Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 15 August 2010, 18:16   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Ardfern
Boat name: Moon Raker
Make: Humber Destroyer
Length: 5m +
Engine: Honda BF 90 D
MMSI: 235035994
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 694
Make sure the drill cuts all the time. If you let it rub without cuttiing the steel will work harden and make the job very difficult indeed.

Ah! 'Free's ' link says that too.
__________________

__________________
alystra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 18:19   #12
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
This should move to FAQs next to "drilling holes in fibreglass" before it gets to 10 pages
Bring it on I love these threads *edit* I know .. I know
__________________

__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2010, 18:40   #13
Member
 
boristhebold's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 7m +
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,292
I had to drill some holes to fit some new nave lights, top tip don't think of using an old drill bit, go to b and q and buy a new one or two specifically for stainless steel, it will make a big difference to how easy it will be to drill.
__________________

__________________
boristhebold is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.