Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 19 June 2007, 13:18   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Ayrshire
Boat name: Raven
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 suzuki
MMSI: 235040525
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 653
Stainless Aux pad

Has anyone had one made ? my initial thought is to use 2 mm 316, I've made a drawing with radiused corners (very swish) but my concern is I will polish this to a mirror finish prior to fitting and can't see how they can bend the steel (heat possibly)without distorting the plate? the polishing will show this up.
Has someone used this thickness before? any problems.....just fishing.
__________________

__________________
.
IBWET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 June 2007, 13:50   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by IBWET View Post
...my concern is I will polish this to a mirror finish prior to fitting and can't see how they can bend the steel (heat possibly)without distorting the plate? ...
With a sheet metal bender, 2mm shouldn't be a problem. But, you may get stretch marks showing in the polished surface....kinda like around yer belly.
__________________

__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 June 2007, 14:17   #3
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by IBWET View Post
Has anyone had one made ? my initial thought is to use 2 mm 316, I've made a drawing with radiused corners (very swish) but my concern is I will polish this to a mirror finish prior to fitting and can't see how they can bend the steel (heat possibly)without distorting the plate? the polishing will show this up.
Has someone used this thickness before? any problems.....just fishing.
Polish it first then bend it as JW says, if you want a big rad you just set the bender up differently, then polish the marks out

If possible you want a bender only used for stainless, if its been used for mild it will push any mild dust into the stainless surface and be a b to polish

I'd send it to a polisher dirty bloody job

I made this out of stainless but cheated with the finish but had big rads
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	conss-1.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	16.4 KB
ID:	27891   Click image for larger version

Name:	conss--3.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	25.3 KB
ID:	27892  
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 June 2007, 17:04   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: HERNE BAY
Boat name: Coastalbuzz
Make: Brill Ribcraft
Length: 7m +
Engine: 250suzuki/6/5/5
MMSI: tba
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 328
steeltransom plate

I have had a polished steel plate made for the transom of the Ribcraft it was made by jason at Ribcraft and is superb.
3 mm 316 .
mike
__________________
mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 June 2007, 16:01   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Ayrshire
Boat name: Raven
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 suzuki
MMSI: 235040525
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwalker View Post
With a sheet metal bender, 2mm shouldn't be a problem. But, you may get stretch marks showing in the polished surface....kinda like around yer belly.
Thanks Jeff,

Oi! you been looking through our windows again...

I don't have access to a sheet metal bender, (sounds like a gay robot)..

I thought about a vice and some two hard wood inserts with another block to take the impact of the hammer ,the problem is the second bend...I've got a groovy polisher,if anything sits still for more than 2 mins in our house, it gets done.

The plan was to fill the gap to the transom after fitting with epoxy then sealing with Black silicone.

IB.
__________________
.
IBWET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 June 2007, 03:51   #6
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by IBWET View Post
Thanks Jeff,

Oi! you been looking through our windows again...

I don't have access to a sheet metal bender, (sounds like a gay robot)..

I thought about a vice and some two hard wood inserts with another block to take the impact of the hammer ,the problem is the second bend...I've got a groovy polisher,if anything sits still for more than 2 mins in our house, it gets done.

The plan was to fill the gap to the transom after fitting with epoxy then sealing with Black silicone.

IB.

So are you just looking to bend a "U" shape and slide it over the transom as a protector ?
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 June 2007, 04:29   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Ayrshire
Boat name: Raven
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 suzuki
MMSI: 235040525
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 653
Pretty much,

The transom slopes at the top (gets narrower) encouraging the screw pads on the engine to slide up/loosen. It's really only a 2mm approx 220mm square with two 90' bends.

I've found an engineering shop just round the corner,that will do the whole thing for 20... .

Thanks for posting the pictures.




Quote:
Originally Posted by bedajim View Post
So are you just looking to bend a "U" shape and slide it over the transom as a protector ?
__________________

__________________
.
IBWET is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 21:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.