Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 14 January 2003, 17:14   #11
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Dublin.
Boat name: Tender 2.
Make: Valiant DR 600
Length: 6m +
Engine: 150 Optimax
MMSI: coming soon !
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 443
Re: antenna

Quote:
Originally posted by gavin
, also note that the fine for operating or posessing vhf radio equipment in the Republic without the licence is 25000 euro gav
ho ho ho ho ho he heh heh heh heh ha ha hah .... jeez Gav when we catch all the tax evaders and put penalty points on our driving licences and lock up the car thieves that killed the taxi driver then they may catch up with me.

PS. I'm going to do my vhf course next month on d northside. But to be honest I couldn't give a flying ***k about that rule,if Im having a problem on the boat and my kids are with me then I'll use the radio.
__________________

__________________
Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 January 2003, 16:11   #12
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Dublin
Boat name: wizzard
Make: REDBAY
Length: 7m +
Engine: 225 optimax
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 835
licence

And you are right Scotty, The coastguard will not answer you without a callsign unless in an emergency situation but it is a rule nonetheless and its worth being aware of it, we were out in Howth on Nyears eve and got a lift out of the sea by Nickey, who operates the crane in the Marina, I didnt know that we could use the crane having no dealings with Howth Marina, he is most helpful and charged 37 euro if I remember for the lift ,and the hull wash, and better still so helpful and friendly pretty good for dnorthside in anyways
__________________

__________________
gavin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2003, 07:40   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salisbury
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 459
GareeG

I too will be looking to mount an arial shortly for vhf and interested in your comments re best postioning

It would certainly be easier for me to mount arial as SCM has shown in his attached pic earlier in thread ie on the console hand hold

Reason is cabling is easy & no cables running aft and arial will fold down nicely

I have however an A frame and I would think this is the logical place to put it ? (There is a navigation light mounted at the very top which is out of view and two on the side of frame)

Given attached pic of my boat setup where would you suggest mounting it for best performance ?

Cheers
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	greysea3.jpg
Views:	217
Size:	36.2 KB
ID:	1577  
__________________
matiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2003, 07:53   #14
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Great Harwood, Lancs
Boat name: Tigger II
Make: Bombardier Aerodeck
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 25HP
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 626
I would always recomend on the top of the A Frame and as far away from other items as possible.

Your pic does not show the top of your A frame, but if its clear apart from the nav light you will get best results if its mounted in or close to the center giving as uniform a ground plane as is possible. If the groundplane is to one side, like it would be if you mounted the antenna on the side of the A Frame you would end up with bettter prformance in one direction and less in others, a non uniform radiation pattern.

If you do not want to not use the A frame I would suggest a pole mounted to you console, maybe on the handrail BUT high enough so the base of the antenna is above head height when seated.
This will lack a good groundplane but at lease will be clear of items which would de-tune it.

As a VERY GENERAL guide longer antennas are affected least by having a poor or no groundplane.

Hope this helps

Regards Gary
__________________
Garygee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2003, 10:56   #15
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salisbury
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 459
thanks garygee

another view of A frame:

by the sounds of it it will be best to purchase one of the small flexible wire arials mounted on A frame, the fibreglass ones would presumably be too high and not practical ?

I do need to bear in mind that the A frame only just goes under the car porch at present and I would need a removable arial or one that could fold down flat
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	greysea 6.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	40.2 KB
ID:	1578  
__________________
matiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2003, 11:43   #16
Member
 
Country: Greece
Town: Gloucetsreshire
Boat name: GATO DI MARE
Make: MAR.CO
Length: 9m +
Engine: Yamaha 200Vmax
MMSI: 235027678
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,339
Send a message via MSN to Manos Send a message via Yahoo to Manos Send a message via Skype™ to Manos
matiboy

Attached the obvious p;lace for your aerial!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	greysea 6.jpg
Views:	166
Size:	132.3 KB
ID:	1579  
Manos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2003, 13:58   #17
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salisbury
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 459
Manos

wish fitting it would be that easy, dont look forward to having to drill stainless steel if thats whats required
__________________
matiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2003, 14:04   #18
Member
 
Country: Greece
Town: Gloucetsreshire
Boat name: GATO DI MARE
Make: MAR.CO
Length: 9m +
Engine: Yamaha 200Vmax
MMSI: 235027678
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,339
Send a message via MSN to Manos Send a message via Yahoo to Manos Send a message via Skype™ to Manos
Matiboy

Is not difficult you need special drill head for SS and cuts through it like butter. I have done it and it took me including fitting the cable about 1 hour.
Another way is to use a clamp but is not safe as it may become lose.
Manos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2003, 15:13   #19
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Dublin
Boat name: wizzard
Make: REDBAY
Length: 7m +
Engine: 225 optimax
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 835
Drilling stainless

A simple and effective method I observed for drilling stainless steel is to pulse the drill trigger on off on off not allowing the surfaces to heat up whilist misting the area with wd40 this method actually works quite well cooling and lubricating, I have seen this done on a large stainless conveyer system where numerous holes were to be drilled.
__________________
gavin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2003, 15:35   #20
Member
 
Country: Other
Make: FB 55
Length: 10m +
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,711
matiboy - I have just drilled 5 holes in my s/s a-frame ,and it was a piece of cake. Use a decent drill at LOW speed ensuring you have 2 or 3 sizes of drill bits which are suitable for the job. Good ones are quite expensive! Stick a piece of gaffer tape over the area you intend for your hole to be (this stops the bit slipping) and drill a pilot hole with a small drill bit. Do not use much pressure as it will snap - I did not lubricate as Gavin suggested as it was not necessary, The drill it will literally cut through the steel. Proceed with the next biggest drill but and then finally the size required. Hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
Charles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.