Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 05 October 2013, 06:31   #21
RIBnet admin team
 
Poly's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: imposter
Make: FunYak
Length: 3m +
Engine: 2 stroke YAM 20 HP
MMSI: 235089819
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by SW Boat Transport View Post
Correct to a point. They only don't apply if the load cannot be carried on a vehicle conforming to C&U regulations ie if the boat could be carried on a artic, then you cannot use the indivisible load exemption.
You may be right but it doesn't sound quite right. A 7.5m rib would obviously fit on a low loader, but is over the "standard" maximum length. EDIT: I've just check the C&U Regs and I don't see any such provision - can you clarify?
__________________
Poly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05 October 2013, 09:12   #22
Member
 
biffer's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: swanwick/hamble
Boat name: stormchaser
Make: custom rib
Length: 8m +
Engine: inboard/diesel
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,848
That doesn't make much sense, surely you can carry any boat on a low loader which makes the other law obsolete
__________________

__________________
biffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 October 2013, 09:45   #23
Member
 
fritz11's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: North Lincolnshire
Boat name: Spur3
Make: Flatacraft
Length: 4m +
Engine: 60hp
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
As far as I knew it, the towing capacity of the vehicle must match or exceed the plated weight of the trailer at all times, wether loaded or not.
__________________
fritz11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 October 2013, 10:47   #24
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,584
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by SW Boat Transport View Post

As far as driving licences and tachographs are concerned, yes. As far as towing vehicles are concerned, it would be perfectly legal to tow a 3500kg plated trailer behind a vehicle not rated to tow that weight, provided the actual weight of the trailer was inside the vehicle's towing capacity.
That's not how the man from the ministry explained it to me, GVW+plated trailer weight= GTW. I was told that the trailer weight is calculated at the plated weight, not its actual weight. E.g I can't tow a trailer with a plated weight of 4.5t with my disco as I would exceed the GTW , even if the trailer was empty & only weight 1t. Of course he might have been telling me a load of bollix. Just goes to show what a minefield it all is.
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05 October 2013, 12:33   #25
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Plymouth
Length: 10m +
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poly View Post
You may be right but it doesn't sound quite right. A 7.5m rib would obviously fit on a low loader, but is over the "standard" maximum length. EDIT: I've just check the C&U Regs and I don't see any such provision - can you clarify?
A 7.5m RIB would fit with C&U, as the 7m length limit excludes coupling, drawbar and rear overhang.
__________________
South West Boat Transport
Professional Boat Transport across England, Wales, Scotland, Europe & Scandinavia. Any boat up to 50ft.
http://www.boat-transportation.co.uk
SW Boat Transport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 October 2013, 12:36   #26
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Plymouth
Length: 10m +
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by biffer View Post
That doesn't make much sense, surely you can carry any boat on a low loader which makes the other law obsolete
What I am saying is the exemption allowing longer trailers when carrying indivisible loads only applies if they cannot be accommodated on a vehicle conforming to C&U regs.
__________________
South West Boat Transport
Professional Boat Transport across England, Wales, Scotland, Europe & Scandinavia. Any boat up to 50ft.
http://www.boat-transportation.co.uk
SW Boat Transport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 October 2013, 12:47   #27
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Plymouth
Length: 10m +
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey Dave View Post
That's not how the man from the ministry explained it to me, GVW+plated trailer weight= GTW. I was told that the trailer weight is calculated at the plated weight, not its actual weight. E.g I can't tow a trailer with a plated weight of 4.5t with my disco as I would exceed the GTW , even if the trailer was empty & only weight 1t. Of course he might have been telling me a load of bollix. Just goes to show what a minefield it all is.
Correct you couldn't tow a 4.5 ton played trailer with your disco, as all trailers plated above 3.5 tons require air brakes. You could however tow a 3.5 ton plated trailer (which only actually weighed say 1 ton) quite legally behind a Mondeo.

