Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 20 February 2013, 10:57   #1
Member
 
boristhebold's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 7m +
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,292
Transom Mounted Transducers

Im looking at installing a new chart plotter and was thinking about also upgrading my depth sounder if worth it.

My quick question is does anyone using a transom mounted transducer not suffer with the depth reading cutting out above certain speeds. Mine currently drops out when I reach about 20knots plus and in some weather conditions, so if they are all prone to this I will stick with my current depth sounder set-up and just buy a new chartplotter to replace my old plotter that I can no longer get up to date maps for. If there is a great transom mounted depth sounder set up that some people use and it works then I will consider changing to it.

Its not a major problem as I do look at my charts and anywhere near cliffs or beaches etc im usulaly going at a snail pace so not an issue as reading is ok, but you know whats it like when you rushing a long, an accurate and constant depth reading is a comfort factor.
__________________

__________________
boristhebold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 February 2013, 11:22   #2
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
It's a matter of playing with depth and location until you get it in a place and orientation that works.

I've got a Lowrance 525; it reads depth and contour at WOT (around 40mph), though with reduced detail (as far as I know that's normal.)

Most installation manuals say to initially locate the transducer centerline even with the hull; I think mine is a tad higher than that. Really depends on the boat you've got it on, as some may run more bow up or down at cruise than another does.

jky
__________________

__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 February 2013, 11:26   #3
Member
 
longjohn's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bournemouth
Boat name: Seadrive
Make: Capelli Tempest 470
Length: 4m +
Engine: Suzuki DF70
MMSI: 235079113
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 540
Mine works pretty much at all speeds - tho' obviously not when I'm airborne! It does take a little trial & error to get the setup just right I guess will depend on the hull shape of the boat in question.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0389.jpg
Views:	412
Size:	98.5 KB
ID:	76854  
__________________
longjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 February 2013, 15:27   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: SMH Rib / War Shot
Make: Ribtec / Scorpion
Length: 4m +
Engine: 10hp Yam / 150hp opt
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,894
RIBase
My garmin fishfinder works well at all speeds unless its dirty.

Mounted about halfway between centre and chine away from sprayrails.
Quite deep - possibly 20mm below hull surface. Only downside is it does kick up quite a bit of spray.
__________________
Searider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 February 2013, 15:32   #5
Member
 
kerny's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Ashton-under-Lyne Lancs
Boat name: IMOGEN
Make: Air-Craft 5.4
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 60
MMSI: 235087492
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,040
RIBase
Send a message via Skype™ to kerny
Quote:
Originally Posted by longjohn View Post
Mine works pretty much at all speeds - tho' obviously not when I'm airborne! It does take a little trial & error to get the setup just right I guess will depend on the hull shape of the boat in question.
Mine is fitted in the exact same place as yours but I do find that it flicks up now and then and its as tight as i can get it.
__________________
Member of S.A.B.S. (Lancashire Division)
kerny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 February 2013, 15:41   #6
RIBnet supporter
 
mick's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Wakefield
Boat name: Bouncer
Make: Redbay Stormforce
Length: 6m +
Engine: 2x Honda 90Hp
MMSI: 235025718
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerny View Post

Mine is fitted in the exact same place as yours but I do find that it flicks up now and then and its as tight as i can get it.
Ours is in a similar spot and is rubbish especially the depth gage
__________________
mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 February 2013, 15:50   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
Can you glue the sender into the hull? It's gets it off the transom and will generally give much better results..
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Chris Stevens

Born fiddler
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 February 2013, 17:57   #8
Member
 
simon23's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: liverpool
Make: tohatsu6.1 one desig
Length: 6m +
Engine: mariner 125hp
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris View Post
Can you glue the sender into the hull? It's gets it off the transom and will generally give much better results..
This was surggested to me when i broke the mounting lugs off my garmin,belive as long as their are no bubles in the glue they work well.will be trying it myself in the next few weeks
__________________
simon23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 February 2013, 06:35   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,610
+1 for longjohn's setup. (WRT the "chines"). As per everyone else, It took a bit of tweaking!

I Sikaflex-ed a 1/2" wooden block painted in International Paints' "rescue orange" (just to blend it in!) onto the hull, and had to re- drill it three times before I got the optimal setup. I am also about to fit a "spray hood" to the wooden block as the "Belagio effect" has resulted in a spray plume that jetski drivers are envious of!

Works fine up to 30 knots. It might work above that speed, but I'll need a bigger engine to find out!
__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 February 2013, 09:50   #10
Member
 
boristhebold's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 7m +
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,292
I think the concensus opinion is that transom mounted transducers (depth guage) are a bit of a hit or a miss, they need fine tuning and depending upon location and make get mixed results from people.

Generally Hull mounted are a better option.

I will play around with tweaking the position of the transom mount I have and will also investigate the possibility of having a hull one fitted when I am about to upgrade my chart plotter, if feasable I will add a depth guage capability to the new plotter with a hull transducer and keep my old plotter fitted with the existing transom mounted transducer. That way I will have a complete back up system and the option to full screen both plotter and depth guage .
__________________

__________________
boristhebold is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.