Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 27 April 2013, 04:08   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Carpe Diem
Make: Ribeye 650S
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F150
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 547
Fuel tank in main console

Hi, on my humber project I will be mounting a 120L fuel tank on deck but in the base of the following console shown in the photo. The battery's will be located under the suicide seat at the front of the console and the other wiring will be located in the upper end of the console above the fuel tank. Obviously I want this to be as safe as possible and am considering the following options:

1.) I glass in a shelf above the fuel tank and any wiring that is passed through the fuel tank area will be in trunking and with cable glands to seal entry and exit points. The fuel tank gauge/sender will be accessible via a 10" deck hatch

2.) Build a purpose box around the fuel tank and screws box to floor. Any cabling / fuel pipes out of the box will again have glands etc.

3.) Open to suggestions

Just wondering if anybody has had any experience of doing this and which option do you think is best?

Thanks

Gareth
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0631.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	116.6 KB
ID:	79127  
__________________

__________________
whackywoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 April 2013, 04:21   #2
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
Providing you have a fill and vent tube permanently mounted on the outside of the console there shouldn't be any fumes inside the console to give you any problems in the first place.

It's also a good idea to fit ventilation slots to the upper part of the console, helps out with all sorts, condensation, battery fumes, fuel spillages/accidents/leaky pipes.
__________________

__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 April 2013, 04:24   #3
RIBnet admin team
 
Nos4r2's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: The wilds of Wiltshire
Boat name: WhiteNoise/Dominator
Make: Ballistic 7.8/SR5.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: Opti 225/Yam 85
MMSI: 235090687/235055163
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,645
RIBase
You shouldn't seal the tank in too well-you'll have problems with expansion/contraction of the air in the box round it.
__________________
Need spares,consoles,consumables,hire,training or even a new boat?

Please click HERE and HERE and support our Trade Members.

Join up as a Trade member or Supporter HERE
Nos4r2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 April 2013, 05:40   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Carpe Diem
Make: Ribeye 650S
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F150
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 547
Thanks, I plan to put the fill and vent on the outside.

It's an old optimax engine so not sure the harness will be as thick as the modern ones. But I may run s 2nd 2" tube for hydraulic cables etc

Thanks for the input
__________________
whackywoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 April 2013, 11:23   #5
RIBnet admin team
 
Nos4r2's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: The wilds of Wiltshire
Boat name: WhiteNoise/Dominator
Make: Ballistic 7.8/SR5.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: Opti 225/Yam 85
MMSI: 235090687/235055163
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,645
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by whackywoody View Post
Thanks, I plan to put the fill and vent on the outside.

It's an old optimax engine so not sure the harness will be as thick as the modern ones. But I may run s 2nd 2" tube for hydraulic cables etc

Thanks for the input
What year opti? If it's the 8 pin plug it's the same harness as mine.
__________________
Need spares,consoles,consumables,hire,training or even a new boat?

Please click HERE and HERE and support our Trade Members.

Join up as a Trade member or Supporter HERE
Nos4r2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 April 2013, 11:53   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Carpe Diem
Make: Ribeye 650S
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F150
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 547
Opti year

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nos4r2 View Post
What year opti? If it's the 8 pin plug it's the same harness as mine.
Its a 2000. If its the same harness is it the actual harness that's thick or is it because its got big connectors (as I'm thinking the connectors could be removed and refitted)

Thanks

Gareth
__________________
whackywoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 April 2013, 15:11   #7
RIBnet admin team
 
Nos4r2's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: The wilds of Wiltshire
Boat name: WhiteNoise/Dominator
Make: Ballistic 7.8/SR5.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: Opti 225/Yam 85
MMSI: 235090687/235055163
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,645
RIBase
Same harness.

The connectors are big and it's not really feasable to remove/refit them as they're sealed to the end of the loom.You'll have water ingress issues if you remove it, and if you take the ignition off to do it, you'll have loads of connectors in the electics. Not a good idea as they're all weak points.

I just measured the old loom for you (I had to fit a new one) and the plug is 30mm diameter with spiky pins coming out (though a coke bottle cap taped over them covers them nicely for routeing through).
The cable is 15mm diameter.

Bear in mind when I routed my opti cabling through the 2" outboard rigging hose, the hydraulic hoses didn't go through that (they come out of the deck somewhere else) and it was still tight.
__________________
Need spares,consoles,consumables,hire,training or even a new boat?

Please click HERE and HERE and support our Trade Members.

Join up as a Trade member or Supporter HERE
Nos4r2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 April 2013, 15:15   #8
RIBnet admin team
 
Nos4r2's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: The wilds of Wiltshire
Boat name: WhiteNoise/Dominator
Make: Ballistic 7.8/SR5.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: Opti 225/Yam 85
MMSI: 235090687/235055163
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,645
RIBase
If it's any help, I routed my electrics through first. I think you're REALLY going to struggle (ie, it may be impossible)if you're still thinking of using 2" tube under the deck though. I'd forgotten I don't have the hydraulics through the same trunk when I posted about it earlier. With hydraulics through there it WILL be impossible.

Without hydraulics, improbable and an absolute bastard to work on/replace anything.

You'll risk damaging stuff as it goes through as well. You need at least 3", maybe 4" under the deck and really it needs to be rigid with smooth edges. You've got to get outboard control cables through it and they like to catch for a pastime.

<edit> You'll need to tape up the additonal wires on the outboard electrics plug to get it through as well, or if it gets stuck you may not get it back.
__________________
Need spares,consoles,consumables,hire,training or even a new boat?

Please click HERE and HERE and support our Trade Members.

Join up as a Trade member or Supporter HERE
Nos4r2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 April 2013, 16:41   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Carpe Diem
Make: Ribeye 650S
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F150
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 547
Soil pipe!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nos4r2 View Post
If it's any help, I routed my electrics through first. I think you're REALLY going to struggle (ie, it may be impossible)if you're still thinking of using 2" tube under the deck though. I'd forgotten I don't have the hydraulics through the same trunk when I posted about it earlier. With hydraulics through there it WILL be impossible.

Without hydraulics, improbable and an absolute bastard to work on/replace anything.

You'll risk damaging stuff as it goes through as well. You need at least 3", maybe 4" under the deck and really it needs to be rigid with smooth edges. You've got to get outboard control cables through it and they like to catch for a pastime.

<edit> You'll need to tape up the additonal wires on the outboard electrics plug to get it through as well, or if it gets stuck you may not get it back.
Thanks for your help with this one. I think you right I am now considering a 3" pipe. Not sure if I will put the hydraulics down a separate trunk yet? 4" is another consideration might need to think about soil pipe - LOL
__________________
whackywoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 April 2013, 17:05   #10
RIBnet admin team
 
Nos4r2's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: The wilds of Wiltshire
Boat name: WhiteNoise/Dominator
Make: Ballistic 7.8/SR5.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: Opti 225/Yam 85
MMSI: 235090687/235055163
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,645
RIBase
FWIW, I think my underdeck pipe is 4 inch and it's bloody tight. I might get an extra bit of RG58 down it if I really tried, but I'd rather not!

Whats in mine is....

RG58 for VHF ariel
an 8 core cable for a-frame/bilge pump wiring
Opti 8 pin loom
2xopti oil lines
2x35mm squared battery cables
2xhydraulic lines
Gear/throttle cables
ISo approved fuel line (it's quite thick).
Lazy line.

It's a lot of cabling and took a good 3 hours to get it all under there.
__________________
Need spares,consoles,consumables,hire,training or even a new boat?

Please click HERE and HERE and support our Trade Members.

Join up as a Trade member or Supporter HERE
Nos4r2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.