Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 06 June 2020, 12:28   #1
Member
 
A1an's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Fort William
Make: Humber Destroyer
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F80
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,421
RIBase
NMEA 2000 questions.

Firstly, where do people power their network from? Direct from master switch? Can anyone see a problem with using power from the same switch that powers the GPS. It would seem the logical place as all N2k data will be displayed on the screen.
Secondly, do I have to power the network from a T or can power from the end of backbone? Some say yes, some say no?
__________________

__________________
There is a place on this planet for all of Gods creatures.........right next to my tatties and gravy.
A1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 June 2020, 12:58   #2
Member
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9,706
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1an View Post
Firstly, where do people power their network from? Direct from master switch? Can anyone see a problem with using power from the same switch that powers the GPS. It would seem the logical place as all N2k data will be displayed on the screen.

Secondly, do I have to power the network from a T or can power from the end of backbone? Some say yes, some say no?


Ive always powered via a T never herd of powering from one end. Cant see how that could work, where does the terminator go? Accepted wisdom is to power from a T in the middle of the back bone. My network is powered from the fuse box via the isolator. As soon as the isolator is on, the network powers up.
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=unkIVvjZc9Y
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 June 2020, 14:45   #3
Member
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9,706
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey Dave View Post
Ive always powered via a T never herd of powering from one end. Cant see how that could work, where does the terminator go? Accepted wisdom is to power from a T in the middle of the back bone. My network is powered from the fuse box via the isolator. As soon as the isolator is on, the network powers up.


*heard ffs. Autocorrect
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=unkIVvjZc9Y
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 June 2020, 15:26   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Waterlooville
Boat name: Tickler
Make: Halmatic P22
Length: 6m +
Engine: Inboard Diesel 140HP
MMSI: 235115642
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,023
RIBase
Similar to Dave, I've never heard of the network being powered via one of the terminators.

Mine is powered via a switch that provides power to the chartplotter, AIS and NMEA 2K network simultaneously.

I only have the chartplotter, VHF and AIS on the NMEA 2K network and no engine related stuff.
__________________
GuyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 June 2020, 16:44   #5
Member
 
A1an's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Fort William
Make: Humber Destroyer
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F80
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,421
RIBase
I've been looking for the pictures that I saw the power being delivered from the end of backbone but cant find them, I've googled a lot of N2k recently.
I've now got it wired via the fuse panel.
I only want the network for engine data and depth transducer on chart plotter. Not enough room on console for both Command Link gauges.
Thanks for the help. ����
__________________
There is a place on this planet for all of Gods creatures.........right next to my tatties and gravy.
A1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 June 2020, 15:36   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: denny
Boat name: breezy
Make: northcraft
Length: 6m +
Engine: honda 150
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 883
RIBase
Mines is powered through the tee if you are buying the stuff go for the 4 branch tee set up far neater if I get a chance I will put up a picture of my gubbins under the dash
__________________
breezeblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 June 2020, 15:56   #7
Member
 
A1an's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Fort William
Make: Humber Destroyer
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F80
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,421
RIBase
I’ve had the bits and pieces for a couple of years but never got round to putting it together. Spent today sorting it out and the engine is now talking to the Garmin displaying nearly every engine value known to man.
I can overlay select values on to the navigation screen which is handy.

I do need a 2m drop cable though. Can’t believe the price!!
__________________

__________________
There is a place on this planet for all of Gods creatures.........right next to my tatties and gravy.
A1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.