Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 22 October 2011, 16:45   #1
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
Why are NMEA 2k cables so....

...expensive?

I'm just about to upgrade to a N2K VHF and will need a couple of short drop cables. Doing a search for something I'd expect to be a fiver turns out to be 20 or more. And the 25 cost of a field installable connector is just
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 October 2011, 16:55   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
All NMEA 2k stuff is expensive. Dont know why its not that special.
__________________

__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Chris Stevens

Born fiddler
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 October 2011, 17:20   #3
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erin View Post
...expensive?

I'm just about to upgrade to a N2K VHF and will need a couple of short drop cables. Doing a search for something I'd expect to be a fiver turns out to be 20 or more. And the 25 cost of a field installable connector is just
What are you after I may have some spare
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 October 2011, 17:40   #4
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
Thanks for your offer Jim, if you do have spares that would be great. What pains me is that I have a spare 10m backbone cable that came with my GPS which I could easily shorten if the field installable connectors weren't practically the same price as the cable itself.

As you can see from the photo, the modern style T pieces are mounted at the lower left and the hole for the radio is top right. I have a spare T, so just need a cable to connect between the two. The alternative is to mount the T closer to the older N2K connectors beneath the radio and have a shorter cable straight up to the radio, but then I'd also need a short link between the existing T's and the new one. As you can see I've got a couple of older style devices wired in to the same backbone which just complicates things.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1000806 (Medium).JPG
Views:	184
Size:	92.8 KB
ID:	63450  
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 October 2011, 01:18   #5
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erin View Post
Thanks for your offer Jim, if you do have spares that would be great. What pains me is that I have a spare 10m backbone cable that came with my GPS which I could easily shorten if the field installable connectors weren't practically the same price as the cable itself.

As you can see from the photo, the modern style T pieces are mounted at the lower left and the hole for the radio is top right. I have a spare T, so just need a cable to connect between the two. The alternative is to mount the T closer to the older N2K connectors beneath the radio and have a shorter cable straight up to the radio, but then I'd also need a short link between the existing T's and the new one. As you can see I've got a couple of older style devices wired in to the same backbone which just complicates things.
I'll have a look in the toy box on Monday at work
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 October 2011, 11:31   #6
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
Cheers, I reckon a 1m cable would just about do it.
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 October 2011, 18:14   #7
Member
 
Paul Cannell's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Kings Lynn
Boat name: Blow 'N' Away
Length: 7m +
MMSI: 235085136
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 474
I have a 1mtr cable from NMEA2000 Network Cabling if Jim's toy box is empty
__________________
This is my 'Dark room'....Please don't turn on the lights...

One day your life will flash in front of your eyes...Make sure it's worth watching!
Paul Cannell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 October 2011, 18:26   #8
Member
 
Vandad's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: London
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250hp
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 195
because they are data cables, and not a simple 12v DC cable!

Mind you, you could try connecting your devices using a standard 12vDC cable, BUT chances are that your device won't work, you will get loads of errors in the data you receive (like you may get wird speeds on your GPS, etc.) and eventually burn the sender devide.

NMEA cables are low resistance cables and work similar to high speed data cables used in LAN.
__________________
Vandad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 October 2011, 04:12   #9
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cannell View Post
I have a 1mtr cable from NMEA2000 Network Cabling if Jim's toy box is empty
The toy box is never empty, just careful who looks inside now days

I've got a couple of Garmin 320-00387-00 leads if you want one

Just need to know where to send it

Jim
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 October 2011, 04:33   #10
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cannell View Post
I have a 1mtr cable from NMEA2000 Network Cabling if Jim's toy box is empty
Cheers Paul, but Bedajim looks like he can sort me out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vandad View Post
because they are data cables, and not a simple 12v DC cable!
NMEA cables are low resistance cables and work similar to high speed data cables used in LAN.
Thanks Vandad. I do appreciate the difference, but the cable involved is nothing particularly special, just a decent quality screened data wire. Not that much different to Cat6 really. And in all fairness, it's the connectors that seem to be the pricey bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bedajim View Post
The toy box is never empty, just careful who looks inside now days

I've got a couple of Garmin 320-00387-00 leads if you want one

Just need to know where to send it

Jim
Perfect, I'll take you up on your benevolence kind sir. Adress via pm.
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Member's RIBs

Wings

Ovey

Beee

W0LF
Add your RIB



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.