Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 26 May 2005, 15:47   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Christchurch
Boat name: Sha-my-sha-my
Make: Valiant
Length: 4m +
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 167
Taking the floor up

Looks like I'll need to take the floor up in order to route a few cables for my plotter. Is there a standard technique for this - are most RIBS floored in a similar way? Its a Ribcraft 585.

Thanks
- J
__________________

__________________
jlanng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2005, 16:32   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portsmouth
Boat name: Riak
Make: National Squib
Length: 5m +
Engine: 2hp Yamahahahaha
MMSI: Nope
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 554
I take it there is no under floor channel with rope 'mouse'?
(probably not or you wouldn't be taking up the floor!)

Mine's a 585 too (and the 4.8 before that)
both have under floor channels as per the piccy.
Cables in where the arrow is and out at 'tother end in the console.

Thought I'd mention it anyhoo just in case.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cabling.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	123.7 KB
ID:	12083  
__________________

__________________
robin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2005, 16:38   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Nr Faversham, Kent
Boat name: C Rider
Make: Avon
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 80
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 479
I would have thought a pipe be fitted as standard from new. Pulling up the floor seems hell of a big job just to lay some wires in. I would check with Ribcraft first before applying jemmy and chainsaw...
__________________
Searider - The Best 5.4 x Far
Swifty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2005, 11:56   #4
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Carigaline/Baltimore
Boat name: XS-600
Make: XS-Ribs
Length: 6m +
Engine: Merc Optimax 150 XL
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 682
Taking up the floor seems very extreme just to run a few cables. Here are two simpler solutions.

Remember that you will have to cut the floor to take it up, which means you'll have to waterproof it well unless you want your hull flooding. I know I would prefer to have a few cables running neatly above deck than to have 30 or 40 gallons sloshing around below deck. Seems like an awful lot of hassle, but I'm feeling quite lazy today.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	6158cp2_DeckConduit470SideViewtoMotor.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	40.1 KB
ID:	12112   Click image for larger version

Name:	6158cp4_CheckerPlateFullRunToExit.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	12113  
__________________
Steve G
If In Doubt, Go Flat Out!!
swginn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2005, 12:10   #5
Member
 
Richard B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Devon
Boat name: White Ice
Make: Ranieri
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki 115hp
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,015
Why do you need to take up the floor?

Is it because you plan to fit the GPS ariel on the A-frame? If so, this is unnecessary...
Richard B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2005, 12:57   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Christchurch
Boat name: Sha-my-sha-my
Make: Valiant
Length: 4m +
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 167
Cutting? Holy moly!

There is a tunnel but it's jammed full of fuel and hydraulic steering lines. I want to run a the VHF & GPS antennas and depth sounder cables through but I can't even run the antenna coax through let alone the chunkier cable.
__________________
jlanng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2005, 14:27   #7
Member
 
Richard B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Devon
Boat name: White Ice
Make: Ranieri
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki 115hp
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlanng
I want to run a the VHF & GPS antennas and depth sounder cables through but I can't even run the antenna coax through let alone the chunkier cable.
You can mount the GPS antenna at the front - it doesn't need to be high up. If you can't get any cables through the conduit I would have a moan to Ribcraft (assuming that you bought the RIB new) as that is a completely useless design.
Richard B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2005, 14:51   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Christchurch
Boat name: Sha-my-sha-my
Make: Valiant
Length: 4m +
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard B
You can mount the GPS antenna at the front - it doesn't need to be high up.
True true, but I'd rather not if I don't have to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard B
If you can't get any cables through the conduit I would have a moan to Ribcraft (assuming that you bought the RIB new) as that is a completely useless design.
We didn't buy new. I suspect the previous owners fitted the steering in a slapdash manner?
__________________

__________________
jlanng is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.