Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 25 March 2004, 06:30   #51
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: SMH Rib / War Shot
Make: Ribtec / Scorpion
Length: 4m +
Engine: 10hp Yam / 150hp opt
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,894
RIBase
Quote:
Originally posted by John Kennett
Jono

I still don't understand why these new boats are not CE marked.

If they meet all the requirements, then why not just have the little plate stuck on the transom and be done with it?

John

I agree entirely and this is the correct way to operate in my opinion.


Duncan
__________________

__________________
Searider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 March 2004, 18:17   #52
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Devon. uk
Boat name: bananashark
Make: me
Length: 7m +
Engine: opti 225
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 323
Jono,
Just curious, Why do you want to own a boat That you can't (legaly) train people in, hire out as a skippered boat,charter, or go for fun trips around the bay in with your mates?
__________________

__________________
kitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 March 2004, 02:18   #53
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Pwllheli-North Wales
Boat name: Delta 1
Make: Delta
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mariner 90hp Optimax
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,367
???...

GO ON THEN..... EXPLAIN...... WHY CANT I DO THIS LEGALLY IN MY 80'000'S WORTH OF NEW "MCA CODED" BOATS ?????
__________________
JG Marine Services Ltd Specialist Safety Boat Services

Bodfuan Shoot Ltd Traditional British Game Shooting
Jono Garton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 March 2004, 02:48   #54
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Devon. uk
Boat name: bananashark
Make: me
Length: 7m +
Engine: opti 225
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 323
Because, and I quote,


Paragraph 2 defines the types of recreational craft covered.
These boats are defined, not by their type or means of propulsion, but:
by their hull length of 2.5 to 24 m, and in particular
by their intended use for sports and leisure purposes.


It is specified that chartered, i.e. hired, recreational craft are covered by the Directive, as are
recreational craft used for recreational boating training. In both cases, the activity is not a
commercial passenger transport activity but one for sports or leisure purposes.
__________________
kitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 March 2004, 03:12   #55
Trade member
 
tim griffin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newport IoW
Boat name: Amean/Pronto/Rumbo
Make: Solent Rib Princess
Length: 7m +
Engine: 200hp Etec 260x 2
MMSI: lots of them
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,859
RCD

From the GUIDANCE NOTES FOR INSPECTION OF RYA TRAINING CENTRES
1 OPERATING AREA
1A The actual operating area should be noted,and the usable size of inland waters recorded.
Powerboats used for training at Recognised Teaching Establishments on the sea, outside categoryC OR D must stay within 3 miles of a nominated departure point or must be certificated under an MCA Code of Practice.(MCA YELLOW CODE)

Powerboats used for the advanced courses from harbours without
Catergory Cor D waters must be certificated to category 3 of the code of practice for the Safety of Small Commercial Motor Vessels
(MCA YELLOW CODE)

Where harbours do have category C or D waters the powerboats must stay within 3 miles of the limit of the C or D waters and within 3 miles from land(SOLENT)

Powerboats used from more than one departure point must be certificated to the appropriate category of the of the MCA code of practice for the safety of small commercial motor vessels(MCAYELLOW CODE)

Excemption from the above Code is given to sites listed on the RYA CERTIFICATE of RECOGNITION WHICH HAVE RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. so Jono has done absolutley the right thing in having his boats coded as he wishes to operate more than 3 miles from his NPD HOPE THIS HELPS IN ENDING THIS SILLY ARGUEMENT
TIM
www.griffmarineservices
__________________
Tim Griffin
RYA Freelance YMI power Powerboat and PWC instructor trainer vhf first aid sea survival Diesel engine radar and navigation instructor
tim griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 March 2004, 03:48   #56
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Pwllheli-North Wales
Boat name: Delta 1
Make: Delta
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mariner 90hp Optimax
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,367
Re: RCD

Quote:
Originally posted by tim griffin
Jono has done absolutley the right thing in having his boats coded as he wishes to operate more than 3 miles from his NPD HOPE THIS HELPS IN ENDING THIS SILLY ARGUEMENT
TIM
www.griffmarineservices
Thanks tim.

You see kitty we do infact know what we are talking about, we train for a living and i dont spend the 80k of the companies money unless i'm sure about the product i'm getting. Suggest you actually read the previous posts before replying
__________________
JG Marine Services Ltd Specialist Safety Boat Services

Bodfuan Shoot Ltd Traditional British Game Shooting
Jono Garton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 March 2004, 15:00   #57
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Devon. uk
Boat name: bananashark
Make: me
Length: 7m +
Engine: opti 225
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 323
Thanks Tim,

sorry Jojo, but I am very stupid, please could you show me the bit in Tims post that says you don't need a CE mark on a boat when first made available in the EU even if it is to yellow code.

Thankyou wery wery much.
__________________
kitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 March 2004, 03:46   #58
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hamble
Length: 9m +
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,317
Re: Pro Sport & CE - in simple terms

Quote:
Originally posted by Jono Garton
coding by far superseeds a ce mark.
I think your getting yourself a bit confused on this one. Having read through this thread, (which is in danger of becoming another "console change) I'm starting to think that there is loads of advice from people who don't actually understand what CE marking is all about.

Having been to quite a few BMIF seminars, and been involved in paying out several thousand pounds to a "notified body to obtain Ce certification, I'm starting to think that you lot haven't got a clue what your on about.

You seem to think that CE marking is simply fixing a plate on the rear of your craft, when infact the "mark" is to show that the craft meets the RCD ruling.

For for a vessel to meet the rules, it not only has to be built to a certain standard and it's construction methods approved, it also has to be tested for bouyancy and stability, handling under max power etc. It also has to have a construction file detailing batch no's of all glass and resins used, temp & humidity of workshop taken twice daily, etc etc. This file has to be held by the manufacturer for something like 7 years. Every part used in the boat has to CE approved, and be fitted according to CE ruling, wiring diagrams have to be supplied together with operators manual for the boat and all it's equipment. The list of requirements go on and on.

Now the bit I find puzzling is this, If Jason has done all this, and I'm not suggesting for 1 second that he hasn't, why wouldn't he stick the plate on the transom?

Surely the simple answer to all this is for Jason to tell everybody which notified body he used, and his certificate number, and then hey presto, all doubt's removed, even though it still doesn't answer Cookee's question, or does it!!!!
__________________
It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt!
Dirk Diggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 March 2004, 05:41   #59
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
DD, is it the case then, that if a boat were to be built knowing it is to MCA coded, that the logging of batch no's, adhering to the build schedule etc. could be omitted, it could then be coded but it would never be able to be CE marked?
__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 March 2004, 12:10   #60
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hamble
Length: 9m +
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,317
Although I don't know much about MCA coding, it would certainly seem that way.

People tend to make the mistake of assuming that the RCD procedure was brought in on safety reasons, but it was because "jonnie foreigner" had a history of refusing entry to boats that were in competition to their own products.

The Froggies were probably the worst offenders of this, so it was decided by the suits in Brussels that we needed a common set of rules for us all to adhere to. Hence the Recreational Craft Directive and CE marking. This mark is not unique to boats, have a look at your hairdyer, toaster etc, they will all have one as well.

What suprises me is the number of RYA instructors that have studied it in such detail, when all they really needed to know is that their boat has the sticker on it!!!

I MCA'd a Sunseeker once, and it was a lot easier than if I'd tried to CE it.
__________________

__________________
It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt!
Dirk Diggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.