Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 17 July 2012, 05:25   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Sussex
Make: RIBTEC 655
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yam 150
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,157
Do you need a trim gauge?

I'm fitting a new console with a Smartcraft gauge which means to use my trim gauge I either need to buy a new sender and gauge or run a single wire from my old sender to the console and use the old gauge.

Once you know your boat do you tend to go by how it feels and trim accordingly or get on the plane and set the trim by the gauge to where you always put it.

I guess I'm being a little lazy and want to keep my console as tidy as I can.
__________________

__________________
thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 July 2012, 05:28   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Make: extreme 24
Length: 7m +
Engine: merc 6.2 320hp
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 709
i dont think you do
__________________

__________________
Carl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 July 2012, 05:57   #3
Member
 
Channel Ribs's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Alderney
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,047
Absolutely not, it is too easy to become obsessed with trimming the engine so the gauge reads what you think is right. Trimming by feel for best ride comfort and safety does not require a dial.
__________________
Channel Ribs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 July 2012, 05:59   #4
Member
 
steco1958's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: West Bromwich
Boat name: Ellie V
Make: Excel Voyager 520
Length: 5m +
Engine: Evinrude 75 HP
MMSI: 235 908 287
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 680
The trim gauge is just an easy indication, you do not need one, you can tell by the noise of the engine and the feel.

I have a gauge on console, however I don't always use it.

Steve
__________________
steco1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 July 2012, 06:02   #5
RIBnet supporter
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Hissing Sid
Make: Ross Smith Cobra
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200HP Optimax
MMSI: 235038046
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,803
Trim gauge on a smaller boat is maybe a bit more relevant when you have an out drive you can't readily see.
Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 July 2012, 06:31   #6
Member
 
mitchc's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Essex
Boat name: Kestrel
Make: Gemini
Length: 6m +
Engine: Opti 150
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 289
I turned the trim pop up off on my smartcraft gauges. When I moved the engine to suit the conditions it "popped" up on the tachometer and made me look what had changed (it normally displays engine temp) distracting me from the job in hand!
Definitely don't need it with an outboard as what worked one day probably won't be ok the next and a visual check over the shoulder is probably more effective. Maybe useful with an out drive but again no two days/trips are alike. With a little experience and training/advice you can feel where the engine should be.

Just my thoughts.....
__________________
mitchc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 July 2012, 06:41   #7
Member
 
mitchc's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Essex
Boat name: Kestrel
Make: Gemini
Length: 6m +
Engine: Opti 150
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
I'm fitting a new console with a Smartcraft gauge which means to use my trim gauge I either need to buy a new sender and gauge or run a single wire from my old sender to the console and use the old gauge.
Thomas,
Be happy to be proved wrong, bit i think if you've got a smart craft engine, the trim signal comes through the can bus wiring to the dials so no need for extra wiring...
__________________
mitchc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 July 2012, 06:50   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Sussex
Make: RIBTEC 655
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yam 150
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,157
You can display the trim on the main gauge but need a digital sender plus I'd rather display fuel info than trim.

Thanks for the replies, exactly what I wanted to hear, am probably going to bin the fuel gauge too as the needle bounces about like it should be on a mixing desk.
__________________
thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 July 2012, 07:35   #9
RIBnet supporter
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Hissing Sid
Make: Ross Smith Cobra
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200HP Optimax
MMSI: 235038046
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
You can display the trim on the main gauge but need a digital sender plus I'd rather display fuel info than trim.

Thanks for the replies, exactly what I wanted to hear, am probably going to bin the fuel gauge too as the needle bounces about like it should be on a mixing desk.
Mercury do gauges that plug into the Smartcraft stuff such as fuel and trim. May be worth looking at.
Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 July 2012, 08:43   #10
Administrator
 
John Kennett's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Brighton
Length: 3m +
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 6,830
I think that a trim gauge is useful as I like to see how different amounts of trim affect the ride. Unfortunately, in my experience they generally only work for about two weeks then just take up console space!
__________________

__________________
John Kennett is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.