Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 14 March 2006, 17:03   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newquay, Cornwall.
Boat name: None :(
Make: None :(
Length: 5m +
Engine: None :(
MMSI: None :(
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,280
The only thing that is required to run it is .NET Framework 2.0
You can check if thats installed by going to the control panel and selecting add and remove programs and in the list of installed apps will be "Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0" If its not there you must install it the old version 1.0 or 1.1 will not work - you must have 2.0

If it is there the only thing I can suggest is uninstalling the .NET Framework 2.0 and re-installing it from here.

If that doesnt work - let me know and ill try and look some more...

EDIT : Ive just googled your error and other people have the same error with different apps because wrong version of .NET Framework or no .NET Framework was installed - so I bet thats where your prolem lies.
__________________

roycruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 March 2006, 17:43   #12
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Nr Faversham, Kent
Boat name: C Rider
Make: Avon
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 80
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 479
I must be getting younger, reinstalled the .net thingy and it now works. Thanks for the pointer. Nice bit of work there, well done. Smart Ass!

Now got to find out why my rev counter is under reading, either that or I have a perfect 1% slippage prop
__________________

__________________
Searider - The Best 5.4 x Far
Swifty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 March 2006, 20:10   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newquay, Cornwall.
Boat name: None :(
Make: None :(
Length: 5m +
Engine: None :(
MMSI: None :(
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,280
One thing that may be a little confusing is how the entering of your speed, for instance when you are trying to calculate your % SLIP.

The app uses the first (left most) non blank speed data - ie if you have a number in all 3 speed fields KNOTS, MPH and KPH it will use the KNOTS value for the calculation.

In order to enter a speed in MPH or KPH its important to blank out the speed values to the left eg. if you are entering the speed in MPH you must blank out KNOTS. and if you want to enter your speed in KPH you must blank out both KNOTS and MPH fields.

When you hit one of the = buttons the app will calculate any empty speeds from the filled in one anyway.
__________________

roycruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.