shingle and sand all in one day and use sarca anchors. With these I can get away with double the holding power for half the weight, only problem is they can be a little expensive.Super SARCA Anchor - anchorright.com.au

Jon
Nice idea. You do not need to have 2 ropes.
Why it can not be implemented for normal Bruce anchor ...



>>>>>>>>>>>>

And really expensive ... Plus shipping to EU/UK from Australia
__________________
MatFromPoland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 August 2016, 16:20   #16
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Swansea
Make: HydroForce Nav Rapid
Length: under 3m
Engine: Johnson 4hp MY2000
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatFromPoland View Post
Nice idea. You do not need to have 2 ropes.
Why it can not be implemented for normal Bruce anchor ...



>>>>>>>>>>>>

And really expensive ... Plus shipping to EU/UK from Australia
You can set up a Bruce to trip with a cable tie

Click image for larger version

Name:	Anchor.jpg
Views:	215
Size:	71.2 KB
ID:	114834

If it gets stuck, you can can break cable tie and then lift anchor from other end.
__________________
Mae pob ar y Môr
AdrianTurner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 August 2016, 17:06   #17
Member
 
Country: Australia
Town: Dalmeny
Make: zodiac
Length: 5m +
Engine: outboard
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatFromPoland View Post
Nice idea. You do not need to have 2 ropes.
Why it can not be implemented for normal Bruce anchor ...



>>>>>>>>>>>>

And really expensive ... Plus shipping to EU/UK from Australia
I thought they had an outlet in the UK, if you watch some of the test videos they show how good they are in sensative areas such as on sea grasses etc. You don't need to go as heavy as they recommend either, mine has often held my 550 pro with a 7m + Gemeni tied to my stern. The Gemini owner has now also bought one
__________________
jonp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 August 2016, 17:08   #18
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Cardiff
Length: no boat
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1,783
I keep looking at cooper anchors then running away at the cost...... Anyone here use one?

Look great but awkward to stow?
__________________
HDAV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 August 2016, 00:52   #19
Member
 
MatFromPoland's Avatar
 
Country: Poland
Town: WARSAW
Boat name: T1
Make: HIGHFIELD OM540DL
Length: 5m +
Engine: EVINRUDE 115 HO
MMSI: 261026640
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianTurner View Post
You can set up a Bruce to trip with a cable tie

Attachment 114834

If it gets stuck, you can can break cable tie and then lift anchor from other end.
But you left some plastic the Sea.
This idea for Australian anchor looks better for me.
And it is really simple and probably effective.

3,5 kg or 5 kb Bruce with such solution be perfect for me.

@jonp - how big do you use for 550 open ? I saw not any offers except these from Australia.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

There are not any EU or UK distributors on the list:

http://www.anchorright.com.au/retail/distributors
__________________
MatFromPoland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 August 2016, 02:25   #20
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Swansea
Make: HydroForce Nav Rapid
Length: under 3m
Engine: Johnson 4hp MY2000
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatFromPoland View Post
But you left some plastic the Sea.
Not shown in the picture I posted last night but .........

You don't need to leave any plastic in the sea if you use 2 cable ties of different strength, use the stronger tie to clamp a weaker one to the Bruce and then attach the chain using the weaker tie.

If it gets stuck, the weaker tie will break but the stronger tie will keep the weaker one attached to Bruce.
__________________

__________________
Mae pob ar y Môr
AdrianTurner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.