Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 11 January 2007, 11:52   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Farnborough
Boat name: Eleven
Make: Arrow
Length: 8m +
Engine: 557cu, 700hp
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,255
A bit of a follow up about polycarbonate. Found out you can low temp thermoform it to create tighter curves than the 100r cold forming rule.
To do this it doesn't require drying in advance since you're not getting the material into the melting zone where the boiling water vapour can damage the material. (I need to make a 10mm thick screen round a fairly tight curve)
__________________

__________________
Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 January 2007, 11:56   #12
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: darlington
Boat name: GlennVinny
Make: Leeway 6.3
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mariner135v6/4hp aux
MMSI: 235038455
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 279
Tried with 6mm at first, but couldnt bend it, and we dont have an oven big enough, so went for 3mm in the end, it was easy, but its still very strong and doesnt move at all, very pleased.

Will a hot air gun do the trick for tight curves?
__________________

__________________
Politicians, like nappies, have to be changed frequently - and for the very same reason.
vince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 January 2007, 18:22   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Farnborough
Boat name: Eleven
Make: Arrow
Length: 8m +
Engine: 557cu, 700hp
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,255
I suspect the problem with a hot air gun is getting it too hot and bubbling the material, but I'm sure it's possible.

Here's another link with details about low temp forming.

http://www.plexiglas.com/literature/pdf/94.pdf
__________________
Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 February 2007, 14:01   #14
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: warrington
Boat name: Inde Boy
Make: Mazury400-Its a Dory
Length: 4m +
Engine: 30hp Mariner
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Looks Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by vince View Post
All done! Managed to cold form in the end. Used button head allen key bolts and then finished off with motorbike trim. Am chuffed with the result! Thanks all for the pearls of wisdom, very helpful.
Well done! nice job I have been in plastics-thermoforming for years, I must try a cold form, never seen it done.

regards
Inde
__________________
Inde boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 February 2007, 14:15   #15
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Windscreen

I need to make a windscreen too , any chance you could share the proceedure with us ?
__________________

__________________
davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.