Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 26 May 2004, 04:36   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mayfair, London
Make: RibEye/Ferretti 881
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yamaha 25/Twin MTU
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 690
Making holes

I'm afraid this is rather a dull question.

I'm planning to attempt to fit a radio and speakers to my console. Never having worked with glass fibre before, are there any special tools I need such as special saws to cut one oblong hole for the radio and 2 round holes for the speakers.

Also, when drilling holes, the drill bits I have state they are either for wood or metal. Are there such things as glass fibre drill bits?

Any advice much appreciated.
__________________

__________________
timw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2004, 04:41   #2
Administrator
 
John Kennett's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Brighton
Length: 3m +
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 6,830
This is one of RIBnet's most famous and much derided subjects!

Drilling a hole !!

John
__________________

__________________
John Kennett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2004, 05:31   #3
Member
 
Country: Denmark
Town: Copenhagen
Boat name: Nemesis
Make: CAPE 79
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki 250 4 stroke
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 252
Send a message via AIM to Rene Send a message via MSN to Rene
Hi

An angle grinder is good for the job, just put a normal metal disk on it.

Just be carefull no to overdue it

Mark the square hole you are planning to make with a good clean marker. You need to be able to see this, even when you have dust all over the place.

When you have finished with the angel grinder, you can remove the last piece on fiberglass with a 3 mm power drill.


This will not work for the round holes


Rene



EDIT. Just edited a little misspell angel - angle damn, I guess I will start posting in Danish
__________________
Rene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2004, 05:50   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambridge
Boat name: DIZZY
Make: Aphrodite 101
Length: 5m +
Engine: Nanni
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 137
Making holes

I recently cut an oblong hole in my console using a normal drill bit (circa 10mm) in the corner to give a start point for the Jigsaw.
I used a special fibreglass blade in the saw (made by Piranha a Black & Decker brand Part Number X26031) and was very impressed with the result.

It cut with ease, was easy to control.
I drilled all four corners to make nice curves to suit the unit being fitted.
Also the jigsaw blade can be used a bit like a file to tidy up any uneven areas.
Good luck

John
__________________
Headhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2004, 05:58   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Nutbourne
Boat name: Renegade
Make: Porter
Length: 6m +
Engine: 140 Tohatsu
MMSI: 235022904
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,195
Cover the area to be cut with masking tape, and mark out on that.
1 Its easier to draw on with a pencil.
2 It stops the gel coat chipping.

Go for the hole in each corner and jig saw method. A metal saw blade or fine wood blade will do a good job.

Watch out for any cables or pipes behind the cut!
__________________
Mark H
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools" Douglas Adams
Mark Halliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2004, 06:40   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mayfair, London
Make: RibEye/Ferretti 881
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yamaha 25/Twin MTU
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 690
This is very good info...many thanks

Credibility points all round
__________________
timw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2004, 08:03   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Port Logan
Boat name: Red Fox
Make: Zodiac Pro 500
Length: 4m +
Engine: Yamaha 70hp
MMSI: 232004329
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rene
Hi

An angel grinder is good for the job ...


Rene
Sounds like a devil of a job to me!
__________________
Red Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2004, 08:20   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Great Harwood, Lancs
Boat name: Tigger II
Make: Bombardier Aerodeck
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 25HP
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 626
Hi folks

if you have one or cant get hold of on the high speed multitool(Dremel etc) with a smallish, abrasive bit, I think i use about 3mm, works a treat.

I work round the hole in several passes taking a bit more out each pass till I am through. Can take a few passes (especially with Ribcraft consoles, mine is 8-10mm think )

You finish up with a neat smooth hole with little filing to do.

Regards Gary
__________________
Garygee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2004, 14:46   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Fox
Sounds like a devil of a job to me!
Nope. 4 holes, angle grinder, 30 seconds, no chipping, lots of dust. Easy.
__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2004, 14:55   #10
Administrator
 
John Kennett's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Brighton
Length: 3m +
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 6,830
But the potential to really bugger things up if you're cackhanded!

John
__________________

__________________
John Kennett is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.