Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 27 May 2014, 07:06   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 813
Hi Dave3235 I measured the bow floor and cut a cardboard template to ensure my box would not foul the tubes.
Built a wooden frame.
12 mm marine ply sides and lid didn't put a floor in it just used the off cuts from the matting.
M8 stainless coach bolts to bolt on to bow floor board.
I painted it with grey FLOWCOAT which is a glass resin based paint with hardener and completely bomb proof.
Stainless hinges and screws.
I added a fishing seat cushion and put a divider in to house my anchor.
Built a little box to house my plotter/fish finder battery.
A worthy addition to what was essentially wasted space.
My mate now sits on it when not too rough to fish from.
Gives more room to fish.
__________________

__________________
kaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 May 2014, 11:13   #12
Member
 
dave3235's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bristol
Boat name: Salty Cheeks
Make: Honwave
Length: 3m +
Engine: 20hp 2stroke Mariner
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave3235 View Post
Sounds right looks good, any building tips on the bow box!!
Got myself 2 packs will be fitting them soon.As for the bow box will give that a miss for the minute a bit to permanent.
__________________

__________________
dave3235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 May 2014, 21:16   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave3235 View Post
Got myself 2 packs will be fitting them soon.As for the bow box will give that a miss for the minute a bit to permanent.
You won't regret fitting the padded floor. I wouldn't be without mine now.
As for my bow box it is held in place by 4 X coach bolts.
Flat head is to the under side of the bow floor board. A thin M8 nut on the upper side of the board sandwiches the board and holds it in place stopping it falling out and into the keel area.
There is approx 25 mm of thread sticking up.
The bolts marry up to metal brackets affixed to the bow box base
Tighten the 4 nuts to clamp it in place reverse procedure to remove.
When the bow box is not in use i have domed headed nuts to place on the protruding bolts to keep the bolts from causing injury.
Cost me around 50 quid for the ply, paint, hinges and screws etc.
Plus it got me out of the house into the sanctuary of the garage for a few nights away from the wife and kids
I have found the added weight of the box and it's contents excellent for keeping the bow down prior to planing when out on my own
__________________
kaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2014, 03:23   #14
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Sussex
Boat name: Bombard, Y-162
Make: Aerotec 380, Y-Class
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mercury Mariner 15hp
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,692
Totally agree SIB's need weight up front for proper performance. Best thing to fit to boards are M6 SS eye bolts using socket (allen key) head countersunk bolts on the underside, this keeps the underside completely flush and leaves smooth low profile rings on the top for tying anything down to. Add a large Pelicase (closed cell foam piece on top for padding if needed), a couple of custom length shock cords and job done.

Bolts/nuts:

Marine Stainless Eyenut. Eye Nut. 6mm 8mm 10mm 12mm 16mm. M6 M8 M10 M12 M16 | eBay

M4 M5 M6 M8 M10 A2 STAINLESS STEEL COUNTERSUNK BOLT CSK ALLEN SOCKET SCREW | eBay

Pics:

Considering a Bombard Aerotec (again!) - questions, questions...

Current boat has air floor but shock cords work well as here:

http://www.rib.net/forum/f50/bombard...ass-62326.html
__________________
Max... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2014, 04:29   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Max... View Post
Totally agree SIB's need weight up front for proper performance. Best thing to fit to boards are M6 SS eye bolts using socket (allen key) head countersunk bolts on the underside, this keeps the underside completely flush and leaves smooth low profile rings on the top for tying anything down to. Add a large Pelicase (closed cell foam piece on top for padding if needed), a couple of custom length shock cords and job done.

Bolts/nuts:

Marine Stainless Eyenut. Eye Nut. 6mm 8mm 10mm 12mm 16mm. M6 M8 M10 M12 M16 | eBay

M4 M5 M6 M8 M10 A2 STAINLESS STEEL COUNTERSUNK BOLT CSK ALLEN SOCKET SCREW | eBay

Pics:

Considering a Bombard Aerotec (again!) - questions, questions...

Current boat has air floor but shock cords work well as here:

http://www.rib.net/forum/f50/bombard...ass-62326.html
Excellent idea max.
It's M8 countersunk stainless coach bolts with allen key heads I have used on mine. I will order some M8 stainless eyelets for use when the bow box is out.
The only time it comes out is when the Sib is decommissioned from fishing duties and employed for a bit of Scottish Island sightseeing and camping.
The eyelets will be perfect for lashing the camping provisions (beer and BBQ grub etc) down on the floor
Why didn't I think of using them instead of the rather useless domed headed nuts.
Cheers
__________________
kaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2014, 04:52   #16
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Sussex
Boat name: Bombard, Y-162
Make: Aerotec 380, Y-Class
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mercury Mariner 15hp
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,692


There is a link in this post about elastic fittings if you need them:

http://www.rib.net/forum/f50/bombard...tml#post620904
__________________
Max... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 October 2014, 13:37   #17
Member
 
MatFromPoland's Avatar
 
Country: Poland
Town: WARSAW
Boat name: T1
Make: HIGHFIELD OM540DL
Length: 5m +
Engine: EVINRUDE 115 HO
MMSI: 261026640
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaman View Post
Bought some Mottez foam rubber matting to cover the Sib floor.
Comes in 1.24 m sq packs at 9.95 per pack.
I needed 2 packs for my 3.5 Honwave.
It interlocks like a jig saw so easy to remove.
It has holes to allow drainage.
Do yo think that it will work on air-floor ? I have HONWAVE T38IE2.
And I'm not able to find "Mottez foam rubber matt" on-line

It redirected me to screwfix.com ...
__________________
MatFromPoland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 October 2014, 18:26   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 813
If the Honwave has a sloped sides to the floor the matting won't work I'm afraid.
If it's flat it will do the trick tho.
It has been one of the cheapest simplest and most successful sib mods I have made.
I simply wouldn't be without it now.
__________________
kaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 October 2014, 03:49   #19
Member
 
paddlers's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Sticks, N.Yorks
Boat name: Tamanco
Make: Honwave 3.5AE
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu Outboard
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,063
MatFromPoland. Try the Anglian Gardener website flick down the page for the matching mat.
Might be on other sites too.
__________________
paddlers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 October 2014, 13:25   #20
Member
 
beerbelly's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: teesside
Make: valiant v570
Length: 5m +
Engine: mercury 100
MMSI: 232012453
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 859
we have similar sponge mats to form a soft floor in our caravan awning lock together like jigsaw but are blue not black we got ours from aldi about 4 quid a pack
__________________

__________________
beerbelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.