Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 01 April 2010, 17:38   #1
Member
 
cgf10's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Poole
Boat name: Superfly
Make: Shearwater 860
Length: 8m +
Engine: Verado
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 359
Drilling Stainless

I want to mount a nav light on the (3 or 4mm)stainless steel plate on top of my A frame. Will I need any special drill bits to make the two holes required for fixing the light mount ?
__________________

__________________
cgf10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 April 2010, 17:45   #2
Member
 
chewy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Up Norf
Make: Avon SR4,Tremlett 23
Length: 4m +
Engine: Yam 55, Volvo 200
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,217
You shouldn't do but Cobalt/Armour piercing work well.
__________________

__________________
chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 April 2010, 17:57   #3
Member
 
cgf10's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Poole
Boat name: Superfly
Make: Shearwater 860
Length: 8m +
Engine: Verado
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 359
thanks Chewy
__________________
cgf10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 April 2010, 18:00   #4
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Agree you should get away with hss bits if theyre smallish holes. Couple of tips I would give are keep the rpm's down and apply as much pressure as you safely can instead, also get someone to squirt coolant or water on the tip, if the stainless gets too hot even James Bond won't have anything to touch it!
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 April 2010, 18:02   #5
Member
 
cgf10's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Poole
Boat name: Superfly
Make: Shearwater 860
Length: 8m +
Engine: Verado
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 359
Martini - thanks again
__________________
cgf10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 April 2010, 18:18   #6
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,926
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
Agree you should get away with hss bits if theyre smallish holes. Couple of tips I would give are keep the rpm's down and apply as much pressure as you safely can instead, also get someone to squirt coolant or water on the tip, if the stainless gets too hot even James Bond won't have anything to touch it!
This is top advice. I can confirm all is correct and can only wish that I had asked the question before I wrecked a swathe of destruction through my bit collection and learned this by, well, mostly error
__________________
willk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01 April 2010, 18:52   #7
Member
 
m chappelow's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: yorkshire
Boat name: little vicky
Make: avon ex RNLI
Length: 3m +
Engine: tohatsu
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,310
With thin stainless plate its sometimes easier and quicker to punch a hole through than drilling it .
__________________
m chappelow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 April 2010, 18:57   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: West Wales
Make: Vipermax 5.8, SR4.7
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 Opti, F50EFi
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by m chappelow View Post
With thin stainless plate its sometimes easier and quicker to punch a hole through than drilling it .
Must be a hell of a punch on you.
__________________
Downhilldai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 April 2010, 20:06   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Poole
Make: Aquaflyte
Length: 6m +
Engine: Merc 90 2Str
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 414
Don't forget to use a centre punch to mark the position of the hole and stop the drill from slipping - particularly "fun" when you are applying plenty of pressure.

Also I've found the titanium coated drill bits (the gold looking ones) keep their edge a little longer when drilling stainless

Edit: just noticed you are just round the corner from me - give me a shout if you get stuck!
__________________
Andrew

Also a member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club
AndrewH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 April 2010, 21:18   #10
Member
 
Country: New Zealand
Town: Tauranga
Boat name: Extra Pleasure
Make: Atomix
Length: 5m +
Engine: Outboard 60HP 2Strke
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 182
i third the "slow as possible" comment... if u go too fast, the stainless will actually harden as it gets superman hot, and then be almost impossible to drill thru...

even hand drill would be good...
__________________

__________________
rjbathgate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.