Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 25 August 2010, 06:57   #21
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bursledon
Boat name: Mustard
Make: Ribeye 785
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yamaha 200/Merc 6
MMSI: 235068693
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 618
Maybe need to think about a new rib?

It could be easier.

I am sure that the folk on here could offer some advice.
__________________

__________________
Tony
JABS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 August 2010, 12:14   #22
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: london
Boat name: bigrib
Make: unknown
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 30
i would do it this way tim...drill a hole in a piece of plate steel with the pilot drill from a starret. then slide it underneath your existing hole and clamp the plate tightly with 4 small g clamps with pilot hole in the centre of your old hole.with new starret holecutter of correct size then drill at slow speed keeping the drill at 90 deg to workpiece straight through your piece of stainless leaving a hole of the new diameter. lots of cutting fluid as stainless is hard ;-) jim
__________________

__________________
jimjam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 August 2010, 13:23   #23
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
F'kin ell .. another three pager on hole drilling.. kwality .. anyway mollers already said it ..




get em here
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 August 2010, 13:27   #24
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mighty Penryn
Boat name: Little Joe.
Make: Avon Searider
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda BF50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmuz7 View Post
F'kin ell .. another three pager on hole drilling.. class .. anyway mollers already said it ..
I thought I was being ignored.
Nice and slow with a dob of cutting compound, it'll do the job nicely. It'll self-centre, that's the key.
__________________
Mollers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 August 2010, 13:36   #25
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portishead/Falmouth
Make: Ribeye
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 161
I had to do almost this exact job on our A frame. I tried grinding it using a conical grinding stone on a drill but the steel work hardened quicker than it ground off and destroyed the grind stone.

I ended up buying a few cobalt drill bits, starting with one slightly bigger than the existing hole and worked up until the hole was the right size using a slow speed and lots of lube!

Alex
__________________
alexm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 August 2010, 15:03   #26
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexm View Post
slow speed and lots of lube!
ohh sh*T a bilge trigger if ever there was one hold your fire men .. lets keep this one on deck .. for the sake of holes ...... doh!
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 August 2010, 17:16   #27
Member
 
Country: New Zealand
Town: Tauranga
Boat name: Extra Pleasure
Make: Atomix
Length: 5m +
Engine: Outboard 60HP 2Strke
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 182
what about one of those thingies plumbers use to cut holes in sinks for taps?

Instead of drilling, they put a plate on either side, with teeth and slowly screw the two plates together, and the teeth cut thru the stainless.

Every plumber will have one, but not sure how thick stainless they'll go through.

Not sure what they are called, but would be easy if they are strong enugh for your thickness!
__________________
rjbathgate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 August 2010, 17:37   #28
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbathgate View Post
what about one of those thingies plumbers use to cut holes in sinks for taps?

Instead of drilling, they put a plate on either side, with teeth and slowly screw the two plates together, and the teeth cut thru the stainless.

Every plumber will have one, but not sure how thick stainless they'll go through.

Not sure what they are called, but would be easy if they are strong enugh for your thickness!
Called a hole punch, typically they would only cope with 18/20g in steel, even less in stainless
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 August 2010, 07:41   #29
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
I can't be bothered to read all the threads about making a hole bigger. Give me 20 and I'll do it for you for you Tim.
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 August 2010, 08:09   #30
Member
 
biffer's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: swanwick/hamble
Boat name: stormchaser
Make: custom rib
Length: 8m +
Engine: inboard/diesel
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hightower View Post
I can't be bothered to read all the threads about making a hole bigger. Give me 20 and I'll do it for you for you Tim.
well said that man, i've just thrown away a 20mm hole
__________________

__________________
biffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« Menai 550 | Top | New Cover »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.