Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 12 June 2011, 02:20   #1
Member
 
Paul Cannell's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Kings Lynn
Boat name: Blow 'N' Away
Length: 7m +
MMSI: 235085136
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 474
Wiring NMEA2000

Morning,

I'm connecting a Garmin VHF/AIS & plotter via NMEA2000, am I correct In thinking that I need, 1 power cable, 2 drop cables, 3 'T's & a male & female terminator to make the network?,

Do I need to use Garmins nmea cables?.

Should I put everything on 1 switch/fuse or have a separate switches/fuses?

Ta
Paul
__________________

__________________
Paul Cannell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 June 2011, 03:34   #2
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
You also need to decide which size of cable to use - it depends on which of the units has its own power and how much the ones that don't need. The components sound correct. There should be the relevant documentation in the instructions that come with the units?

I could have helped you with Raymarine as I'm going through a similar process at the moment!
__________________

__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 June 2011, 04:02   #3
Member
 
Channel Ribs's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Alderney
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,047
That sounds about right, the Garmin ones are cheap enough.
__________________
Channel Ribs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 June 2011, 04:03   #4
Member
 
Channel Ribs's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Alderney
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cannell View Post
Should I put everything on 1 switch/fuse or have a separate switches/fuses?
I would put the VHF on a separate fuse to anything else.

What plotter did you plump for in the end?
__________________
Channel Ribs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 June 2011, 08:09   #5
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cannell View Post
Morning,

I'm connecting a Garmin VHF/AIS & plotter via NMEA2000, am I correct In thinking that I need, 1 power cable, 2 drop cables, 3 'T's & a male & female terminator to make the network?,

Do I need to use Garmins nmea cables?.

Should I put everything on 1 switch/fuse or have a separate switches/fuses?

Ta
Paul
I think you have to power each item as normal with a fuse then power the NMEA2000 back bone using a fused supply and connect each bit of kit to the back bone them as you say
And if I've read it correctly the vhf aerial lead plugs into the AIS and then the aerial plugs into the AIS.

Jim
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 June 2011, 08:53   #6
Member
 
Channel Ribs's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Alderney
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by bedajim View Post
And if I've read it correctly the vhf aerial lead plugs into the AIS and then the aerial plugs into the AIS.
I think Paul has Martini's all-in-one radio with AIS.
__________________
Channel Ribs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 June 2011, 09:17   #7
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Paul sounds like you've pretty much got it but have a read of this for a bit of an overview:

http://www.maretron.com/products/pdf...%20Catalog.pdf

Stick to micro connectors for the whole thing, you don't need the larger ones. Have you got a battery switch? If you've got some way of isolating power to your electronics then there's no need to add switches, just need to fuse everything, either a fuse board of some type or separate inline fuses, one each in the N2k power cable, AIS power supply cable and plotter supply cable.

Give me a ring anytime if you're stuck
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 June 2011, 09:21   #8
RIBnet supporter
 
gotchiguy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dinard, Brittany
Boat name: Into the Red
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude E-tec 250HO
MMSI: 235 076 114
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,948
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
just need to fuse everything, either a fuse board of some type or separate inline fuses, one each in the N2k power cable,
Pah! No need for fuses on RIBs.............
__________________
gotchiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 June 2011, 09:23   #9
Member
 
Channel Ribs's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Alderney
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotchiguy View Post
Pah! No need for fuses on RIBs.............
*Makes a note to ensure an ample supply of fuses for the re-wire job*

__________________
Channel Ribs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 June 2011, 11:04   #10
Member
 
Paul Cannell's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Kings Lynn
Boat name: Blow 'N' Away
Length: 7m +
MMSI: 235085136
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Channel Ribs View Post
I would put the VHF on a separate fuse to anything else.

What plotter did you plump for in the end?
Garmin 451 with bluechart built in, bought it along with other stuff for the clubs training centre & they chucked in a Pacific antenna and other freebie stuff
__________________

__________________
Paul Cannell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.