Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 14 April 2012, 08:07   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: plymouth
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 200 verado
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 403
anyone tried a mercmonitor?

Has anyone tried a mercury Merc Monitor on their engine? Is it a gimmick or does it display useful information? I cant find much out about them;whats the difference between a level 1 and a level 2? Is the eco screen worthwhile?

Does anybody know the price of them?I cant find any pricing either apart from US sites.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 April 2012, 08:36   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Looe
Make: Delta
Length: 4m +
Engine: Mercury
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,380
Hello,

Talk to Martini we fitted one on his Rib, they are not cheap price to you would be £711.25 inc vat.
Click the link for more info

MercMonitor | Mercury Marine
__________________

__________________
Black Dog Marine
www.blackdogmarine.com
Turbodiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 April 2012, 09:04   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: bicester
Length: no boat
Engine: outboard only
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 913
as the moniter fits nearly all the four stroke and optimaxs except verado and the there are a lot of sustems that are not applicable to the opti you can switch them of , the level 1 and 2 are for setting up the moniter
__________________
uncle al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 April 2012, 09:07   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: plymouth
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 200 verado
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 403
is that for the all singing all dancing one with nmea?
__________________
Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 April 2012, 09:09   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: plymouth
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 200 verado
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 403
what do you mean by setting up the monitor?
__________________
Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 April 2012, 10:15   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: bicester
Length: no boat
Engine: outboard only
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 913
you have to go through the differant settings an example is say for an opti you would switch of the oil preasure cos it aint got any cos its a two stroke , just go through the gauge functions switching on or of as req
__________________
uncle al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 April 2012, 10:34   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: plymouth
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 200 verado
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by uncle al View Post
you have to go through the differant settings an example is say for an opti you would switch of the oil preasure cos it aint got any cos its a two stroke , just go through the gauge functions switching on or of as req
So do you want a level 1 or 2 for an opti?
__________________
Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 April 2012, 11:07   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: bicester
Length: no boat
Engine: outboard only
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 913
level 1 is your basic setting ie time illumination that sort of settings, level2 is down to the nitty grity fuel temp ect BUT if the sensors are not there obviously there will be nothing to read on the gauge
__________________
uncle al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 April 2012, 11:54   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: plymouth
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 200 verado
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 403
does the opti have all that info? Which would you recommend? I was looking at the eco monitor thing on it
__________________
Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2012, 04:48   #10
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbodiesel
Hello,

Talk to Martini we fitted one on his Rib, they are not cheap price to you would be £711.25 inc vat.
Click the link for more info

MercMonitor | Mercury Marine
1st one in the uk and what a waste of money!

It doesn't really tell you anything the SC1000 gauges don't. I only really bought it to act as an N2K gateway so I could display engine and fuel data on my garmin mfd and it doesn't do that particularly well either.

If you want a larger display than the SC1000 then the "vessel view" is probably better

Sent from my portable speaking device using Rib.net
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2012, 05:45   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: plymouth
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 200 verado
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 403
so the eco view thing is pointless?thats saved me a few quid then!!
__________________
Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2012, 10:22   #12
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,027
Doesn't take long to figure out your boats best cruising speed, smart craft will tell you your litres per hour etc anyway. So yes, pretty pointless!

Sent from my portable speaking device using Rib.net
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2012, 12:23   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: plymouth
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 200 verado
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 403
but...it does do a range of colours...thats pretty funky!!
__________________
Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2012, 14:12   #14
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,027
£700 worth of funkiness??
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2012, 15:44   #15
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Looe
Make: Delta
Length: 4m +
Engine: Mercury
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
1st one in the uk and what a waste of money!

It doesn't really tell you anything the SC1000 gauges don't. I only really bought it to act as an N2K gateway so I could display engine and fuel data on my garmin mfd and it doesn't do that particularly well either.

If you want a larger display than the SC1000 then the "vessel view" is probably better

Sent from my portable speaking device using Rib.net
I totally agree i would go for the Vessel view its much better!!
__________________
Black Dog Marine
www.blackdogmarine.com
Turbodiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 April 2012, 16:42   #16
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: plymouth
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 200 verado
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 403
and how much is that?probably more
__________________
Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 April 2012, 02:46   #17
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
I only really bought it to act as an N2K gateway so I could display engine and fuel data on my garmin mfd and it doesn't do that particularly well either.
That's disappointing! Is that due to the information coming out of your motors? Would it be better running on Verado's or inboards with more data do you think?
__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 April 2012, 14:55   #18
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Looe
Make: Delta
Length: 4m +
Engine: Mercury
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,380
The Verado does show more info, but i have been looking into the prices today, if you want a non N2K gateway gauge it is about £180 which does most things you would ever need.
__________________
Black Dog Marine
www.blackdogmarine.com
Turbodiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 April 2012, 16:31   #19
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cookee

That's disappointing! Is that due to the information coming out of your motors? Would it be better running on Verado's or inboards with more data do you think?
That wasn't really a fair statement I suppose. The merc monitor will export all the available data from the engine(s). How much you see and how it's displayed is down to the mfd obviously. What annoyed me about the merc monitor was the info displayed on itself. Even though I bought the multiple engine version, you have to select one engine or the other as the master and the monitor only displays data from that engine.

I had a SC1000 speedo in place before I replaced with the merc monitor, along with 2 SC1000 tachometers. Normally when underway I'd have rpm's displayed on the tachometers and trim of both engines on the speedo. Now I can only see the trim of one engine on the merc monitor so I use it to show trip data instead but have to scroll through the screens on the tachometers to get trim values which really annoys me, I want to see trim all the time.
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 April 2012, 02:22   #20
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
That wasn't really a fair statement I suppose. The merc monitor will export all the available data from the engine(s). How much you see and how it's displayed is down to the mfd obviously. What annoyed me about the merc monitor was the info displayed on itself. Even though I bought the multiple engine version, you have to select one engine or the other as the master and the monitor only displays data from that engine.

I had a SC1000 speedo in place before I replaced with the merc monitor, along with 2 SC1000 tachometers. Normally when underway I'd have rpm's displayed on the tachometers and trim of both engines on the speedo. Now I can only see the trim of one engine on the merc monitor so I use it to show trip data instead but have to scroll through the screens on the tachometers to get trim values which really annoys me, I want to see trim all the time.
It's not configurable as a pop up like the vessel view? A big error in the programming I think!
__________________

__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.