Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 19 January 2008, 10:37   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Aberdeenshire
Boat name: Kikican
Make: Vipermax 7
Length: 7m +
Engine: F250 / FT9.9 Aux
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 250
Vipermax Fuel Tank Gauge Query

Anyone know what type of fuel gauge is installed on recent osprey vipermaxes and how it works?. Writing on the probe flange is partially covered by gel.

Trying to get it to connect to a Yamaha digital gauge. Has three options, US, Europe and Yamaha. No setting shows anything but zero and I think that I must have poured about 40% into the tank.

Cheers
Richard
__________________

__________________
Richard Selman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 January 2008, 11:22   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newcastle Staffs
Boat name: blue it
Make: ribcraft 7.5
Length: 7m +
Engine: suzuki df225
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 488
Send a message via AIM to Top banana
I had same problem fitting mine to smartcraft gauges. and had to change the
analouge sender fitted to the osprey for a digital sender unit, digital sender cost 45.00 from barrus.
__________________

__________________
Top banana
Top banana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 January 2008, 11:30   #3
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
I can tell you that it is a 240/33 Ohm 12v sender which is marked as standard (sender is used on all Ospreys) as opposed to a 10/180 Ohm 12v VDO sender.

You might have wired it up wrong.
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 January 2008, 14:31   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Aberdeenshire
Boat name: Kikican
Make: Vipermax 7
Length: 7m +
Engine: F250 / FT9.9 Aux
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 250
Anyone know what option this corresponds to on the display
US, Europe or Yamaha.?

I had a peek at the rigging guide when the engine was being installed and I remember that this showed the resistance range for each option but I cannot recall the figures now. The manual for the display only has the options (pish).

Hightower - what method does the probe use to measure level? How come it does not need to be calibrated?

Cheers
Richard
__________________
Richard Selman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 January 2008, 14:55   #5
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
I don't know how the sender operates, but I assume it's by reed switches with a magnet on the float jobby. My Evinrude is American by brand and I think the system check commander would be set up as American by default, however I'm not using the commander as a gauge and have an analouge gauge fitted, this is also a genuine Evinrude part and that plummed staight into the sender. I have to admitt to having brain faid at the wiring stage, but that was sorted quickly once someone showed me the errors of my ways

Here's a link
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 January 2008, 15:06   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Aberdeenshire
Boat name: Kikican
Make: Vipermax 7
Length: 7m +
Engine: F250 / FT9.9 Aux
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 250
Did I read the thread correctly - your sender has 3 wires?

Mine only has two - brown and blue.

The display has two connections one marked + and one marked -.

Richard
__________________
Richard Selman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 January 2008, 19:57   #7
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
No, my sender only had blue and brown like yours.

That's strange, your gauge only having two terminals. Mine had three, one was from the positive accessory circuit from the engine loom, one was to earth - and the other went to the sender of which the other wire from the sender went to earth too.

Are you sure you're not making the same mistake as me and thinking one terminal is the light?
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 January 2008, 02:32   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Aberdeenshire
Boat name: Kikican
Make: Vipermax 7
Length: 7m +
Engine: F250 / FT9.9 Aux
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 250
Don't think so. I have the funky yamaha digital network gauges. There is just a bus wire to the fuel/speed gauge over which its get power and all the info from the engine and then another breakout lead for 2 NMEA connections and 1 fuel sender. Its cool to get all the info in one place and with so little wiring however they are real hard to see in sunlight and when bouncing along a bit. Seriously considering an analogue tacho as well. First two digits of the revs (ie. 20 = 2000) not ideal.

Got my multimeter in hand. Going out now to sweep of the ice and see whats up. I may be some time......

Richard
__________________
Richard Selman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 January 2008, 03:31   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Aberdeenshire
Boat name: Kikican
Make: Vipermax 7
Length: 7m +
Engine: F250 / FT9.9 Aux
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 250
Reads 250 ohm with the trailer level and 195 ohm with the bow jockeyed up a bit. Did not get to see where the sender is in relation to the tank. Should sender resistance increase or decrease with level.

Should have seen something on the gauge. Need to speak to Yamaha I suppose.

Off in an hour to try new 23" P 14.2" D prop.

Richard
__________________
Richard Selman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 January 2008, 05:34   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
Richard,

Do you already have a fuel gauge connected to your sender or do you just want to use the digital one?

If you already have a gauge connected you will not be able to run the digital gauge at the same time its one or the other. Been there, tried that !

US mode is 240 - 33 Ohms
EU mode is 180 - 10 Ohms
__________________

__________________
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 13:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.