Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 10 November 2010, 18:18   #11
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Better than submitting to Satan *spits used electrode* and getting a Mig set up you rekon ?
__________________

__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 November 2010, 18:31   #12
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: West Wales
Make: Vipermax 5.8, SR4.7
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 Opti, F50EFi
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mollers View Post
The lads at work are saving-up to buy them.
Hmmm, don't like the sound of that. I was hoping for something more along the lines of:
"Here's a fiver. Pop into town, get me a pasty and pick up a Thermadyne from Mollers on the way back with the change"

__________________

__________________
Downhilldai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 November 2010, 19:28   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmuz7 View Post
Better than submitting to Satan *spits used electrode* and getting a Mig set up you rekon ?
I've gas welded stainless a few years ago. It worked ok but the weld was pretty course and scruffy. I tried it with and without flux but neither was good. It's odd stuff on gas because it doesn't conduct heat well so you don't get a nice molten onion puddle to fill.. at least, I didn't. Tig is good, even a cheap scratch start tig is pretty ok and if you can gas weld you will be able to tig weld. When the arc strikes, there is the equivalent of a flame so it's a two handed job similar to gas welding. Of course, you need to invest in a cylinder of shielding gas, a regulator and a torch too along with the inverter. It needs to be a torch designed for use with an inverter because you need a manual gas valve on the torch. There may be more modern stuff available nowadays.. dunno.
__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 November 2010, 03:32   #14
Member
 
Anchorhandler's Avatar
 
Country: France
Town: Huisnes sur Mer
Boat name: Raufoss
Make: Avon
Length: 4m +
Engine: Mercury 50
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 789
Hi
I hate to be the bringer of bad news but because of the difference in thickness 3/1.5mm, you are going to have to be a very skilled welder to glue it all together with an arc welder.... To get decent penetration on the 3mm plate you will have to have the amperage up to a point where you risk blowing the 1.5mm tube.... Could get very messy indeed.
To do it properly you would need to have it tig welded using a good make of 316 filler rod and Argon.
Shouldn't be too expensive to get it done though seeing as it's only a small amount. It's worth it as (IMHO) there is nothing worse than nice shinny stainless with rusty weld beads tacked onto it.
Tig welding ensures a contaminate free weld which, after polishing, should prevent the weld from rusting (even if you use a good 316 electrode on the arc welder I reckon it will start to rust)
If you do have a go yourself then remember that preparation is key to a good finish... Make sure you clean the surface as best as possible prior to welding and weld it inside where there is no wind.... Oh ang get yourself a stainless steel wire brush otherwise a mildsteel brush will probably deposit shite in the weld resulting in it rusting later on...
Hope this helps
Simon
__________________
C'est pas l'homme qui prend la mer, c'est la mer qui prend l'homme....
Anchorhandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 November 2010, 03:49   #15
Member
 
biffer's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: swanwick/hamble
Boat name: stormchaser
Make: custom rib
Length: 8m +
Engine: inboard/diesel
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,848
the polishing is important, not only does it make it shiney but it also makes a barrier to stop it rusting, if you left it unpolished it would rust, i did know the technical name for it, about 30years ago!
tig is the only way really, it is 1.5mm wall on most tube and it's only 316 on boats
__________________
biffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 November 2010, 13:20   #16
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anchorhandler View Post
because of the difference in thickness 3/1.5mm, you are going to have to be a very skilled welder to glue it all together with an arc welder.... To get decent penetration on the 3mm plate you will have to have the amperage up to a point where you risk blowing the 1.5mm tube...

Well I rekon thats why its failed in the first place. Its just light tube and just welded on the outside face, and probably had one too many hairy ars*d diver knock against it,... I think I'm up to the job ok, but fek it .. its too small a job to invest in some nooo kit .. mabes I'll just whip it orf and take it down to me local machine shop then .. Ok .. thanks for all your advice chaps
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 November 2010, 14:07   #17
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Essex/Vendee
Boat name: shockwave,Voluntry 2
Make: Pac 22/ searider5.4
Length: 6m +
Engine: 180hp turbo,yam 90
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,015
I have got a stainless steel welder that i want to sell .I have mentioned it before and some one did put their name down for it but cannot remember who it was the price is 300 it has only been used for three hours comes complete with gauges.If the person who wanted it before can have first refusal.I will advertise it in bits and peices
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pool 004.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	45.6 KB
ID:	55468   Click image for larger version

Name:	pool 005.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	50.2 KB
ID:	55469  
__________________
PeterR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 November 2010, 16:08   #18
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: birmingham
Boat name: mine
Make: avon
Length: 4m +
Engine: 40hp petrol
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
hi all i have been a welder from when i left school a long time ago the best way is tig but tig set are dear the other one is mig with stainless wire and pure argon gas that way it dont rust i have just used this method on my aframe hold good and is neat so if you know any one with a mig you can just buy a small rool of wire about a tenner and give it a go
__________________
billboat10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 November 2010, 16:46   #19
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,924
RIBase
Stainless Steel Welder

Biggers...

Ask him if he has the Manual
__________________
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 November 2010, 16:54   #20
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by willk View Post
Biggers...

Ask him if he has the Manual
__________________

__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.