Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 04 November 2004, 18:27   #1
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Enfield, Co Meath
Boat name: no name
Make: Zodiac Pro
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki 115
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to lc0021 Send a message via MSN to lc0021 Send a message via Skype™ to lc0021
drilling the transom

I have an Avon SuperSport 4.65 Rib - and I'm fitting a new self draining bailer. I'm considering fitting one a bit bigger than the current bailer to allow for the restriction added by the rubber diaphragm attachement in the centre of the new one - and to help the water get away quicker.

But this means having to drill a new hole (or drill out the existing hole) - however - before undertaking this I want to be sure about what I'm doing...

Does anybody know what the transom is made from (yes - I know - wood...) - what I'm wondering is if it's a solid large piece of wood - or if its some kind of composite material that's bonded together and made waterproof by the plastic coating ??? - and whetehr there's anything special I'd need to do in the process of drilling out the hole and fitting the new bailer sleeve ???
__________________

__________________
lc0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 November 2004, 20:17   #2
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: here,there,everywher
Make: canoe
Length: no boat
Engine: paddles
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
if it was a falcon it would prob be chipboard!
__________________

__________________
Orange Beeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 November 2004, 03:22   #3
TIM
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Dublin
Boat name: WIZARD
Make: REDBAY 7.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: OPTI 225
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange Beeny
if it was a falcon it would prob be chipboard!

hahahahahah!!!! I would say it could consist of old rags, paper and floor sweepings

Sersiouly thought


Your transom is mosy likley Plywood.... I would think that inlarging the existing hole would be the best option .... post a picture , and you will get lots of advise ...... You will have to do a A1 fiberglass job over the cut, to stop water getting... this is the last place you want a water leak .......
__________________
NOT THE SHARPEST KNIFE IN THE DRAWER
TIM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 November 2004, 04:46   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Southampton
Boat name: DynaMoHumm/ SRV/deja
Make: Avon8.4, 5.4 & 4.777
Length: 8m +
Engine: Cat3126 Yam 90 &70
MMSI: 42
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,556
it will be made from marine ply and quite thick to probly 25mm plus. You need to get a Holesaw to do a good job. It takes a while to drill out and yo should stop every minute to clean out the waste.


you can get a holesaw from Screwfix.com

if you are drilling out the existing hole then put a thin piece of ply over the hole at the rear so that you have a place for the pilot drill to go to. (i take it we are talking holes in excess of 50mm here!
__________________
Here it comes again, I don't stand a chance
Soul possession, Got me in a trance
Pullin' me back to you - Deja Voodoo
Rogue Wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 November 2004, 06:17   #5
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Enfield, Co Meath
Boat name: no name
Make: Zodiac Pro
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki 115
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to lc0021 Send a message via MSN to lc0021 Send a message via Skype™ to lc0021
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange Beeny
if it was a falcon it would prob be chipboard!
Actually - that was exactly my fear....... Is it chipboard ????

Thanks for the replies - you're getting my drift - and the info is very useful... I'll take your advice and post some pics

The transom itself is 40mm thick. The existing bailer is 25mm - and I was planning to go up to 40mm..

I have a holesaw - good tip about using the light sheet on top to get the pilot hole...

The issue is really about sealing the hole.. The bailer fittings consist of a palstic tube with a flange at the outside - will it really be necessary to to a fiberglass job on it ?? or is there another way of sealing the fitting in using some kind of mastic sealer ???
__________________
lc0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 November 2004, 06:46   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Southampton
Boat name: DynaMoHumm/ SRV/deja
Make: Avon8.4, 5.4 & 4.777
Length: 8m +
Engine: Cat3126 Yam 90 &70
MMSI: 42
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,556
Silkathene wouls seal it
__________________
Here it comes again, I don't stand a chance
Soul possession, Got me in a trance
Pullin' me back to you - Deja Voodoo
Rogue Wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 November 2004, 07:00   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Nutbourne
Boat name: Renegade
Make: Porter
Length: 6m +
Engine: 140 Tohatsu
MMSI: 235022904
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,195
This is one I made earlier. Well, the middle of the hole anyway. It was cut out using a 12.5 dia x 60 long carbide router cutter. Hole cutters only do about 35mm and this is 46mm thick. Construction is glass laminate-19mm ply-glass laminate-19mm ply-glass laminate. Cutting 2 of these holes trashed the cutter.
To pre-empt all you smart Alecs, I could only get to one side, which is the other reason for not using a hole cutter.

I sealed the hole with 5 layers of 50mm woven tape & resin plus a layer of gel-coat.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Transom.JPG
Views:	151
Size:	155.8 KB
ID:	9002  
__________________
Mark H
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools" Douglas Adams
Mark Halliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 November 2004, 08:04   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Do it proper, like.

There you go....Elephant Trunk
__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 November 2004, 08:50   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Nutbourne
Boat name: Renegade
Make: Porter
Length: 6m +
Engine: 140 Tohatsu
MMSI: 235022904
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwalker
Do it proper, like.

There you go....Elephant Trunk
JW.
Some of us like to make life difficult for ourselves.
BTW I liked your method, but decided to do it the expensive (stainless) way, but how do you make the hole?
__________________
Mark H
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools" Douglas Adams
Mark Halliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 November 2004, 19:46   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Halliday
JW.
Some of us like to make life difficult for ourselves.
BTW I liked your method, but decided to do it the expensive (stainless) way, but how do you make the hole?
Mark out a PCD with spring dividers, chain drill it with a 10mm drill and tap out the centre. It takes about 2 mins maximum and a ring of holes in wood and fibreglass is nothing to a twist drill.
__________________

__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.