Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 03 May 2004, 14:32   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Zulu
Make: Humber oceanpro
Length: 5m +
Engine: 75 Etec
MMSI: 235016713
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 168
WAAS - is it working yet

My garmin 182c has been struggling to find the WAAS signal - having searched the net some sites say that Europe is enabled and some say it is still only available in the US. Is anyone reading it? I have recently cut and joined the cable and wondering whether this may have affected it - still reading other satellites strongly though.

Alex
__________________

__________________
arn.george is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 May 2004, 14:37   #2
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Carigaline/Baltimore
Boat name: XS-600
Make: XS-Ribs
Length: 6m +
Engine: Merc Optimax 150 XL
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 682
Was reading WAAS today around Cape Clear & Fastnet Rock, at least I think I was anyway. Was on my friends Tornado, using a Lowrance Chartplotter and when we were returning to Baltimore the unit alarm went off saying "WAAS signal lost". I suppose this means that we had a WAAS signal all day, but lost it as we entered the Harbour.
__________________

__________________
Steve G
If In Doubt, Go Flat Out!!
swginn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 May 2004, 14:40   #3
Trade member
 
tim griffin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newport IoW
Boat name: Amean/Pronto/Rumbo
Make: Solent Rib Princess
Length: 7m +
Engine: 200hp Etec 260x 2
MMSI: lots of them
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,859
WAAS is US for Europe its EGNOS check these sites for more info though some
may be out of date now
www.esa.int/export/esaSA/navigation.html
www.rssi.ru/SFCSIC/english.html
www.howstuffworks.com/gps.html
www.igeb.gov
www.joe.mehaffey.com
www.garmin.com/aboutGPS/waas.html

regards tim
www.griffmarineservices.co.uk
__________________
Tim Griffin
RYA Freelance YMI power Powerboat and PWC instructor trainer vhf first aid sea survival Diesel engine radar and navigation instructor
tim griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 May 2004, 16:25   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Penzance
Boat name: Dark Angel
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5.85
Engine: Mariner 90HP Four Stroke
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 116
I've had a couple of fishing boats using it for about a month now with no probs reported, it seems very stable although i'm not sure if it's offically on yet.

Mark
__________________
marknj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 May 2004, 04:50   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Oban
Boat name: RIB Tickle
Make: Humber Assault
Length: 5.3m
Engine: Yamaha 60ETO,Tohatsu 3.5
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 371
I have been using it since last Oct. do lose the satellites now and again and I have been led to believe it is only sats numbered above 30 that are equipped.
When I do get it it is very accurate
__________________
http://www.argylldiving.btinternet.co.uk
Rupert Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 May 2004, 08:02   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Great Harwood, Lancs
Boat name: Tigger II
Make: Bombardier Aerodeck
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 25HP
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 626
Likewise

Was out this weekend and had WAAS shown all day.

Have been using it for a few months now.
Cant say its their 100% of the time but whenever I have had my plotter on its been their.

Regards Gary
__________________
Garygee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 May 2004, 03:15   #7
Trade member
 
tim griffin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newport IoW
Boat name: Amean/Pronto/Rumbo
Make: Solent Rib Princess
Length: 7m +
Engine: 200hp Etec 260x 2
MMSI: lots of them
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,859
your set is WAAS enabled so it will show reading WAAS how ever it needs the ground stations to bring the level of accuracy down to 5 metres check out the sites above , Egnos is the EUROPEAN version of WAAS but not active, as yet
regards tim
www.griffmarineservices.co.uk
__________________
Tim Griffin
RYA Freelance YMI power Powerboat and PWC instructor trainer vhf first aid sea survival Diesel engine radar and navigation instructor
tim griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 May 2004, 15:40   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Great Harwood, Lancs
Boat name: Tigger II
Make: Bombardier Aerodeck
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 25HP
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 626
Garmin Misleading ??

While I dont dispute Tims posts I spent some time today playing with my plotter.

The way the plotter performs gives every indication that WAAS is active & being used.

On powerup the plotter shows "Searching for WAAS"

After a while it changes to show "Using WAAS" and the type of navigation shows "3D Differential"

Now this gives me evey indication that the plotter is using WAAS.

If this is not the case then Garmin wants their wrist slapping as the information is very misleading !!.

Either this or WAAS is working ?.

Can anyone at Garmin comment ?.

Regards Gary
__________________
Garygee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 May 2004, 18:24   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Some while ago, before waas was active, my garmin looked for it, it never found it (of course), but it continued to look. It worked normally throughout. I'd say, you are in business. Let us know what sort of accuracy you are managing to get.
__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 May 2004, 03:09   #10
Trade member
 
tim griffin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newport IoW
Boat name: Amean/Pronto/Rumbo
Make: Solent Rib Princess
Length: 7m +
Engine: 200hp Etec 260x 2
MMSI: lots of them
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,859
Hi Garygee
my set is WAAS enabled ie can read WAAS and my set reads 3d
i point you in the direction of www.garmin.com/aboutGPS/waas.html
if you open it , it will explain that although WAAS enabled your set needs the ground stations(and the two geostationary sattelites orbiting the equator) to bring the level of accuracy down to 3 metres currently
only available in North America the EUROPEAN version EGNOS is not currently active how it works and i hope im not teaching granny to suck eggs
here and if i am apologise now, the sattelites orbit the earth sending signal
to a ground station that corrects the time signal abit like a diferential gps
this brings the accuracy down to 3 metres basically ground stations(25) over America a wide area augmented system receive the signal and correct it before re transmitting to the two geostationary sattelites before it goes to our GPS ,in europe we will get a european geostationary
navigation overlay system that is the same as the Americans
working on the ground stations sending corrected signals to our GPS
this i am told is not operational yet but is expected to come on line soon
2/3 years hope this explains it for you, but do check the sites they are excellent,
regards tim
www.griffmarineservices.co.uk
__________________
Tim Griffin
RYA Freelance YMI power Powerboat and PWC instructor trainer vhf first aid sea survival Diesel engine radar and navigation instructor
tim griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.