Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 15 August 2010, 06:19   #1
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Castlebar
Boat name: Clewless
Make: Valiant DR 490
Length: 4m +
Engine: 60 hp ETEC
MMSI: Awaitng one
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,330
RIBase
Drilling Stainless Steel

Is there any special precations that I need to take before I drill S/S?

TSM
__________________

__________________
two stroke mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 06:33   #2
Member
 
Cypman's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Isle of Man
Town: Douglas
Length: no boat
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 338
Use a really good quality drill and some oil to act as a lubricant/coolant. Be careful when cutting through the final bit as the drill is likely to "kick". If drilling a hole greater than circa 5mm it is often better to drill a first hole at half size followed by a second at the required size. A pillar drill is the best solution if you can get hold of one and the SS to be drilled is mobile!!
__________________

__________________
Cypman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 08:11   #3
Member
 
Andy B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: southampton
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 342
use a slow speed drill
__________________
Andy B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 09:48   #4
Member
 
Simon B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leicester
Boat name: Vixen
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki OB 175
MMSI: 235071839
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,621
Get brand new rock hard good quality drills, a greater quantity of the smaller diameters. As said drill a small pilot hole (another reason for buying more) Use a good centre punch to mark hole. Start the forst hole dry, no cutting compound, when you are through use the cutting compound on the larger diameters. Go slowly and watch out for the drill (if hand held) snatching, so dont hold your thumb over the handle keep your thumb on same side as fingers. Dont forget to pick up the swarf or it stick into things and stay there and rust - stainless does rust believe me!

As you might imagine I used to drill lots of holes in stainless in my former life.
__________________
New boat is here, very happy!
Simon
www.luec.org
Simon B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 10:03   #5
Member
 
Screaming04's Avatar
 
Country: Canada
Town: Vancouver, BC Canada
Boat name: Black Ops
Make: Zodiac Hurricane 733
Length: 7m +
Engine: OceanPro 150hp x 2
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 246
cobalt drill bits are made for this very purpose. No oiling or compound required and you can drill multiple holes with one bit.
__________________
Screaming04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 10:20   #6
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,023
This should move to FAQs next to "drilling holes in fibreglass" before it gets to 10 pages
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 12:03   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Chichester
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 215
Start off with a smaller hole and use cutting compound with slowest speed you can. If you go fast then you could harden the steel up with heat!
__________________
Stephen-RIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 15:06   #8
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by two stroke mick View Post
Is there any special precations that I need to take before I drill S/S?

TSM
If standing in water using an electric drill, wellies are a good idea ?
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 15:13   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mighty Penryn
Boat name: Little Joe.
Make: Avon Searider
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda BF50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
drilling holes in fibreglass..
How do you do that then?
__________________
Mollers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 16:09   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: No name yet
Make: Avon
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda BF30
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 153
The definitive answer...if you can be bothered reading it, otherwise, what they said.

http://www.bssa.org.uk/topics.php?article=194

free
__________________
free is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 17:16   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Ardfern
Boat name: Moon Raker
Make: Humber Destroyer
Length: 5m +
Engine: Honda BF 90 D
MMSI: 235035994
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 694
Make sure the drill cuts all the time. If you let it rub without cuttiing the steel will work harden and make the job very difficult indeed.

Ah! 'Free's ' link says that too.
__________________
alystra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 17:19   #12
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
This should move to FAQs next to "drilling holes in fibreglass" before it gets to 10 pages
Bring it on I love these threads *edit* I know .. I know
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 17:40   #13
Member
 
boristhebold's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 7m +
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,538
I had to drill some holes to fit some new nave lights, top tip don't think of using an old drill bit, go to b and q and buy a new one or two specifically for stainless steel, it will make a big difference to how easy it will be to drill.
__________________

__________________
boristhebold is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×