If this wasn't allowed, pretty much every artic on the road would be illegal as the GVW of the cab + GVW of trailer is almost always above the GTW of the cab.
__________________
South West Boat Transport
Professional Boat Transport across England, Wales, Scotland, Europe & Scandinavia. Any boat up to 50ft.
http://www.boat-transportation.co.uk
SW Boat Transport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 October 2013, 14:53   #28
RIBnet admin team
 
Poly's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: imposter
Make: FunYak
Length: 3m +
Engine: 2 stroke YAM 20 HP
MMSI: 235089819
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by SW Boat Transport View Post
A 7.5m RIB would fit with C&U, as the 7m length limit excludes coupling, drawbar and rear overhang.
OK but say a 9m might well not (especially depending on the trailer design)...

...I can't see where it says in the C&U Regs that the indivisible length rule is caveated as you suggest; what you are implying as Biff says would essentially make the point of allowing indisible loads completely pointless. I can see that loads which are indivisible for WIDTH do have a reasonably practical caveat but not length.

On LENGTH the C&U regs (http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1986/1078/made) say

Quote:
7. (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) to (6), the overall length of a vehicle or combination of vehicles of a class specified in an item in column 2 of the Table shall not exceed the maximum length specified in that item in column 3 of the Table, the overall length in the case of a combination of vehicles being calculated in accordance with regulation 81(g) and (h).

Relevant bits of table:

1 A motor vehicle drawing one trailer not being a semi-trailer. 18m
9 Any other trailer not being an agricultural trailed appliance or a semi-trailer. 7m

(2) --
(3) The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to—
(a)a vehicle combination or trailer which is constructed and normally used for the conveyance of indivisible loads of exceptional length

(4) --
(5) Where a motor vehicle is drawing—
(a)--
(b)one trailer constructed and normally used for the conveyance of indivisible loads of exceptional length then
(i) the overall length of that motor vehicle shall not exceed 9.2 m; and
(ii) the overall length of the combination of vehicles, calculated in accordance with regulation 81(g) and (h), shall not exceed 25.9 m, unless the conditions specified in paragraphs 1 and 2 [these relate to notifiying police etc] of Schedule 12 have been complied with.
whereas with WIDTH they say:

Quote:
82. (1) No load shall be carried on a vehicle so that the overall width of the vehicle together with the width of any lateral projection or projections of its load exceeds 4.3m.

(2) Subject to the following provisions of this regulation, no load shall be carried on a vehicle so that—

(a) the load has a lateral projection or projections on either side exceeding 305mm; or
(b) the overall width of the vehicle and of any lateral projection or projections of its load exceeds 2.9m.
Provided that this paragraph does not apply to the carriage of—
(i)--
(ii)an indivisible load if—
(A)it is not reasonably practicable to comply with this paragraph and the conditions specified in paragraph 1 of Schedule 12 are complied with; and
(B)where the overall width of the vehicle together with the width of any lateral projection or projections of its load exceeds 3.5m, the conditions specified in paragraph 2 of Schedule 12 are complied with.
So what am I missing?
__________________
Poly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05 October 2013, 16:01   #29
Member
 
biffer's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: swanwick/hamble
Boat name: stormchaser
Make: custom rib
Length: 8m +
Engine: inboard/diesel
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,848
No wonder plod don't stop more boats, it's truly a minefield, I'm going to stick to my first post, if it looks right, my little mule weighs in at 31/2 ton and looks right so I'll keep using her for towing, just to throw another thing into the ring, my motor in LGV not PLG, don't know what difference that would make other than my road tax is cheaper
__________________
biffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 October 2013, 02:59   #30
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Morecambe
Boat name: Various
Make: Various
Length: 10m +
Engine: Various
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 173
Towing Restrictions

Well I started using low loaders a while ago, after a run in with Vosa at Sleaford, the inspector was only interested in the plate on the hitch and whether or not my trailer lights worked, tubes were pumped up (9m ribcraft) and he let me go !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01241.jpg
Views:	143
Size:	83.2 KB
ID:	86124   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01925.jpg
Views:	153
Size:	123.7 KB
ID:	86125  
__________________

__________________
Trell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.