Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 24 March 2005, 10:49   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: nr Lymington
Boat name: JU-JU
Make: Halmatic PAC22
Length: 6m +
Engine: 140.5 Mermaid
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,400
Bending Stainless steel rods

Does anyone know what is the smallest radius you can cold form in a 10mm stainless steel rod I am thinking about making an extension to one of my hand rails to offer some protection to the electronics Iíll post some picture if I go ahead Des
__________________

__________________
Scary Des is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 March 2005, 10:57   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,961
Depends what state the steel is in. Have you no source of heat?
__________________

__________________
JW.
jwalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24 March 2005, 11:04   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: nr Lymington
Boat name: JU-JU
Make: Halmatic PAC22
Length: 6m +
Engine: 140.5 Mermaid
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwalker
Depends what state the steel is in. Have you no source of heat?
I assume rod comes half/hard but I havenít checked. I have limited heat, propane, but donít think that would do much. Des
__________________
Scary Des is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 March 2005, 11:16   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,961
Depends whether it is cold rolled, drawn, free machining etc. If you've got a decent torch and you make a wee hearth from some bricks, propane will get it up to red heat. Position the bricks to reflect the heat back onto the work rather than just bounce it away. Even if you just raise it dull red and allow it to cool as slowly as possible you'll normalise it and maybe even get it annealed. You should then be able to get it to go around a piece of 20 bar, particularly if you don't make the bend quite a right angle.

I bet Jono is here shortly.... His sensors will be itching just now.
__________________
JW.
jwalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24 March 2005, 11:25   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: nr Lymington
Boat name: JU-JU
Make: Halmatic PAC22
Length: 6m +
Engine: 140.5 Mermaid
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,400
20mm would be fine, never thought about a hearth because I have been spoilt in the past with loads of heat from oxyacetylene. Iíll give it a go Des
__________________
Scary Des is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 March 2005, 11:30   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Over here
Boat name: S.S. Nobstick
Make: Three Wise Monkeys
Length: 3m +
Engine: 44lbs of thrust....
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwalker
...I bet Jono is here shortly.... His sensors will be itching just now.

I saw that JW! yeah, 20mm Rad no probs, form it cold with a big vice and a large hammer start slowly by just using brute force to start the bend, then close it up with a couple of "taps" until it is pleasing to the eye....... ..oh and if you break it don't blame me... I use a big press
__________________
Jono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 March 2005, 13:58   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,961
I you've got a nice big vice, give it a squeeze to start it off.
Use a piece of tube on the handle if you are brave. I've broken a couple of vices before now so as Jono said.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Vice squeeze x 400.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	13.2 KB
ID:	10997  
__________________
JW.
jwalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24 March 2005, 14:55   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Southampton
Boat name: DynaMoHumm/ SRV/deja
Make: Avon8.4, 5.4 & 4.777
Length: 8m +
Engine: Cat3126 Yam 90 &70
MMSI: 42
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwalker
Depends whether it is cold rolled, drawn, free machining etc. If you've got a decent torch and you make a wee hearth from some bricks, propane will get it up to red heat. Position the bricks to reflect the heat back onto the work rather than just bounce it away. Even if you just raise it dull red and allow it to cool as slowly as possible you'll normalise it and maybe even get it annealed. You should then be able to get it to go around a piece of 20 bar, particularly if you don't make the bend quite a right angle.

I bet Jono is here shortly.... His sensors will be itching just now.
JW knows his stuff cos he built a tractor Cab once!

WE got a decent Vice and a Gas Axe on the tug if you need to you are welcome to use them
__________________

__________________
Here it comes again, I don't stand a chance
Soul possession, Got me in a trance
Pullin' me back to you - Deja Voodoo
Rogue Wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 19:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.